Texas Mommies: Will the School District really prosecute me for taking DS to WDW?
[…] (c) On enrollment in prekindergarten or kindergarten, a child shall attend school.

You have to go about halfway down the page to reach the section on compulsory attendance, but from Section 25.093, I get the following:

"PARENT CONTRIBUTING TO NONATTENDANCE. (a) If a warning is issued as required by Section 25.095(a), the parent with criminal negligence fails to require the child to attend school as required by law, and the child has absences for the amount of time specified under Section 25.094, the parent commits an offense."

Section 25.094 states that: