Number to access dvc from the uk

Discussion in 'UK DVC Discussion' started by crabbie1, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. crabbie1

    crabbie1 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,742
    Hi
    A a new member of DVC :cool1::banana: I was given two numbers to access member services.Well neither work:confused3I managed to use the number I normally use to access the US for 1p a minute .Anyone know another number to access dvc for us brits or not.
    Thankyou.
    I also havent recieved a oin to access the website.Member services did not seem to know what I meant but accounting did.Again a bit vague.
    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. skelfbsfb

    skelfbsfb DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,429
    You should be able to dial the first number and this puts you through to at&t. You then dial the second number and that gives you member services.
     
  4. skelfbsfb

    skelfbsfb DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,429
    You should be able to dial the first number and this puts you through to at&t. You then dial the second number and that gives you member services.
     
  5. crabbie1

    crabbie1 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,742
    Wil
    As im with virgin media i used the c&w one and it just says number no longer availible. To be honest i used the 0845 numb i hv for the 1p a min so it doesnt matter. just a bit concerned as not had my pin to access my account etc online. Suppose its a bit too soon.
     
  6. squitty

    squitty <font color=006633>With a little bit of Pixie Dust

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2001
    Messages:
    5,625
    I am with Virgin, use the at&t number with no problems. Been using it since the beginning.
     
  7. Brandis

    Brandis DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,421
    Another possibility is to use Skype, you can dial US toll free numbers free of charge in Skype from anywhere in the world.
     
  8. crabbie1

    crabbie1 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,742
    Found out why????I am calling from a mobile thats why.Dont have a and line.Realised i had put VM at the top so you guys thought I meantI was with VM.Have the tv internet etc but no landline.Sorry:wizard:
     

Share This Page