New $500 Resale DVC Transfer Fee
[…] The statement in the declarations, declaring that DVC retains no right to approve any resale, started with the original declarations for OKW, i.e., the DVD lawyers at that time appear to have been aware of the statute and a conscious decision may have been made to put that statement into the declarations to show DVC was not going to charge any such fees.

There is another related Florida statute. §689.28, which states:

“INTENT.—The Legislature finds and declares that the public policy of this state favors the marketability of real property and the transferability of interests in real property free of title defects or unreasonable restraints on alienation.