AoA max occupancy?

Discussion in 'Disney Resorts' started by andee515, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. andee515

    andee515 Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    On the Disney website it says AoA accomadates up to 6, but when i put 6 in ( 2 adults, 4 kids 12/11/8/6) it says to many, any insight before I call?
     
  2. Avatar

    DIS Sponsor The Walt Disney World Swan and Dolphin is located in the heart of the Walt Disney World Reosrt.

    to hide this advert.
  3. dansdad

    dansdad DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6,568
    Sounds like you're experiencing one of the "enhancements" of the new website.
     
  4. Rychelle924

    Rychelle924 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    557
    Are you sure you aren't looking at the Little mermaid rooms? Only cars, lion king and nemo are suites that accommodate 6
     
  5. andee515

    andee515 Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    yep, it came up under cars and I changed to nemo, just to make double sure. I give disney I call. I'm not planning on making reservation for a few more weeks anyway; but we have 3 children and were planning on staying there next visit and I just found out we are probably getting a foster child in the next few weeks and wanted to see if it would accomadate all of us.
     
  6. toonaspie

    toonaspie Just a poser

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    It should be able to if you're staying in one of the suites. Each of the three beds (the king bed, the innovabed, and the sofa bed) should be able to fit two persons each meeting the 6 person capacity limit. The All Stars Music Family Suite are even smaller rooms and even they have a 6 person capacity limit as well.
     
  7. lovesdumbo

    lovesdumbo DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,989
    It's a queen bed in the bedroom not king.
     
  8. andee515

    andee515 Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Just to let y'all know, when I went on this morning it worked fine with the 6:)
    Thanks for the input!
     

Share This Page