Smartmedia - professional photo printing

Discussion in 'UK Community Board' started by Mpet, Mar 6, 2002.

  1. Mpet

    Mpet Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    You can never keep digital cameras off the boards for very long! LOL

    A simple question - aside from Jessops, does anyone know of any other photo processors that will print from Smartmedia.

    The reason I ask, is that I took 2 cards into Jessops - one they could read and one they couldn't. I can't find anything wrong with the one they had problems with - I can view it through the camera and download to my PC, but I wanted some 'professional' copies of the best shots.

    Maxine
     
  2. BevS97

    BevS97 disney scrapper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,415
    my local Kodak shops prints mine, and I think Boots can do them as well, although I'm not sure what Boots charge.

    I think most independent photo shops can print them now

    Bev
     
  3. Dave Cousins

    Dave Cousins Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2000
    Messages:
    86
    Our local Asda Superstore prints from any kind of media. You could take a CD to them and choose/edit on their PC which photos you want...go do your shopping whilst they print them on their professional printers. Its great.

    Dave
     
  4. Avatar

    Google AdSense Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  5. Fiona R from UK

    Fiona R from UK Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    298
    Oh blow, Asda is too far away for us!! Are Tescos any good, and do they print from Smartmedia?
     
  6. FrancesG

    FrancesG Love Me Love my Dog !

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Back to Jessops.

    If you have a CDR then you can put all your shots onto a CD and they will print them from that.

    It's 40 shots for £5.99 and I think 24p per print afterwards, so if you had a lot ( as i did ) just do a few CD's as it works out cheaper.

    I have only just put mine in, so not sure what the pics will be like, but others have used them.

    I did one CD as they were and with the other CD's I did all the cropping etc first and then put them it, so time will tell which will be best.

    Frances x
     
  7. BevS97

    BevS97 disney scrapper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,415
    jessops will also print them from the smart media card (I don't have a CDR - so I do like Frances, all the cropping etc so they are just as I want them, then write it back to the smart media card.)

    If you have 80 pics, then they should charge you the £5.99x2, so you don't need to put them on 2 CD's but make sure you mention it in case you get a dizzy person who tries to charge you 24p each for the 2nd 40 - I have had it happen.

    I have found if you crop them too much then the pics tend to come back a little grainy- but that could be my camera?

    Bev
     
  8. Mpet

    Mpet Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    I got round my problem with Jessops (Their computer could not read one of my Smartmedia Cards), by transferring the photo's to CD.

    I did try ringing round some other processing companies - Snappy Snaps print from Smart Media (although I don't know if it's all their branches), but I was happy with the quality of the first set of prints I received from Jessops, so stuck with them.

    I will see if the quality is the same when I collect them tomorrow


    Maxine
     
  9. Sue's Mum

    Sue's Mum DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    859
    Bev, I have the same problem - every time I do anything to a photo, cut, crop, remove red eye (although for that I use paint instead) the photo loses some of its quality. I haven't yet tried doing everything I want first before saving - up to now I have saved the work each time I've made a change. So must try just saving once to see if that is any better.
     
  10. BevS97

    BevS97 disney scrapper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,415
    Sue;s Mum -

    I'm no expert, but I have read that each time you save a .jpg file you lose some quality, so it's best to just save them once at the end.

    I think if you save the pic as a .tiff while you are working on it, then you should lose less quality and you can convert it to a .jpg at the end (.tiff files are huge)

    maybe Dave (Fatman) will be along soon, he seems to know about these things

    Bev
     

Share This Page