I refuse to play VMK because I have problems with it(ranty rant rant!)

Discussion in 'Virtual Magic Kingdom (VMK) Museum' started by TheOtherVillainess, Jun 23, 2005.

  1. TheOtherVillainess

    TheOtherVillainess Luminous beings we are, not this crude matter.....

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,417
    I tried registering with my own email address (xxx@hotmail.com..not my real address) but it said somebody already had. Which is funny. I wonder who it was who used MY address?

    So then I made up a fake address (theothervillainess@theothervillainess.com) and that seemed to go fine, except every time I tried to launch the game, it would come up with a system error. :mad:

    So, in order to figure out what was going on, I went to the little pop up where you're supposed to ask for help, but when I type in my info, it says I don't exist. :mad:

    So I don't think I'll be playing VMK anytime soon, even though I'm sure it's quite fun. It's too much of a hassle for me to try and get into the game, which annoys the living foofoo outta me.

    TOV
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. Gaspode

    Gaspode <font color=blue>Its threatening and romantic....

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,464
    Hiya,

    Sorry to hear you were having such trouble with it.

    The first time I went and tried to register it said the same thing to me, that someone else had used that email address. Well I thought that was nonsense as how could someone have used that?? but I went ahead and used another of my addresses and got in fine.....

    But recently I figured it out!! If you are already registered with disney.com or one of their websites you don't need to register for VMK, just sign in using your email address and disney.com password and you will be away :) The person who has already used your email address - is you!

    HTH,
    Gaspodé
     
  4. ksjayhawkfan

    ksjayhawkfan DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    I just figured that out last night too :blush: I was getting so mad because I couldnt get registered and then it hit me lol. So now Im in and trying to figure it all out :Pinkbounc
     
  5. Gaspode

    Gaspode <font color=blue>Its threatening and romantic....

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,464
    lol, I've been playing for ages before I figured it out.... now they've agreed a name for me and everything so instead of restarting with my original Disney.com login Im sticking with the one I've got and using my disney.com login to register a new character whilst in WDW :)

    I think they should put a note on the registration screen explaining you can use your disney.com login :)

    Good luck with it all, its a lot of fun! PM me if you get stuck on anything,
    Gaspodé
     
  6. ksjayhawkfan

    ksjayhawkfan DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,096
    Thanks :) I havent been able to play yet, because it closed on me and Im waiting for it to open! Looks very fun though.
     
  7. TheOtherVillainess

    TheOtherVillainess Luminous beings we are, not this crude matter.....

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,417
    Oh..well I'll try that then. See what happens.

    Thanks for the hint.

    TOV
     
  8. aengus

    aengus <font color=blue>Official Head VMK Cheerleader!</f Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,859
    perhaps the problem is you already have a 'go' account and don't realize it. If you are registered on disney.com, abc.com espn.com and a few others than maybe thats the problem. You are already registered and you should put that password as the password when you try to enter VMK.

    Try and login with your email address and your disney.com password and you might be VMKing with the rest of us. Good Luck!
     
  9. Astryd

    Astryd <font color=dark pink>Even she thinks she is cute<

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    I had this problem, forgot I had a Disney.com account and could not register. I finally figured it out. lol
     
  10. TheOtherVillainess

    TheOtherVillainess Luminous beings we are, not this crude matter.....

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,417
    Well, it seems I can log on with my proper email addy and password now that I would use for anything else at Disney.com, but every time I try to load the game, it says there is a problem and needs to 'relaunch' the game. I'm guessing this is because I have dialup and not DSL or broadband or cable. :sad:

    TOV
     
  11. Astryd

    Astryd <font color=dark pink>Even she thinks she is cute<

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    403

    The game does not work well on dialup. Mal has the same problem. Sorry :(
     
  12. TheOtherVillainess

    TheOtherVillainess Luminous beings we are, not this crude matter.....

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,417
    I guess I won't be playing then, though it sounds like a lot of fun. :sad1: Total bummer.

    TOV
     
  13. SandrainNC

    SandrainNC DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,385
    I have DSL and it doesn't work for me either. I have tried at work and home. The HELP section doesn't even work. It keeps telling me my information doesn't match. I can't even ask them a question without it messing up.

    Sandra
     
  14. Maleficent2

    Maleficent2 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1999
    Messages:
    15,454
    I was going to post this but you beat me to it! Took me a few days to figure this one out also. LOL

    hope you get on and playing soon.


    As far as logging in goes I have to keep rentering at the sign on screen it usually takes at least 3 attempts before I can get into the game.

    Mal
     
  15. TheOtherVillainess

    TheOtherVillainess Luminous beings we are, not this crude matter.....

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,417
    And that's WITH regular old dialup?

    TOV
     
  16. TicoTheSquirrel

    TicoTheSquirrel Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Hey There

    I am running on cable modem, and have no speed issues whatsoever. However, when trying to load up VMK, I get a VMK logo followed by a black screen that won't go away.

    I've rebooted.

    I've cleared cache.

    I've cleared cookies.

    Any suggestions?

    Tico
     
  17. JeanJoe

    JeanJoe <font color=red>VMK Community Leader!</font color>

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,022
    Have you reinstalled Shockwave from scratch? That helped on one of my Macs.
     
  18. TicoTheSquirrel

    TicoTheSquirrel Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Actually, I have. Yes ... I'm lost
     
  19. Astryd

    Astryd <font color=dark pink>Even she thinks she is cute<

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    403

    Keep trying to log in. I had trouble at first also. I was using Mozilla and it took forever for me to get it to work. Had to use IE for a long time.
     
  20. TicoTheSquirrel

    TicoTheSquirrel Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    I've probably done it about seven or eight times using IE .... Just a black screen. If Shockwave wasn't working, I never would have gotten that first logo.
     
  21. goofyandplutoluver

    goofyandplutoluver <font color=deeppink> Pick <img src=http://photopo

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    10,157
    sorry it didn't work :sad1:










    emma ^_^
     

Share This Page