IPOD Touch and My Disney Experience

Discussion in 'Theme Parks Attractions and Strategies' started by momtopuddin, May 11, 2013.

  1. momtopuddin

    momtopuddin Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Has anyone had luck using an IPOD Touch in the parks for My Disney Experience? I do not have a data plan on my cell because I would not use it enough on a regular basis to justify the cost. I do have a moblie hotspot that runs off of T Mobile's 4G network that I can use to get internet access on my IPOD Touch. Just wondering if anyone has done this and did it work good?
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. mesaboy2

    mesaboy2 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    28,741
    It should work fine, but the weak link is the wifi signal provided in the parks. It tends to be dodgy at best.
     
  4. Sphinx610

    Sphinx610 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    815
    Agree. Just make sure it is fully charged bc your device will use a lot of power just trying to find the signal to operate the app. I thought I was crazy, but apparently I am not the only one who thought the wifi was... Well... less than desirable... Lol
     
  5. chartle

    chartle DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    15,091
    As has been posted the in park wi fi is pretty spotty so you will probably get better service from your mobile hotspot.
     
  6. gwmort

    gwmort DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    593
    I did it back in November, there were some places it was great and there were others it was terrible (wifi signal that is).

    If its something you need constant access generating your own wifi is probably the best answer.
     
  7. mistydoodles

    mistydoodles Disney Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,142
    i used it in November as well and like others have said it was touch and go. I found that in tomorrowland it was pretty hard to keep a decent signal.
     
  8. MouseyMin

    MouseyMin DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    843
    I use an Ipod Touch too. I found that the wifi was not the greatest, but it was passable most of the time. To save the battery, I turned off the wifi when I was not using it. Every hour or so I would turn it back on, find a spot with a decent signal, and download whatever I needed.
     
  9. loveysbydesign

    loveysbydesign I can pinch a penny so hard you can hear it scream

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,450
    Just checking...we do not have smartphones but my dd has an ipod touch. Can I download the MDE app to it and use it to secure FP's while at the parks?
     
  10. fla4fun

    fla4fun DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,787
    I had to look twice to make sure I wasn't the OP - I have the same hotspot and use an iPod touch in the parks. Although I take the hotspot to WDW on vacation, the only time I use it is if I need to have a secure network to pay a bill or something like that. I do not carry the hotspot into the parks. The only issue I have had with the in park wifi is inside some of the attraction buildings, which I would expect. Outdoors and in buildings with windows and doors close by, no problems whatsoever. I have used it to access MDE and it works just as well as my tablet does. I don't have a smartphone, so the iPod is a good compromise.
     
  11. loveysbydesign

    loveysbydesign I can pinch a penny so hard you can hear it scream

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,450
    Thank you! You made me day! :thumbsup2
     
  12. delmar411

    delmar411 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    9,268
    I use an iPod touch for MDE in the parks and it works better than my android phone. Never had any issues with it.
     
  13. jester161

    jester161 Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    You will need to try and download the app first - some of the older IPOD touches do not support the MDE app - they run on the older software. If you try and download the app and it doesn't work you will get a message on your IPOD that says 'the software will not support the app' - good luck!!
     

Share This Page