SB: What am I doing wrong with my eyelete hole maker?

Discussion in 'The Creative Community' started by gshoemate, Jun 19, 2003.

  1. gshoemate

    gshoemate <font color=blue>Wants to Talk to the Dolphins!<br

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,197
    O.K., so I finally got all my stuff to do eyeletes and I sit down to start last night and the first hole I tried to make ripped the paper. So I did it again not so close to the edge but then it wrinkles the paper. What am I doing wrong. When I went to my local scrapbook store and they showed me how to use eyeletes, they also had a 1/8 hole punch that they were using, that would work so much better but they have none in and I have looked every where and cannot find a 1/8 hole punch. Any suggestions?
     
  2. RRBB

    RRBB <font color=3333FF>I think I'm in the mood for Ton

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    5,647
    What are you using under the paper to protect your work surface? Maybe it's too "soft". I use a self-healing mat and have never had a problem. I like the universal hole punch because you can place it anywhere on the page. But with the traditional style hole punch you're limited as to where you can place your holes.
     
  3. gshoemate

    gshoemate <font color=blue>Wants to Talk to the Dolphins!<br

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,197
    Well, I tried the self healing mat but then the hole would go through so I was using a piece of craft foam, very soft and that would explain the problem. I guess I will keep trying the mat and just pound a little harder. Thanks.
     
  4. FergieTCat

    FergieTCat <font color=green>No, I'm serious. And don't call

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    5,657
    I just bought one of the Making Memories hole punches, but I haven't tried it yet.

    I did make them with a craft knife, but you have to be VERY CAREFUL. Take a pin or needle and make a little hole in the paper. Then, put the craft knife tip in the hole and start twisting the craft knife around, so it makes a bigger hole. Keep on doing it until you get the size hole you need.

    Maybe if you started the hole with a craft knife and then used the hole punch it would work easier?
     

Share This Page