Using laptop in USA

Discussion in 'UK Trip Planning Forum' started by Kerryc, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. Kerryc

    Kerryc Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    we have internet access in our rooms via dataport, does this mean we can just take our lappy and plug it in via network cable and away we go???
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. Supercod

    Supercod Remember Supercod is a friend, not food!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    No that's not what a data port is in a hotel normally. Every time I have been it just a dial-up line however I am told many of the Deluxe resorts have high speed internet access via a network cable (cat5) and some have wireless in the lobby area also.

    I am still trying to find if Animal Kingdom Lodge has hi-speed Internet access or not, one site says it was to be added in 27th October but Disney sites say nothing that I can find.
     
  4. Kerryc

    Kerryc Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Thanks Supercod, we do have wireless in the lobby, so it a case of us sticking the wireless network card in and configuring?
     
  5. Supercod

    Supercod Remember Supercod is a friend, not food!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    The way the good ones work is if you try to visit any site, you will first get a screen telling you about the wireless service your on and asking for a credit card, shouldn’t be that expensive but your looking at paying for an hour or a day rate in many cases. Some hotels you can pay them and they give you a card with an access number.

    I budget for about $10 a day, personally I be delighted to pay that if I can get hi-speed access via cable or wireless. As I plan to upload all my photo’s daily for people back home plus free up space on my cards. Oh and the pesky business of checking everything is ok with my businesses but I have good team in each company so I hope I don’t have to do much of that.
     
  6. patdavies

    patdavies Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    340
    If the hotel says 'Hi-speed internet access' then you will need a UTP network cable to attach your laptop to the network port in the room. Some charge, some are free. Most hotels with the facility can let you have a UTP5 cable for a fee or deposit. I always carry a 1m patch cable.

    If the hotel says 'dataport', then this usually means that there is a port on the side of the telephone to plug your modem cable into so that you can dial-up. Saves you having to move furniture about to unplug the telephone and plug in the modem.

    Wireless access abounds. You get you laptop to search for networks, connect and you are then presented with a payment or subscription screen, Most (if not all) Starbucks have this facility. Be aware that the more users that there are, the slower the response times. Most are 54g and 5411b compatible
     
  7. wayneg

    wayneg Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    23,382
    A lot of hotels in US are now providing free hi speed wireless access. If not in the rooms then in the Lobby. We have just returned from Best Western Lakeside on HWY192. Free in Lobby and some rooms on request.
    Check with your hotel.
     
  8. gbrchill

    gbrchill Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    This is where the inverse law of hotel facilities comes into play: the more the hotel costs per night the less you get for your money. Pay $70 dollars per night and you get free internet access and more TV channels than you can shake a stick at. Pay $200 and internet access is a charged option and you get the bog standard terestrial TV stations and access to PPV movies.

    We recently stayed at PORFQ. The room appeared to have wired ethernet connection and I did read something on the paperwork I signed when we checked in about the cost of phone calls and internet connection. However, I didn't use it so I don't know if it was working.

    :) Chris.
     
  9. Supercod

    Supercod Remember Supercod is a friend, not food!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    No one knows how if Animal Kingdom actually has the wired service in yet, so I will need to call them soon and find out, just hope the person knows difference from dial-up and Ethernet. I got a page with dates but dates are one thing, actually having it installed on them dates are a whole other. I am fine with paying $10 per 24 hour use as I only actually want to get all my photo’s uploaded daily when I am at Disney as I don’t want to lose them, so safest way is to get them online soon as I have them, can’t do it with dial-up as I am a crazy person that takes 300 a day LOL ;) And is I pap a celebrity then I be wanting to cash in, only joking about that part but is you seen my lens you think I was a professional and not some amateur wan bee ;)
     
  10. Obi Wan Kenobi

    Obi Wan Kenobi DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,885
    Don't you have a CD-R/ DVD burner in your laptop?
    I copy my files to DVD's for extra coverage.
     
  11. jjpenguin

    jjpenguin <font color=red>A penguin with mouse ears & wooden

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    3,306
    I know when I was at OKW a couple of years ago I used dial up and got a free internet account so I could use a local number, it cost me absolutely nothing! It was limited to 10 hours free a month.
     
  12. patdavies

    patdavies Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    340
  13. #1MMFan

    #1MMFan Space Mountain Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,312
    I have a wireless laptop, which I'm enjoying using right now sitting in front of the tv... it's great.. but i digress... - I've heard that you can't use the wireless feature in hotspots in the US, that it's not compatible. What is the deal with that??? Why not? Who decides to make it incompatible between countries? Is it actually worthwhile me taking my laptop on my next vacation? I have never done this yet.
    I may add that it is a Sony Vaio VGN S2XP that i own with intel centrino, if this makes it easier to answer my questions.
     
  14. wayneg

    wayneg Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    23,382
    Not heard of this before. In Oct went to hotel lobby I powered up my laptop it said wireless connection found. Clicked on connect to free connection and that was it, simple.
     
  15. #1MMFan

    #1MMFan Space Mountain Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,312
    It said it could not be used in the US on the box... or words to that effect. Am I making an oversight?
     
  16. Obi Wan Kenobi

    Obi Wan Kenobi DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,885
    No, that's not correct.

    I use a Sony laptop with onboard wifi in the USA without any problems whatsoever.
    I do have an account with an American Wi Fi provider as a backup, Boingo.
    http://www.boingo.com/search.html
    But have only ever used it once as the wifi I was trying to connect to was one of theirs.
    I can use Boingo in Europe as well.
     
  17. Supercod

    Supercod Remember Supercod is a friend, not food!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    Great idea, I will do that also ;) LOL and I was going to buy a card reader and storage device this weekend as well.

    However I still like to get my photos live for people back home to see what a great time I am having ;) So I call Animal Kingdom Lodge soon and just pray they know the difference from dial-up and Ethernet ;)
     
  18. MickeyMcMouse

    MickeyMcMouse <a href="http://www.wdwinfo.com/dis-sponsor/index.

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    544
    Its $10 per 24 hours available via a cat5 cable plugged into the HSIA socket in all the Deluxe WDW hotels so far.

    Also available via wireless in some of the lobbys.

    regards

    David
     
  19. Supercod

    Supercod Remember Supercod is a friend, not food!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    Thanks, I called and the lady actually understood my Scottish Accent, I done my best Queen’s English accent LOL ;) anyways she confirmed that they do have, that it costs $9.95 per 24 hours you are connected and they supply the cable for you (but I bring my own anyways) :) so that's cool, also it must be brand new as she had to check her screen to see if they had it.

    So I probably just connected full time while I am staying at the Hotel.
     
  20. #1MMFan

    #1MMFan Space Mountain Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,312
    LoL Supercod! The americans usually think I'm canadian or such like so I don't usually have any probs with them interpreting my (mild) scottish accent either! Funny, huh? Anyways, that is all very interesting and am therefore considering taking it with me next time. I get broadband thru ntl and have it wirelessly routed through my home. Can someone tell me exactly what I need to do to connect wirelessly in WDW? Which is easier, wireless or the ethernet connection in the room (WL)?
     
  21. MickeyMcMouse

    MickeyMcMouse <a href="http://www.wdwinfo.com/dis-sponsor/index.

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    544
    Its really easy, just plug your cat5 cable into the network port on your laptop, then plug the other end into the HSIA port on the wall (or directly into the router) . Open up IE and it gives you the options to disconnect or sign on for $9.99 per 24 hours. You might have ti try IE twice to get the sign on screen

    If you don't get the sign on screen check your settings on your network connections properties by doing the following

    Open up network connections
    right click on your local area connection
    left click on properties
    left click on internet protocol
    left click on properties and make sure that the circle with the "obtain ip address automatically" has been selected.

    For wireless connections

    right click on the litte screen icon in the botton right hand corner with the three little brackets next to it
    left click on view available wireless networks
    it should then search for the network
    click on the wdw network and then connect
    it will then ask for a key which you can get by clicking on IE and then from the sign on page.

    regards

    David :badpc:
     

Share This Page