1. Follow the DIS on Instagram! www.instagram.com/the.dis

fastpass selection changed

Discussion in 'Theme Parks Attractions and Strategies' started by vweryhappy, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. vweryhappy

    vweryhappy Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Not sure where to post this..when I checked my fastpass selections this morning one days selection was changed..and not only that..it said the other three members of my party were not eligible for fastpass selections!
    Just so you know last checked them yesterday and somehow in less than 24hrs they were changed and the
    Icomputer didnt recognize other members in my party!
    If you have a upcoming trip would keep a eye on this!!!
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. Robo

    Robo 1971 Castle in the Hub: Your lights are on!

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    81,335
    Sounds like another GLITCH.
    (They are far too common.)

    Call the WDW IT Dept. at
    (407) 939-3471 or
    (407) 939-7849 or
    (407) 939-4357 or
    (407) 939-7765 (option #2)

    If you are in the UK, call-
    0800 16 90 749
     
  4. vweryhappy

    vweryhappy Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks for additional information! I called over there finally to straighten it out.
    This is the second time this happened.
    .apparently overnight...The cm said there were computer glitches going on.
     
  5. DisMN

    DisMN DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 1999
    Messages:
    5,322
    None of this surprises me. Lol
    Glad to hear you got it sorted out!
     
  6. Meriweather

    Meriweather Aria's Nana

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    232,142
    I have one day right in the middle of our trip that keeps saying no one is eligible for fast passes :confused:
     
  7. Robo

    Robo 1971 Castle in the Hub: Your lights are on!

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    81,335
    I'd call one of the numbers in my Post #2 above.
     
  8. xie

    xie Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    442
    I'm not so sure it's a glitch. Some of ours were "magically changed" pre-trip as well. Specifically the ones that "changed" were the tier 1 rides at Epcot, on two different days of our trip. They were changed to other, non tier 1 rides. I was able to reschedule the tier 1 rides again, but again, it was another required use of the app that I could frankly have lived without.

    Personally I think that it's Disney trying to manage capacity.
     

Share This Page