13 Year old gir declared brain dead has now officially died
[…] pryncess527 said:
I think the hospital adminstrators are pushing their own agenda. The law is really not that confusing and it's kind of ridiculous for the hospital to act like there is any realm of possibility it could apply to a dead woman. The law was clearly written to apply to terminal patients -- not DEAD people.

I need to see the wording of the statute, but I think you are correct about the hospital's agenda.
 
I need to see the wording of the statute, but I think you are correct about the hospital's agenda.


The Texas Advance Directives Act, Section 166.049, provides that "a person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient."

The Texas Advance Directives Act defines "life-sustaining treatment" as that which "sustains the life of a patient and without which the patient will die."

http://www.latimes.com/opinion/comm...upport-20140116,0,3476520.story#axzz2rEgiK7BC