Esta - still confused???

Discussion in 'UK Trip Planning Forum' started by tinkerbell 766, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. tinkerbell 766

    tinkerbell 766 <font color=purple>If I can't fly, let me sing. Or

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,391
    I have read the sticky on this subject and I am still confused:confused3
    We travel to WDW in three weeks and have never even heard of this!!!:scared1:
    We are DVC members and have booked our flights with US airways so have not gone through a travel agent at all.
    Do we need to apply for these and what will happen if we don't?
    Will we not be able to board our plane?
    I have a visa but the rest of the family don't.
    Please help!!!
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. disney_princess_85

    disney_princess_85 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5,804
  4. Chilly

    Chilly RIP Tag Fairy

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    13,763
    Yes your family needs to do this, but don't worry its really easy and goes through straight away most of the time.
     
  5. Pegasus928

    Pegasus928 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,537
    You do have to do this if you don't have a visa.
    It says on their site that you can do it anytime before you travel, though they recommend at least 72 hours in case there are any problems with your application.
    Once done it will last you for 2 years and is good for multiple trips.
     
  6. T16GEM

    T16GEM <font color=blue>I must have a funnel cake when I'

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,486
    . ignore this post! :)
     
  7. natalielongstaff

    natalielongstaff <font color=deeppink>I need a cup of tea and a big

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    80,430
    its not that difficult to do, but everyone without a visa must complete ESTA. When we got our tickets there was leaflet in the envelope about it.
     
  8. kristieuk

    kristieuk DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,906
    As others have said, it's really straightforward, and it is identical to the green Visa Waiver form you complete on the flight if you don't have a Visa. You do still have to complete the Visa waiver form on board each flight you take, but the ESTA is good for two years.
     

Share This Page