Texas Mommies: Will the School District really prosecute me for taking DS to WDW?
[…] (c) On enrollment in prekindergarten or kindergarten, a child shall attend school.

You have to go about halfway down the page to reach the section on compulsory attendance, but from Section 25.093, I get the following:

"PARENT CONTRIBUTING TO NONATTENDANCE. (a) If a warning is issued as required by Section 25.095(a), the parent with criminal negligence fails to require the child to attend school as required by law, and the child has absences for the amount of time specified under Section 25.094, the parent commits an offense."

Section 25.094 states that:
"FAILURE TO ATTEND SCHOOL. (a) An individual commits an offense if the individual: 1] is required to attend school under Section 25.085; and 2] fails to attend school on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year or on three or more days or parts of days within a four-week period."

Since Kindergarten attendance is not fully compulsory, I just do not see how any court would realistically agree to prosecute for short-term Kindie non-attendance, and especially not if the period that the child was out was no more than 9 weekdays.