Hair Straighteners/Dual Voltage

Discussion in 'UK Trip Planning Forum' started by flortlebap, Apr 21, 2012.

  1. Lisa x

    Lisa x CAROLINE4 is my sister :)

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    If they are dual voltage, mine dont have a separate button, I just plug em in the same as back home and they work exactly the same! Nice and hot! :)
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. flortlebap

    flortlebap Disneyiac!

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,602
    Ohhhhh I think he'll understand.... At Christmas, we went away to a hotel.... Blondie here forgot to pack the hair straighteners... Cue other half driving all the way home (40 mile round trip) to pick them up whilst I was in the bath! I literally wouldn't have left the room without them!!

    Trust me, he'll get it :rotfl:
     
  4. Lisa x

    Lisa x CAROLINE4 is my sister :)

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    :laughing: can't blame you sending him back, I would have been the same! No straighteners, not able to face the public haha!
     
  5. flortlebap

    flortlebap Disneyiac!

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,602
  6. Jakejosh4

    Jakejosh4 Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Hi I have a set go GHD 4 which worked really well
     
  7. 2Tiggies

    2Tiggies <font color=blue>I am subscribing to this thread j

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    19,654
    I think you are referring to a "Brazillian Blowdry". Groupon had some deals on it a week or so back and I was so tempted. If it comes up again I am definitely buying one!
     
  8. disneyholic family

    disneyholic family <font color=teal>Wayne always catches me<br><font

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    16,308
    well you know my hair is super curly - i went crazy growing up trying to wear it straight (my sister had the most gorgeous perfectly straight hair you could ever want!!).
    now i just go natural - though i use paul mitchell styling sculpt glaze to control the friz - so it's just curls...

    then about once i year i go nuts and have a blow dry - it lasts about a day, but it's fun!! my hair looks so completely different....but who has the energy to do that all the time!!

    they tried to talk me into getting that chemical straightening done, but i chickened out...
     
  9. Julia Ann

    Julia Ann DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    888
    My straigteners are not dual voltage and they worked fine. The ones I took last time were fransen futra's which are mainly used in salons.
     
  10. Claire L

    Claire L <font color=blue>Enjoys a good broadway show<br><f

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,781
    GHD IV's or newer which are dual voltage work well in the US, I have taken mine over there at least 5 times :)
     
  11. princess_ariel_85

    princess_ariel_85 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,716
    I think all the straighteners GHD make now have dual voltage. First time we went I took my old battered GHDs because I didn't know, luckily though at Manchester airport I saw a pretty set of GHDs and decided to treat myself. They work wonderfully... (or well did until they died the other week. I now have the peacock limited edition GHDs)

    I'm glad I'm not the only one who worried about their hair when in WDW.
     
  12. zoeee

    zoeee Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    whatttttttt i didnt know that ghd's dont work in america im going there this week and was going to pack them now i am worried what to do with my hair!!! how comes they dont work? i have had mine for a few years now so is it likely mine will not work
     
  13. UKDEB

    UKDEB <font color=CC33FF>Found the Tag Fairy's hangout<b Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2000
    Messages:
    11,840
    They do work if they're mark IV or later and, given that ghd's aren't know for their durability, I reckon most people who use them regularly will own a set of mark IVs.
     
  14. flortlebap

    flortlebap Disneyiac!

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,602
    Because they won't power up with the US 110v current, they need 220 or thereabouts, unless they're dual voltage.
     
  15. zoeee

    zoeee Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    phew its ok i have mk4 ones that have lower voltage:cool1:
     
  16. flortlebap

    flortlebap Disneyiac!

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,602
    So do I, only I can't find them!!! We've just moved house and I have no idea where they are, what a nightmare!!
     
  17. NatalieMT

    NatalieMT Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    339
    The MK4 and above GHDs most definitely work, like others have said if you own a pair that aren't MK4 you must be one of the very lucky people whos GHDs have lasted all this time!
     
  18. stephensmum

    stephensmum DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,141
    My old mark 4 GHD's worked but kept cutting off. My mum treated me to some new purple GHD's & they're fine.
     

Share This Page