Internet data caps are coming!

Discussion in 'Budget Board' started by Nayan, Oct 2, 2012.

  1. Nayan

    Nayan DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,480
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. Colleen27

    Colleen27 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17,102
    That's not new, is it? I'm pretty sure when we left Comcast they were charging an add-on fee for use over 250G, and AT&T DSL does the same for use over 150G.
     
  4. Nayan

    Nayan DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,480
    They want to lower the caps now and charge you more for a higher data package. Plus some providers that didn't have caps are now adding them. Pretty soon some folks could be paying what they pay for Iphone plans just for internet, especially the ones who cut cable and stream everything.
     
  5. pigletto

    pigletto DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,761
    That has pretty much always been the case here. Sure you could find some start up companies who would offer higher caps but reliability and speed were an issue. Then the big companies here took them to court to try to force them to cap which would have put these small places out of business. It failed.
    I live in a rural area so my options are limited and I stuck with a larger provider as speed is important to us.

    However, if caps are coming and you stream a lot of tv shows and download large amounts I imagine you'll be like us and start seeing cable or dish as a more attractive option again. It stinks.
     
  6. DawnM

    DawnM Dawn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,904
    Is there a way to find out what one is currently using? I have no idea how to look up how much we typically use.

    Dawn
     
  7. BubMunkeyBles

    BubMunkeyBles DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,065
    We already pay for usage. Alaska sucks. We pay $90/month for 150,000MB at 18mbps. I miss unlimited internet.
     
  8. scrapquitler

    scrapquitler DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8,572
    This story went around about a year ago, too. But really, I've never heard that anyone has caps (at least not here in CT) unless your internet service comes to you via satellite. I've got At&T DSL, and have had it for years, and there is not a cap. And I couldn't even know how much we use, there's not some meter somewhere that I've ever heard of.
     
  9. pigletto

    pigletto DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,761
    I think one thing to note if these caps are truly coming is to check what you use (we can track that on our modem as well as our online account) and see what you need and take any opportunity to keep the plan you have now. Basically stay on top of the verbiage in your contract and know what you're allowed to do in regards to the new plans. If your companies go this way they won't announce there is some clause to keep your old plan, they'll just push the new cap with some shiny promo that could end up not being good.
     
  10. BellePrincessBelle

    BellePrincessBelle <font color=green>Nothing says Thanksgiving like s

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,464
    Cox has caps. They vary by your service level.
     
  11. canadianjovigirl

    canadianjovigirl DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    We have always had caps here in Canada on cell internet use as well as thru our home provider. Have always dreamed of the day we would have plans offered to us like they have in the USA..........
     
  12. RitaE

    RitaE DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,207
    You can look up your usage with a Comcast account.
     
  13. DawnM

    DawnM Dawn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,904
    I have Time Warner Cable.

     
  14. Colleen27

    Colleen27 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17,102
    When we had DSL through AT&T we did have a cap and got hit with a $10 overage charge a couple of times, but the service we have now (still through AT&T but we switched to their Uverse service as soon as it became available here) has no cap at all. But if we only went over on occasion with 2 computers used to support an MMORPG habit, an iPod Touch, three internet-connected gaming systems, and a blu-ray player, and every device used for Netflix and Hulu at times, I don't think caps are something an average user needs to worry about.
     
  15. PrincessSuzanne

    PrincessSuzanne <font color=red>Guess I will be eating crow tonigh

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    9,562
    We have AT&T and they have the monopoly if you don't want cable. They don't even have enought ports to support all the requests for internet in our area. I hate our service with them, but what do you do. I haven't seen or heard anything about caps, but I don't really think we use that much, but I could be wrong. They don't have U-verse in our area either.
     
  16. usnuzuloose

    usnuzuloose DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    152,296
    We don't download movies or anything on the phone we have, or the ipad. We cut cable so long ago, and use a roku box. I got tired of all these companies bleeding us dry. So we make sure they get nothing extra from us.
     
  17. Nayan

    Nayan DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,480
    Well that's where you have to be careful as everything you stream counts, be it from an IPad, Xbox or Roku. My cable company is also my internet provider and doesn't have any caps for now but I dread the day they decide to have them.
     
  18. scrapquitler

    scrapquitler DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8,572
    Well if our AT&T DSL actually has a cap, they have never informed us about its existence, nor have they provided any means for us to monitor our usage. I'm guessing that if we DID have a cap, we'd come pretty close to it or exceed it regularly, because DH is ALWAYS streaming (at least 12 hours a day), and he works at home uploading and downloading enormous data bases, and we have multiple lap tops, tablets, and smartphones on the connection for most of the day (3 people home almost 24/7). I'd guess that any actual cap, if enforced would affect us negatively.
     
  19. Nayan

    Nayan DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,480
  20. PrincessSuzanne

    PrincessSuzanne <font color=red>Guess I will be eating crow tonigh

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    9,562
  21. Colleen27

    Colleen27 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17,102
    Actually, if you read the comments on that page you'll find reports of some enforcement. It seems to vary by market.

    I'm not in the same county the first complaint mentions but I'm only a few counties over and was at the time in the same situation - AT&T DSL or cable were the only broadband options available. And when Uverse did become available, less than a year ago, AT&T used those overage charges as a sales tool in their calls about upgrading.
     

Share This Page