Maritimes + New England best fares to Orlando (Post em)

Discussion in 'Canadian Trip Planning & Community Board' started by Ted in Halifax, Nov 19, 2009.

  1. dennise

    dennise DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,301
    Tammie: there aee flights from YHZ to MCO with one stop each way for $537. that is actually not a bad price. I always figure if we can get flights for $550 or less go for it. We alwyas go high time (Easter) but may change that for next year. Prices in late April seem to be better.
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. Celidh

    Celidh DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    840
    Thanks, what airline is that? I have checked our dates for our WDW trip in the fall and Westjet is too expensive right now. Air Canada has a better price but I'm not nuts about the sale on the flight down. It is a good price but is getting us there late at night. There is a good price and time for our return trip but dp wants to wait to book it. I'm not sure why?? :confused3 I guess I can't really book my flight without her too. We would also prefer to have at least 1.5 hour layover in case the initial flight is delayed a bit. Last year we almost missed our connection, even with that much time, due to delayed take off in HFX.

    You are correct in that the whole family is going to Ontario in July but it is only dp and I who are going to WDW in the fall.
     
  4. dennise

    dennise DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,301
    Delta and AC are the same. With Delta, once you clear in Halifax you don't have to touch your luggage until you get to Orlando, but with AC you have to get your luggage, re-check it and go through security again. Not a lot of difference in the times.
     
  5. DisneyFreak06

    DisneyFreak06 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,036
    This depends on which airport you leave from and your connection. Flying through Montreal on AC, you do not get your checked bags, but yes, you go through customs and security.
     
  6. dennise

    dennise DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,301
    Disneyfreak06: When did this change? We went AC through Montreal in September and we had to collect our luggage and then recheck it and go through security. Maybe you don't have to going, but this was on the way home. This was the third time we came home through Montreal and always the same.
     
  7. DisneyFreak06

    DisneyFreak06 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,036
    Sorry! This is flying down. I hadn't realized that it was different coming home. For some reason heading home, our flights always go through Toronto. The US customs officials going down show a picture of your bags, so they don't need you to actually pick it up.
     
  8. Celidh

    Celidh DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    840
    I saw this on my facebook. Westjet has a 50% off sale for flights to selected airports within Canada. I know it's not Orlando, but it might help someone.

    http://www.westjet.com/guest/en/deals/promo-code/index.shtml?sm_cid=sm-fb-u-pc-ge-20120303&mrd=0

    I have flights to book for this summer and it would give us an awesome deal but the problem is, I have an interview for a new job on Friday March 9th. This is when the sale ends and I doubt I will find anything out that day. I would imagine there will be second interviews, it is for a position with our local Department of Justice. I don't want to book the flights and then end up with a new job where I can't get time off. I don't know what to do!! I have wanted to get my flights booked so I know how much I will be spending and therefore, how much I have left.
     
  9. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,094
    Good Luck!
     
  10. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,094
    Halifax (YHZ) to Orlando (MCO) - Tue, Mar 20
    US Airways Halifax (YHZ) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Tue, Mar 20
    US Airways 3707 Dep: 5:00PM Arr: 6:19PM 2h 19m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (E)
    OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-AIR WISCONSIN Layover in PHL 2h 16m
    US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Orlando (MCO) - Tue, Mar 20
    US Airways 839 Dep: 8:35PM Arr: 11:07PM 2h 32m Boeing 757 Economy (E)


    Orlando (MCO) to Halifax (YHZ) - Wed, Mar 28
    United Orlando (MCO) to Newark (EWR) - Wed, Mar 28
    United 1071 Dep: 8:00AM Arr: 10:36AM 2h 36m Boeing 757 Economy (L)
    Layover in EWR 2h 4m
    United Newark (EWR) to Halifax (YHZ) - Wed, Mar 28
    United 4916 Dep: 12:40PM Arr: 4:00PM 2h 20m De Havilland Dash-8 Economy (L)

    OPERATED BY COLGAN AIR DBA UNITED EXPRESS
    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) CA$375.56 x 2 (2 adults)
    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) CA$375.56 x 2 (2 children)
    Total cost for 4 passengers CA$1,502.24
     
  11. Ted in Halifax

    Ted in Halifax Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,094
    Halifax (YHZ) to Orlando (MCO) - Tue, Mar 20
    US Airways Halifax (YHZ) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Tue, Mar 20
    US Airways 3707 Dep: 5:00PM Arr: 6:19PM 2h 19m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (E)
    OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-AIR WISCONSIN Layover in PHL 2h 16m
    US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Orlando (MCO) - Tue, Mar 20
    US Airways 839 Dep: 8:35PM Arr: 11:07PM 2h 32m Boeing 757 Economy (E)

    Orlando (MCO) to Halifax (YHZ) - Fri, Mar 30
    US Airways Orlando (MCO) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Fri, Mar 30
    US Airways 1628 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 8:25AM 2h 25m Boeing 757 Economy (U)
    Layover in PHL 1h 10m
    US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Halifax (YHZ) - Fri, Mar 30
    US Airways 3376 Dep: 9:35AM Arr: 12:46PM 2h 11m Embraer RJ-170 Economy (U)
    OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-REPUBLIC AIRLINES
    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) CA$375.56
    Total cost for 4 passengers CA$1,502.24
     
  12. Canadian Disney Mom

    Canadian Disney Mom Formerly Tollerwalker - originally joined July '05

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,140
    Just booked a Southwest Flight from Manchester - $310.60 inc tax (it was $30 cheaper on Sunday so we booked yesterday before it went up again).

    Sat Jun 23 Flight 1488
    Depart MANCHESTER NH (MHT) at 07:00 AM
    Arrive in ORLANDO INTL (MCO) at 10:00 AM
    Non-Stop

    Sun Jul 8 Flight 518
    Depart ORLANDO INTL (MCO) at 09:05 AM
    Arrive in MANCHESTER NH (MHT) at 11:55 AM
    Non-Stop
     
  13. webworm

    webworm DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,406
    For my maritime friends flying out of Worcester, MA could be an option since DirectAir has a sale on for $79 one way on all seats and all flights from May 1 - Sep 6, 2012. Here is a sample below.

    WORCESTER,MA/BOSTON ORLANDO/SANFORD, FL D1 - 6005 09Jun2012 02:30 PM 09Jun2012 05:15 PM

    ORLANDO/SANFORD, FL WORCESTER,MA/BOSTON D1 - 5804 16Jun2012 02:15 PM 16Jun2012 04:49 PM
    Passengers Fare Per Passenger
    Fare Rules Services Taxes Subtotal
    1 Adult 107.16 USD 0.00 USD 50.84 USD 158.00 USD

    Total Price: 158.00 USD
    http://www.visitdirectair.com/
     
  14. silverhaze269

    silverhaze269 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Not sure if this will be helpful for anyone here, but we booked our flights last week. :woohoo: Delta from YHZ to MCO on Oct 29 via New York (doesn't say which air port, hoping it's not LGA :scared:) was $303 a person, and Air Canada from MCO to YHZ via YYZ on Nov 11 was $252 a person. These flights were booked with Expedia for TD, so I have a feeling that these might be cheaper than the "public" rates, but if they aren't they are great prices.

    This is an awesome thread, btw :thumbsup2
     
  15. fredgirls

    fredgirls DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    865
    I was excited to see this! But then I found this :sad2:
    http://www.visitdirectair.com/

    There's info there if anyone is booked with them and needs a refund.
    Sorry if this effects anyone.
     
  16. fitislandgirl

    fitislandgirl Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    My family and I are taking our second trip to Disney August 30th - Sept 9th. We are from PEI and plan on driving to Portland and flying to Orlando from there. Seems like the airfares are MUCH cheaper that way despite fuel and hotel costs. We will be keeping a close eye in case something pops up from Halifax but we'll see.

    Pretty excited for August!! :) :cutie:
     
  17. KaraLyn

    KaraLyn Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Just looking at flights on AC from YHZ to MCO cost is $212 excluding taxes and WJ is $274. Return flights same cost on each...not sure if these costs will go down. :confused3 Last year we paid $179 to MCO and $239 back to YHZ. We're heading to Florida on November 24th.

    Happy fare hunting everyone!!! Wish we lived closer to the US.
     
  18. amberg@eastlink.ca

    amberg@eastlink.ca DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101
    this is what we did in december. we paid 1700 something for what was orginally direct and return on jet blue. only bad thing wa driving from halifax in the one day(we encountered a snowstom and nearly got run off the rd by truckers). it made for a long day. jet blue was pretty decent. our plane got delayed by 2.5 hrs but they broke out snacks and water for us and gave u each a 50$ credit. it was already in our email acct by the time we landed in orlando i believe.
     
  19. DisneyFreak06

    DisneyFreak06 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,036
    Sometimes you can get cheaper flights. I have seen (never got them myself) flights from Charlottetown for just under $400 pp. Living in Charlottetown, I prefer flying out of Charlottetown. It's so much more convenient. For Orlando, I like to try to get flights for $550 or under. But I am single, so I pay my own flight, so it's less savings to drive and get a hotel for one person.
     
  20. DisneyFreak06

    DisneyFreak06 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,036
    My sister and her family (and I!) are thinking about a possible trip in March. We'd prefer to fly out of Charlottetown, but the direct flights from Halifax are calling as she has 3 children, a 17 year old, a 5 year old and a 1 year old (who will be 2 if we went in March, so I guess she needs a ticket too, but doesn't count for WDW).

    What is considered a good price for a direct flight out of Halifax? I've just started looking today at flights, so I'm not sure. I know what is a good price out of Charlottetown, and what I would pay for Halifax, but I'd pay a little more for the direct flight. Right now both Westjet and Air Canada have their direct flights at around $800 (AC) and $700 (WJ). Thanks!
     
  21. Sunseeker2012

    Sunseeker2012 Live for today

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    I have noticed while searching for our vacation in March 2013 that Airtransat has direct flights out of Halifax.
     

Share This Page