ESTA help!

Discussion in 'UK Trip Planning Forum' started by sam_rogers, Jul 24, 2012.

  1. sam_rogers

    sam_rogers painting with all the colours of the wind

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    873
    I'm in the process of sorting out ESTA but i'm a bit unsure of which airline to put down. We'll be flying on a Delta plane from London, but we've booked that part through KLM so i don't know which airline to use??? Any advice would be much appreciated :)
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. 2Tiggies

    2Tiggies DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    19,700
    If it's a codeshare and you booked through KLM I would imagine the KLM flight code would be on your booking reference (?) and I would just use that. Logically, both airlines should come up. Incidentally, unless it's changed, I don't think that is mandatory information in any event so you could just leave it blank. You only have to complete the fields marked with an asterisk
     
  4. chmurf

    chmurf DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,748
    this information is not really relevant, and you can update it later (ESTA is valid for 2 years, lots of us do several trips in that timeframe)

    look up your flight number
    if it's DLxxx enter Delta Airlines, if it's KLMxxx enter KLM

    but don't worry this information is not important
    as a matter of fact you can even do ESTA without having booked a flight yet.
     
  5. sam_rogers

    sam_rogers painting with all the colours of the wind

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    873
    thank you! i just had visions of getting to security and them saying no you can't come in, you haven't come in on a KLM flight :rotfl:
     
  6. 2Tiggies

    2Tiggies DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    19,700
    If it's the first time you're doing it, I can understand being anxious about getting it right. But if it offers you any reassurance, when I applied for our second lot of ESTA's (before the charge was introduced) I entered all our VA flight details. I then used them again last year and we flew with Continental from an entirely different airport and didn't update them and there were no issues. I think I still had old resort info in there. Those details are all mandatory with your API form on your flights anyway so they don't need it twice.
     
  7. sam_rogers

    sam_rogers painting with all the colours of the wind

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    873
    its not the first time i've applied for esta but its the first time i've done it where the airline we're flying with is different to the one the tickets were booked through so i was a bit unsure of the system but my panicking has stopped now lol :rotfl:
     

Share This Page