Are you referring to the article or the complaint?
[…] Specifically, the ADA and the Unruh Civil Rights Act (a California state law) do not allow a company to cherry-pick which disabilities will be uniformly excluded from certain accommodations, as Disney did here. By messaging to the public that DAS would be essentially granted to those with Autism, while those with physical disabilities need not apply, they violated the law. Instead, Disney was required to assess each disability on a case-by-case basis and provide reasonable access for that disability.
The law is unequivocal in this area: 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(i) states that it is unlawful for a business to impose eligibility criteria that "screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary."
That is exactly what Disney did, which is why I was so shocked when they openly stated this on their website.
The complaint further addresses why the alternative accommodations offered by Disney are insufficient for some physical disabilities, and it does a good job, in my opinion.