Tech Help for VMK Log in Issues

Status
Not open for further replies.

Maleficent2

DIS Veteran
Joined
Sep 15, 1999
Windows XP

Go to the Control Panel-then Add/Remove Programs

Remove Flash and Shockwave

Now find the "E" icon for Internet Explorer right click on that it should bring up a box that says "Internet Properties"

under "Browsing History" choose Delete

that will bring up another box delete Temporary Internet files, Cookies and history

Close all open windows and Restart your computer



Now re-install shockwave first

http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/alternates/

then flash

and restart computer

If that did not work try using the shock wave uninstaller on the page above.


Other Shockwave download links:

http://sdc.shockwave.com/shockwave/d...m/default.html

http://sdc.shockwave.com/products/shockwaveplayer/

Uninstall Shockwave then go to
http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/alternates/

Scroll down until you see shock wave player for win xp
and install the FULL Installer version

Here is the shortcut for it
http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFull&P2_Platform=Win32&P3_Browser_Version=MSIE

sometimes the full installer works better than the Lite


Windows Vista

Go to Start- Control Panel-Programs and Features

then locate Shockwave and Flash and remove them

then follow above.

If the easy uninstall does not work follow this :






__________________
 

Maleficent2

DIS Veteran
Joined
Sep 15, 1999
Spyware can seriously slow down your computer, the following are links to spyware removal programs that are free to download:



WINDOWS DEFENDER
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx

Lavasoft AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

HiJackThis
http://www.download.com/HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10379544.html?tag=topic

I do run this one and highly recommend it it for serious issues and you will need to probably post to one of these forums for help:

http://www.techsupportforum.com/security-center/hijackthis-log-help/

http://www.castlecops.com/forums.html



SpyBot Search and Destroy
http://www.spybot.info/en/index.html
 

Maleficent2

DIS Veteran
Joined
Sep 15, 1999
DisclaimerThese programs are only suggestions they are by no means recommended or supported by the DIS or the DIS Moderators or Webmasters

You may of course use Mcafee's or Norton's

My thoughts on Norton's

I have been running Norton's for years and when I updated to high-speed I got bellsouth internet security free with my service....it found 5 viruses on my Firewalled and supposedly Virus protected computer-(auto updates and scans run twice a week)Bellsouth's updates daily.

Free Virus Protection Programs

http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php/doc/2/

or go here for a choice of several

http://www.download.com/
 
  • Tiggerholic

    DIS Veteran
    Joined
    Dec 15, 2006
    Mal ... is this solely for not being able to login into VMK or a verrrrrrrry slow load when logging in and of course, the occasional "purge of characters" message:confused3 ... :thanks:

    :hug:
    Lyn
    :tigger:
     

    mtlhddoc2

    DIS Veteran<br><font color=blue>Ask me my GRRRR fo
    Joined
    Mar 28, 2005
    As a tech, I have to comment on a couple of the things above.

    First, if you are using a computer that you do not own - such as your company's PC, or your Parent's PC - do not install or uninstall anything without checking with them first.

    Second: Stay away, far away, from Spyware Doctor. It contains Spyware.

    Third: Always run a virus protection program on your PC, Norton and MacAfee are popular programs which do the job they are intended to do. But you can find free ones that work much better. I recommend Avast! AntiVirus, it can be found on Download.com - the only one shown above was AVG which works well also - just know that there ARE other solutions out there. AVG is made by Grisoft, a public company which markets their products for commercial use. Avast is made by Alwil software in Czechoslovakia - it was, at one point, a free only product but has since been commercialized as well. The free version is just as good as the pay version. alwil also makes Avast for U3 memory sticks.

    Fourth: Reinstalling Shockwave probably wont work unless you are having only minor issues. A full UNINSTALL and then reinstall of both Shockwave and flash is often nessecary. All the instructions are on www.adobe.com as Mal mentioned above - just ask the "help" or "faq" section. Make sure, if you have Norton or MacAfee AV or Security software that you turn them OFF when installing Shockwave (very important, norton/MacAfee is the only AV which will majorly mess up a program install)
     

    Maleficent2

    DIS Veteran
    Joined
    Sep 15, 1999
    Doc

    I do not use Spyware Doctor it was just recommended by someone to me so I included it but will remove it from the list.

    I am going to have to respectfully disagree with you about Nortons I now have had two systems running Nortons infected, one was basically trashed, Nortons could not PAY me to install their software on anything I own ever again.

    Tiggerholic-This thread is really more for posting solutions if you are experiencing problems please start a thread or find one already running for help.- Thanks
     

    mtlhddoc2

    DIS Veteran<br><font color=blue>Ask me my GRRRR fo
    Joined
    Mar 28, 2005
    Doc
    I am going to have to respectfully disagree with you about Nortons I now have had two systems running Nortons infected, one was basically trashed, Nortons could not PAY me to install their software on anything I own ever again.
    I agree, but they DO work at what they are supposed to do, they just happen to use up a minimum of 25% of your system resources to do it, more if you use their entire "Security Suite". Include me on the list of Norton-haters, but I will not knock the program for its virus detection capabilites, it DOES do the job as well as it says it is supposed to. And from a professional standpoint, I do not know what I would do without the Norton and TrendMicro websites for early virus-in-the-wild detection. That being said, I use Trend at work and Avast at home, I have never tried AVG but I have professional friends who swear by it.
     
  • Lauralee

    DIS Veteran
    Joined
    Oct 20, 2005
    I've used AVG free edition for a long time, but unfortunately it's being discontinued. The current message I'm getting from AVG each time the program runs is that it will be gone February 18th.
     

    dyllerium

    Earning My Ears
    Joined
    Feb 21, 2007
    I can't log into VMK anymore! I followed the un-installing and re-installing Shockwave directions exactly as they were written and I am still having the same problem. I have been on VMK for months without having a problem. So why now?
    Please help me get back on, it's driving me crazy!

    Thanks :confused3 :confused3
     

    dyllerium

    Earning My Ears
    Joined
    Feb 21, 2007
    My error is that every time I try to play VMK, it goes through both of the loading screens. Then where it would normally bring you to the main map screen where you can begin to play, for me it is just black. I cant do anything except exit the game. This has been happening every time for me. I followed the instructions listed above, but it didn't work for me. Is there anyone I can talk to about this maybe? Writing the VMk help email has not been helpful at all.:confused:
     
  • dumby

    <font color=purple>Dumby in Alabama<br><font color
    Joined
    Jul 16, 2005
    I've used AVG free edition for a long time, but unfortunately it's being discontinued. The current message I'm getting from AVG each time the program runs is that it will be gone February 18th.
    I am using the AVG free addition and it is still working for me. :confused3
     

    mtlhddoc2

    DIS Veteran<br><font color=blue>Ask me my GRRRR fo
    Joined
    Mar 28, 2005
    My error is that every time I try to play VMK, it goes through both of the loading screens. Then where it would normally bring you to the main map screen where you can begin to play, for me it is just black. I cant do anything except exit the game. This has been happening every time for me. I followed the instructions listed above, but it didn't work for me. Is there anyone I can talk to about this maybe? Writing the VMk help email has not been helpful at all.:confused:
    I have one machine this happens on frequently - what I do to jumpstart it is I load an alternate browser like Opera or Mozilla and usually one of those works to get me on and then i can play in IE, it is quite odd actually, there is really no reason why it wouldnt work otherwise
     

    dyllerium

    Earning My Ears
    Joined
    Feb 21, 2007
    I tried to log in with firefox and the same thing happened and opera wont install shockwave properly.
     

    mtlhddoc2

    DIS Veteran<br><font color=blue>Ask me my GRRRR fo
    Joined
    Mar 28, 2005
    If you have IE6, you can try upgrading to IE7 and see if that helps (remove Shockwave and Flash before doing taht)
     

    Grumpy_Disney_Dad

    <font color=teal>I didnt get my gold mickey ears <
    Joined
    Feb 8, 2005
    My error is that every time I try to play VMK, it goes through both of the loading screens. Then where it would normally bring you to the main map screen where you can begin to play, for me it is just black. I cant do anything except exit the game. This has been happening every time for me. I followed the instructions listed above, but it didn't work for me. Is there anyone I can talk to about this maybe? Writing the VMk help email has not been helpful at all.:confused:
    Have you checked your video card to see if its compatible with VMK? I had the same problems on Little Grumpy's PC until i upgraded the video card to a 128 Card
     

    dyllerium

    Earning My Ears
    Joined
    Feb 21, 2007
    Thanks for the suggestions. I have been using IE7 as well as most current Firefox. Everything is up to date including spyware. Today I tried to log on once and actually got to the map screen. Trouble is, once there, I was unable to select any location, my rooms list was empty, and the control tabs did not work. I had no choice but to log out. Since then, each attempt has brought me back to the black screen. :sad1:
     

    Grumpy_Disney_Dad

    <font color=teal>I didnt get my gold mickey ears <
    Joined
    Feb 8, 2005
    Do you have any pop up blockers enabled? Do you have any firewalls running (including the windows firewall)? How about norton internet security?
     

    dyllerium

    Earning My Ears
    Joined
    Feb 21, 2007
    I think that the only pop up blockers I have are the windows one, so thats turned off. Same with the firewall. I don't have Norton, instead I use AVG. Windows XP Pro, hmm, all specs above min. requirements. I really have no idea what to do at this point.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.

    Connect

    Disney News and Updates

    Get Daily Email Updates


    Top