Does anyone get the communication error message on Ding?

Discussion in 'Transportation' started by vossjemi, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. vossjemi

    vossjemi I LUV 2 Travel!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    I have this at home (XP) and did the work around at work (2000). Sometimes, when I turn my computer on at home, it all works out fine. Dings, and I check it. But, sometimes, when the little soutwest icon appears it actually has a big exclamation point covering it, and when I click on it, it says there was a communication error. It never clears up. I have to turn off the computer and reboot. This has happened maybe 3 times since I got the download. Anyone know why?

    p.s. Just got it at work today and so far that seems to be working fine!
     
  2. chasbos

    chasbos DIS Cast Member<br><font color=blue> I hate snow!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,252
    Make sure your Firewall protection allows for the SWA website - I had to turn mine off, but just for the SWA website.
     
  3. Mark P.

    Mark P. DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 1999
    Messages:
    1,488
    I'm also running XP and mine does the same thing, too.
    Rather than reboot, I right click on the ding icon and choose exit. Then I open the ding program again from the start and programs menu. That clears it up for me until the next time I sign off.
     
  4. Avatar

    Google AdSense Advertisement

  5. meuseman

    meuseman <font color=blue>Disney Parks Game Afficianado<br>

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    647
    I know there is a bug in >Ding< with Windows 2000. I cannot use Ding at work because I have a proxy server.
     
  6. Mickey_Maniac

    Mickey_Maniac I'm a Maniac, so what???

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,761
    I am in the same boat having to use a proxy server. I wanted to write to SWA to ask if Ding could be configured to use the proxy, but I cannot figure out where to send the request. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  7. vossjemi

    vossjemi I LUV 2 Travel!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,121
    Well, I have Norton, and shortly after I installed the program I got the msg that southwest was trying to access my computer, and wanted to know if I'd allow it. I clicked on the always allow, so I'm not sure why I sometimes get this error thing. Its not every time. Just sometimes. Weird. How do I check to be sure I have the firewall turned off for swa?
     
  8. disneyldwjr

    disneyldwjr DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Running ME here and I often get the error, most especially when there are no deals or they have expired. I just close the program and reopen it.
     
  9. leewrobe

    leewrobe Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    I have Norton 2004,on 2003 I believe you click options>INTERNET SECURITY AND THEN CLICK THE WEB CONTENT TAB ...
     
  10. cranbiz

    cranbiz DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,976
    Running at work behind a proxy server with XP Pro and mine works fine.

    Meanwhile at home the only time I lost communications was when the cable went down (gee I wonder why?)
     

Share This Page