Resort Maximum Occupancy

Discussion in 'Disney Resorts' started by Skip2MyLou, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. Skip2MyLou

    Skip2MyLou Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    344
    I've been trying to get a quote on the new website for a few days now. Did the "Maximum Occupancy" change on the rooms?

    I know it used to always be 4 + one under 3, aka 5 :goodvibes

    We have 2 adults, 1 child, and 2 infants, aka 5 :goodvibes

    I am getting "Exceeds Maximum Occupancy" for every resort category, (except suites obviously).

    Or is this another glitch in the new system?
     
  2. Avatar

    DIS Sponsor The Walt Disney World Swan and Dolphin is located in the heart of the Walt Disney World Reosrt.

    to hide this advert.
  3. lililoo12

    lililoo12 Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    334
    I'm having the same issue very annoying
     
  4. aaarcher86

    aaarcher86 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,875
    I think it's a glitch. I'd just take off one infant since you fit to check prices and then call to book it.
     
  5. Missytara

    Missytara I'm all ears!

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14,299
    You should be good, because only one infant would count under the maximum occupancy, making you five. You are correct.

    With the new website, people have reported so many issues..... not surprising there is just one more glitch.
     
  6. Skip2MyLou

    Skip2MyLou Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    344
    I finally got the "Chat" feature to pop up. They confirmed its a glitch. I can't believe how many problems they are having with their website. Plus it is really not user friendly at all.

    I also couldn't find the "save for later" button that they used to have. :rolleyes2
     

Share This Page