Anyone have access to New Disney Website?

Discussion in 'Canadian Trip Planning & Community Board' started by iluvwesties, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. iluvwesties

    iluvwesties <font color=green>Always planning the "Next" trip!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,206
    Hi Folks,

    I have downloaded the new "My Disney Experience" to my iphone but have been unable to access the new Disney website that has been launched.

    Have any Canadians managed to get on the website?

    Was hoping I could take advantage of FastPass Plus for my upcoming trip, but it hasn't happened yet :confused3
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. Sue M

    Sue M DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10,583
    I've downloaded the My Disney Experience on my iPhone & iPad too, but only am getting the new web site on iPhone. Not on MacBook or IPad :(
     
  4. keaster

    keaster DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    I have not been able to get the new website either. Fastpass+ has not been rolled out yet so we are not missing out on anything at this point.
     
  5. Sue M

    Sue M DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10,583
    I think I may call Tec Support this week. I have a trip in Aug, and so Fastpass + will be avail for it at some point. Also have to make my ADRs this week. I wonder if My Disney Experience will work? :confused3
     
  6. DisneyFairytale

    DisneyFairytale DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    I just loaded it as well but nothing. Would you be willing to let us know what technical support says? :lovestruc
     
  7. TLPL

    TLPL DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,582
    I think none of us in Canada can access the new website. Some how it detected we are accessing from out of US and will only load the old website.
     
  8. EastYorkDisneyFan

    EastYorkDisneyFan DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,999
    I have no idea why but every time I go to the WDW site I get the new one. As for all the features of My Magic + I wouldn't worry about them as Disney still seams to be in a test and adjust phase right now with it. Another thing you may want to check is that the information that Disney has and the info on the website are both the same as this apparently effects the Castaway Club section on the Disney Cruise site. You may need to confirm with then that your name and street address are spelt correctly in their system as well as in the info you have on the site.
     
  9. Malakaiii

    Malakaiii Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    151
    What is the website address?
     
  10. EastYorkDisneyFan

    EastYorkDisneyFan DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,999
    it's just the regular Walt Disney world website address nothing special. What you may want to try is log in to the old site stay longed in and go to another site and then go back to the WDW website.As I got it to work only after I was logged into the old site. It then asked me to log in to the new site again, basically to conform my password and e-mail address. Ad I said before you try it make sure all of your mailing info and your first and last name appear on the old site. If they have it set up like the Disney cruise line site then everything needs to match what they have on file for you.
     
  11. Mike2023

    Mike2023 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,286
    If anyone really wants to get on the site you can use a service like tunnelbear to trick the site into thinking your in the US. This is how I have been able to use it, works as expected.
     
  12. ReluctantDisaholic

    ReluctantDisaholic Mouseketeer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    If I use one of our computers I get the new site, but if I use the other one or the one at work I get the old one. No idea why....
     
  13. Ryantitr

    Ryantitr I Survived Mission:Space

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks for this info. I installed the free one and now I have access to My Disney Experience and I can see all my reservations. Think I'll play around with some of the features.
     
  14. iluvwesties

    iluvwesties <font color=green>Always planning the "Next" trip!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,206
    This was the key :thumbsup2 Thank you Mike2023 for posting :goodvibes

    I can finally see the new website and do itinerary planning for next week :thumbsup2

    Thanks again :goodvibes
     
  15. Cottager

    Cottager Hooked on Mickey

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    290
    I can't access the new site from Mozilla Firefox or Internet Explorer but I can using the Chrome browser all from my house.
     
  16. Sneakiestpete

    Sneakiestpete Minister of Propoganda

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Install the Firefox add on "Media Hint." Good for Netflix (opens US catalog), Hulu (No more, Video not available in your area), and presumably anything else you need to trick an ISP into thinking you live in the US.
     
  17. rebeccaariel

    rebeccaariel DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    534
    Thank you for posting about this!

    I can now access the website, but I'm still have the same problem I've been having on the app. Currently it says all my dining reservations are for me and one unidentified adult guest. I want to add my mom so that she can see the plans on her app, but every time I do, it reverts back to an unidentified guest when I click "Done". Any idea what's going on with that?
     
  18. Mike2023

    Mike2023 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,286
    That just sounds like a bug to me.

    Did you add your mom? Does she have an account that you have linked to yours?
     
  19. rebeccaariel

    rebeccaariel DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    534
    She shows up on my family list, and shows up as an option when editing guests for ADRs, but it just doesn't work when I choose her. It reverts back to "unidentified guest" every time
     
  20. Mike2023

    Mike2023 DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,286
    Did you add her to your family list AFTER making the ADRs? I think I had this problem as well. Anything I made after setting up my DW and DD I was able to add with 0 problems.

    I would not stress over it to much as in the end only thing that matters is you have your reservation.
     
  21. rebeccaariel

    rebeccaariel DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    534
    I did add her after making the ADRs. Oh well! You're right, the important thing is that everything shows up correctly. Maybe it'll work eventually.
     

Share This Page