karly05
DIS Veteran - "I found the Snipe!"
- Joined
- Mar 7, 2009
I’ve seen a lot of Pixar Ranking lists and, after seeing Coco, finally did one of my own – which has of course been revised since. This is completely subjective and totally emotional. If anyone else wants to post their own Pixar list in this thread, please do!
I’m going to split this up into Movies 22-16, 15-11, 10-6, and 5-1. I’m expressing my feelings but trying not to be too long winded. I will say up front, while I appreciate the visual artistry, the biggest hook for me is characters, characters, story, characters, and story.
I’ll try not to be explicit, but there could be SPOILERS ahead!
Here we go:
22: Cars 2. IMO the only “bad” movie Pixar has made – and the reason I find it bad instead of just mediocre and forgettable is the way they play Mater. In “Cars,” he works pretty well as silly hayseed comic relief. Here, he is played as a developmentally challenged object of pathos, which I find really off-putting.
21: Brave. I was put off by the idea that this girl is about to be handed off to a random stranger in marriage and she’s supposed to be OK with that, and I didn’t connect with the mother/daughter plot the way I was supposed to. Just not one that clicked with me.
20: The Good Dinosaur. I didn’t dislike this one as much as some people, and it kept me engaged in the theatre, but it’s not one I care to watch over and over. I know Pixar often deals with life-and-death situations, but the peril in this one feels especially brutal. I do like the cattle-herding T-Rexes.
19: Cars 3. I think this one is the most forgettable for me. Again, I was engaged enough in the theatre, and I know there were some things I liked, but it just doesn’t stick with me.
18: Finding Dory. I have to give props to Ellen, because I don’t think anyone else could pull off this character. That said, this feels scattershot and disjointed, and I didn’t really connect with the new characters. I do have to give a shout-out to Idris Elba as one of the Sea Lions, completing his 2016 Voice Acting Trifecta after voicing Shere Khan in the Jungle Book remake, and his awesome work as Chief Bogo in Zootopia.
17: Incredibles 2. Another one I enjoyed well enough when I saw it in the theatre, but just don’t have the attachment to. Any excuse to put Edna Mode on screen is welcome, and I could feel how much fun Michael Giacchino was having with the score. But I really wanted to come out of this wanting to see more of the new Supers, and I didn’t. They were a majorly wasted opportunity; even though the movie wasn’t about them, they could have been much more interesting and appealing. Instead, I found them ranging from forgettable to underdeveloped to just obnoxious.
16: Monsters University. OK, right off the bat, Little Mike Wazowski as the Brainy Misfit Kid was something I could totally connect with. Yeah, the first 2/3 of this movie are predictable, but I really enjoyed Act 3 with Mike and Sulley in the human world. Nice to get a little more background on Randall, although he still feels kind of underdeveloped to me. Silly fun, and my highest ranked sequel that does not have the words “Toy Story” in the title.
I’m going to split this up into Movies 22-16, 15-11, 10-6, and 5-1. I’m expressing my feelings but trying not to be too long winded. I will say up front, while I appreciate the visual artistry, the biggest hook for me is characters, characters, story, characters, and story.
I’ll try not to be explicit, but there could be SPOILERS ahead!
Here we go:
22: Cars 2. IMO the only “bad” movie Pixar has made – and the reason I find it bad instead of just mediocre and forgettable is the way they play Mater. In “Cars,” he works pretty well as silly hayseed comic relief. Here, he is played as a developmentally challenged object of pathos, which I find really off-putting.
21: Brave. I was put off by the idea that this girl is about to be handed off to a random stranger in marriage and she’s supposed to be OK with that, and I didn’t connect with the mother/daughter plot the way I was supposed to. Just not one that clicked with me.
20: The Good Dinosaur. I didn’t dislike this one as much as some people, and it kept me engaged in the theatre, but it’s not one I care to watch over and over. I know Pixar often deals with life-and-death situations, but the peril in this one feels especially brutal. I do like the cattle-herding T-Rexes.
19: Cars 3. I think this one is the most forgettable for me. Again, I was engaged enough in the theatre, and I know there were some things I liked, but it just doesn’t stick with me.
18: Finding Dory. I have to give props to Ellen, because I don’t think anyone else could pull off this character. That said, this feels scattershot and disjointed, and I didn’t really connect with the new characters. I do have to give a shout-out to Idris Elba as one of the Sea Lions, completing his 2016 Voice Acting Trifecta after voicing Shere Khan in the Jungle Book remake, and his awesome work as Chief Bogo in Zootopia.
17: Incredibles 2. Another one I enjoyed well enough when I saw it in the theatre, but just don’t have the attachment to. Any excuse to put Edna Mode on screen is welcome, and I could feel how much fun Michael Giacchino was having with the score. But I really wanted to come out of this wanting to see more of the new Supers, and I didn’t. They were a majorly wasted opportunity; even though the movie wasn’t about them, they could have been much more interesting and appealing. Instead, I found them ranging from forgettable to underdeveloped to just obnoxious.
16: Monsters University. OK, right off the bat, Little Mike Wazowski as the Brainy Misfit Kid was something I could totally connect with. Yeah, the first 2/3 of this movie are predictable, but I really enjoyed Act 3 with Mike and Sulley in the human world. Nice to get a little more background on Randall, although he still feels kind of underdeveloped to me. Silly fun, and my highest ranked sequel that does not have the words “Toy Story” in the title.