Orlando News - Health Centers Sending Inflated Testing Results

UKYRob29

Dallas Disney fan!
Joined
Apr 26, 2013

How can this be? This is insane.

"Countless labs have reported a 100 percent positivity rate, which means every single person tested was positive. Other labs had very high positivity rates. FOX 35 News found that testing sites like one local Centra Care reported that 83 people were tested and all tested positive. Then, NCF Diagnostics in Alachua reported 88 percent of tests were positive. "
 

disneyland_is_magic

DIS Veteran
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
I think it has to do with labs not properly reporting all negatives is my understanding. Our state had a very similar problem way back in MARCH that not every lab were reporting all negatives to the our state...and it was resolved and after that our graphs were amended with an asterisk to identify where the change happened. This was March.

When I hear this about Florida several months later I about choked. This and barely starting to report hospitalization. It’s like they partly skipped step 1 in their hurry.
 
Last edited:


  • Starport Seven-Five

    DIS Veteran
    Joined
    Aug 16, 2019
    Note that by not reporting negative results it inflated the percentage of positive tests but not total case numbers. For example:
    The report also showed that the Orlando Veteran’s Medical Center had a positivity rate of 76 percent. A spokesperson for the VA told FOX 35 News on Tuesday that this does not reflect their numbers and that the positivity rate for the center is actually 6 percent.
     

    Briar Patch Home

    Earning My Ears
    Joined
    Jul 1, 2020

    How can this be? This is insane.

    "Countless labs have reported a 100 percent positivity rate, which means every single person tested was positive. Other labs had very high positivity rates. FOX 35 News found that testing sites like one local Centra Care reported that 83 people were tested and all tested positive. Then, NCF Diagnostics in Alachua reported 88 percent of tests were positive. "
    Our state was double dipping the counts. When a watchdog group brought it to their attention, the Governor came out and said yes 1700 cases had been removed from the total list. The same watchdog group said the state is still doing it. The report said if someone tested positive, they had to be re-tested 2 weeks later. If that second test was positive, the state counted that second test as a totally separate incident. There are too many federal dollars at stake for these hospitals, cities and states. Fraud is rampant.
     

    disneyland_is_magic

    DIS Veteran
    Joined
    Aug 16, 2016
    Note that by not reporting negative results it inflated the percentage of positive tests but not total case numbers. For example:
    Yeah, agreed, I think it was just the percentage that are inflated but the problem is it means they probably haven’t looked closely at the data to examine it for quality control (i.e to see if there were any labs/mobile test sites may be producing higher false positives/negatives.) And they didn’t even catch it, the media did so there is little auditing.

    The mistake is in their favor but it raises a concern the data may be problematic. And more importantly, it raises the question have they really been looking closely at the detailed breakdown when making these very, very serious decisions.

    How seriously can the governor’s team be taking the data if they didn’t catch this mistake?
     

    randumb0

    Party at Mickey's
    Joined
    Oct 25, 2011
    The report said if someone tested positive, they had to be re-tested 2 weeks later. If that second test was positive, the state counted that second test as a totally separate incident. There are too many federal dollars at stake for these hospitals, cities and states. Fraud is rampant.
    In Florida a person that tests positive is counted once regardless of the number of positive tests they receive. Negative tests are counted multiple times.
     
  • Starport Seven-Five

    DIS Veteran
    Joined
    Aug 16, 2019
    Yeah, agreed, I think it was just the percentage that are inflated but the problem is it means they probably haven’t looked closely at the data to examine it for quality control (i.e to see if there were any labs/mobile test sites may be producing higher false positives/negatives.) And they didn’t even catch it, the media did so there is little auditing.

    The mistake is in their favor but it raises a concern the data may be problematic. And more importantly, it raises the question have they really been looking closely at the detailed breakdown when making these very, very serious decisions.

    How seriously can the governor’s team be taking the data if they didn’t catch this mistake?
    It raises concerns but I think we should also be very clear that we're talking shades of gray in the data. Too many people read discussions like this and write off the entire data set as made up instead of realizing that what we're talking about has a small impact on the overall data pool. :)
     

    GAN

    DIS Veteran
    Joined
    Jul 18, 2005
    It raises concerns but I think we should also be very clear that we're talking shades of gray in the data. Too many people read discussions like this and write off the entire data set as made up instead of realizing that what we're talking about has a small impact on the overall data pool. :)
    Right. ICU beds are filled or close to it, that’s the number that matters ...common sense should tell any rational person that if they get sick, there may be no room for you if care is needed. So don’t get sick....
     





    Connect

    Disney News and Updates





    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR DAILY EMAIL
    Subscribe and never miss out on Disney News, Deals and Updates.











    du-sidebar-show-notes



    ORLANDO SHOW


    UNIVERSAL SHOW


    CONNECTING WITH WALT


    DREAMS SHOW


    DISNEYLAND SHOW


    Top