What am I doing wrong?

Discussion in 'Virtual Magic Kingdom (VMK) Museum' started by Mickeyluver37, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. Mickeyluver37

    Mickeyluver37 <font color=teal>I had way more than 3 at a time<b

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,014
    I hope someone can help me here!!! :confused3

    I signed up, and picked my free clothes and free room. From there, I can get into the VMK, but no matter what link I click on....it starts loading, the music that applies to whichever attraction plays, then the room flashes for a second and I get one of two things:

    1- Windows has encountered a problem and needs to close (send error report, don't send)

    2- An error message from the VMK where all I can do is press OK and then the whole thing closes.

    I have tried it through the aol internet explorer, and also by just going straight through internet explorer. When I did it through AOL, the whole AOL shut down.

    Am I never going to get to play this game???!?!?!?!? :badpc: :sad2:
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. Maleficent2

    Maleficent2 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1999
    Messages:
    15,454
    but I do know that some people who do have problems doing rewards programs so this could also be the case with VMK.

    Maybe someone who has AOL might know something you can do.

    Have you tired firefox?


    Mal
     
  4. BrittnTylersMom

    BrittnTylersMom and Camerons too!

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    878
    I was going to suggest trying Firefox, it's what I use.
    Firefox browser

    Hope you get the problem figured out.

    *edited to add link.
     
  5. Mickeyluver37

    Mickeyluver37 <font color=teal>I had way more than 3 at a time<b

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,014
    grrrrrrrrrr.............

    "Firefox.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close"

    I actually saw another person in the room and walked a few steps that time!
     
  6. BrittnTylersMom

    BrittnTylersMom and Camerons too!

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    878
    Try pressing the ctrl, alt and delete buttons, all together, at the same time on your keyboard..if a window pops up, then close any programs that are running that you don't need at the moment.

    Another thing you can try is a disk cleanup..find the System Tools area on your computer and click to do a 'disk cleanup'. Choose from that list what you can delete, like tempory internet files, it will free up some space and make things load better.

    Hope this helps! :)
     
  7. Maleficent2

    Maleficent2 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1999
    Messages:
    15,454
  8. LovePug

    LovePug DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    814
    The same exact thing happens to me! I've run the disk cleanup, ran a virus scan, ran spyware program, etc :badpc: . I also have AOL, but tried it with my broadband connection without opening AOL also. No luck :confused3 .
     
  9. Maleficent2

    Maleficent2 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1999
    Messages:
    15,454
    I wonder how many others with AOL are having problems?????



    I hope you get it worked out soon you guys....:(
    for you.


    Mal
     
  10. tolkien7

    tolkien7 <font color=red>Doc is the coolest dwarf!</font><b

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,135
    I doubt the problem is AOL. I have AOL and I play daily, no problems (except that Pirates occasionally crashes...)

    Tolkien7

    ::MickeyMo
     

Share This Page