Maritimes + New England best fares to Orlando (Post em)

Discussion in 'Canadian Trip Planning & Community Board' started by Ted in Halifax, Nov 19, 2009.

  1. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092
    Heads up ... Ive seen a one day sale from Manchester to Orlando. Tuesday Jan 29th to Tuesday Feb 12th for gulp $150 per person, both flights are nonstop ... no bag fees. see southwest.com
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. Sunseeker2012

    Sunseeker2012 Live for today

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    I've flown Westjet and I would definitely recommend them. I find they have more leg room than any other flight i've been on. Enjoy !
     
  4. DisneyFreak06

    DisneyFreak06 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,970
    That's nice to hear. I'm short, so leg room is not too big a deal, but it's still nice to not feel crowded! :rotfl2:
     
  5. Aubie881

    Aubie881 Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Just booked 4 flights out of Portland Maine to MCO, Delta, May 1 returning May7/13 for $213 each. Last week they were $298.
     
  6. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092
    That's a good price in today's market.
     
  7. Aubie881

    Aubie881 Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Yes it is. We were pretty excited
     
  8. ja23k

    ja23k Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    That is really good! Congrats!

    Still looking for airfare out of Boston April 11 and 21. Expensive time to fly out of MA. Any suggestions?

    Has anyone tried cheapair.com (not to be confused with cheapoair.com)?
     
  9. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092
    Wow ... your dates result in crazy high prices ... too bad you couldn't slide them a few days later! Ive never used cheapair, so I'm no help to your question. Just as a note, I checked BOS, PVD, MHT and PWM and yes, the prices for your dates are high!
     
  10. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092
    omg .... Ok .. this one has some driving involved. Try Providence Rhode Island to Orlando. We did this drive last year and it wasn't bad from Halifax (stopped overnight in Portland Maine). Flights are through JetBlue, no bag fees. June 5th to June 19th. $140 per person, return, no bag fees!
    Departing Flight #1075 PVD MCO
    6/5 4:00 PM 6/5 6:55 PM
    Returning Flight #1076 MCO PVD
    6/19 12:25 PM 6/19 3:11 PM
    Airfare (Fare restrictions) Fare: $109.76 x 4 = $439.04 USD
    Taxes & Fees USD $119.36
    Total: 558.40 USD for Four people, return, no bag fees! see jetblue.com
     
  11. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092
  12. redrosesix

    redrosesix DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,594
  13. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092
    Exactly what i thought ... finally a search engine with lots of options! :)
     
  14. Tinkershelly

    Tinkershelly <font color=royalblue>DisneyWorld trip winner!<br>

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    580
    That has the potential to be helpful. Thanks for letting us know, Ted!
     
  15. ja23k

    ja23k Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Thanks for the link, Ted! That is a great resource!
     
  16. kellymarch

    kellymarch Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Sales on right now with AC, WJ, etc. Comparing deals as I type!
     
  17. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092
    Departing Flight Information - Thursday, February 21, 2013 Flight Duration: 3h 45m
    You get a Credit
    (unlimited amount) if
    the price of this flight
    drops after you buy!

    Sunwing Airlines
    Charter Flight 38 Departs: Thu Feb 21 5:45pm
    Halifax, NS - Halifax International (YHZ) Arrives: Thu Feb 21 8:30pm
    Orlando, FL - Orlando International (MCO)

    Returning Flight Information - Thursday, February 28, 2013 Flight Duration: 3h 24m

    Sunwing Airlines
    Charter Flight 39 Departs: Thu Feb 28 9:35pm
    Orlando, FL - Orlando International (MCO) Arrives: Fri Mar 01 1:59am
    Halifax, NS - Halifax International (YHZ)

    $395 taxes in. Late late late arrival
     
  18. Tinkershelly

    Tinkershelly <font color=royalblue>DisneyWorld trip winner!<br>

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    580
    Nuts, the price is now almost $500. You had me pricing a quick trip to WDW with free dining. :scratchin
     
  19. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092
    Im seeing a few airfare combos from YHZ to MCO through Usairways in early Feb (ie Departure Feb 3,4 and 5th) for $435 taxes in ....

    example:
    Halifax (YHZ) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Tue, Feb 5
    US Airways 3335 Dep: 7:00AM Arr: 8:51AM 2h 51m Embraer RJ-170 Economy (U)OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-REPUBLIC AIRLINES Layover in PHL 1h 14m

    US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Orlando (MCO) - Tue, Feb 5
    US Airways 1020 Dep: 10:05AM Arr: 12:53PM 2h 48m Airbus A321 Economy (U)

    Orlando (MCO) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Tue, Feb 12
    US Airways 1628 Dep: 6:15AM Arr: 8:34AM 2h 19m Boeing 757 Economy (U) Layover in PHL 4h 50m

    US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Halifax (YHZ) - Tue, Feb 12
    US Airways 3706 Dep: 1:24PM Arr: 4:25PM 2h 1m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (U) OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-AIR

    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) CA$435.01
    Total cost for 1 passenger CA$435.01
     
  20. hockeymom3

    hockeymom3 Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Looks like I found the right place to ask questions. We are a family of five from Halifax and are considering flying Portland Maine to Orlando to save $$. Are there any issues at all with Canadians flying out of Portland?? The drive doesn't bother me at all as we do that at least one or two times a year.

    Also, jetblue flights right now are approx 256 per person taxes Inc. So about 1300 for5 of us. Is that good or should I wait? This is May 4th cominghome May13 as it is much cheaper than Sunday. Curious if I should wait.

    Thanks!!!!
    Jeanette
     
  21. amberg@eastlink.ca

    amberg@eastlink.ca DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101
    We flew them Xmas 2011. Portland is a very very nice airport, very quiet, clean and so pleasant! We flew dec 22, returning jan 6. Jet blue was good but our flight was delayed and delayed and delayed. I so recommend checking it before u head to airport from hotel. We couldn't as the hojo there had insanely slow net connections. As in, one bar in the room but If I went into the bathroom there was two. They brought out snacks while we waited. And gave us each a credit for future travel. The airport had no issues w Canucks flying out-your going to already be in the "system" as u checked in w customs at the border. They were actually much nicer than leaving from Halifax, it was great.

    It is a good price. For us we paid 1550? Return, direct there and was on way back but four months before departure they called and we had a connection at JFK. I'd fly them again but w a new wee babe not any time soon.
     

Share This Page