Anyone seen Somewhere in Time, with Christopher Reeve and Jayne Seymour?
Great movie
Well
this list remained intact from the computer move:
I decided to make a list of my top 25 favorite romantic movies, being unaware I even liked the genre until I went to see The Phantom of the Opera lately. These are just what I like not olympic winners....
1. Phantom of the Opera , ah the music, the visuals, the story, Gerry Butler...
2. Edward Scissorhands, Johnny Depp and unrequited love my favorite kind
3. Somewhere in Time, The late Christopher Reeve, period piece,
4. Sid & Nancy, Not for Everyone, have been fascinated with story since it happened. Gary Oldman fantastic.
5. Meet Joe Black, Interesting premise, Anthony hopkins, Brad Pitt,
6. Starman, Jeff Bridges, Karen allen- I love the 'good' alien movies
7. Lets Make Love, Marilyn Monroe, Yves Montand, Marilyn is so cute in this
8. Benny & Joon, The definitive Depp movie
9. The Notebook, interesting twist
10. Moulin Rouge, don't care for it as a musical but love it as a romance
11. Xanadu, Yes I am aware already my daughter and I are the only people in the universe to love Xanadu
12. Love Actually, follows many couples around christmas time all the stories entwining.
13. Moonstruck,Cher, Nicholas Cage
14. Notting Hill, Julia Roberts, Hugh Grant
15. Don Juan DeMarco, Depp, Brando, Dunaway
16. Bridget Jones Diary, Aaaahhh Colin Firth
17. Proof of Life- I know this wasn't a true romance but I'm a sucker for real emotion in the actors and Meg and Russell got together on this one.
18. Tarzan of Greystoke, Andie McDowell playing Jane
19. Lady and the Tramp, spaghetti scene ;-)
20. How to Marry a Millionaire, I know it's more a comedy but each 3 ladies are following their own love story, MM, Grable, Bacall.
21. Sabrina / Audrey Hepburn
22. As Good As it Gets, I like that the romantic love interest is not your disney character.
23. Sabrina / Harrison Ford
24. Truth About Cats and Dogs, Uma Thurman, Janean Garofalo,
25. The Apartment, McLaine, Lemmon
26. Mary Reilley, Ooh got the crush on Malkovich on this one
27. City of Angels, Nicholas Cage interesting angel
28. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, mostly loved her everchanging hair I think
29. My Big Fat Greek Wedding-- Ooh John Corbett aww I miss Northern Exposure...
30. Pride and Prejudice--the mini series with Colin Firth need I say more?
It's been a few years since I made the list--if i tweaked it now I know I'd add The Holiday.