Any hope for upstate NYers???

Discussion in 'Budget Board' started by samsid99, Oct 30, 2004.

  1. samsid99

    samsid99 Disney Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Hello to all again,

    I am just wondering if anyone has come across any flight deals from syracuse, buffalo, rochester or albany to orlando for feb 2005. My two dd (8 and 10) and myself would really like to return during feb. break. I am a school teacher so I have to stick with the school calendar despite the crowds.

    So far the flights I have researched have been very expensive! Do a lot of you coming for the northeast drive down this time of year. I would be driving alone....husband hates the dis and won't come. So driving would def. take me two days.

    Thanks for any input!
     
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement


    to hide this advert.
  3. tw1nsmom

    tw1nsmom DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,455
    What are the dates of your February break? What would you consider cheap?
     
  4. canwegosoon

    canwegosoon DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,137
    It is expensive right now...Last year right before christmas I remember there was $99 flights on United, but this year with the gas prices, I think we are looking at $129. A cheaper alternative I have found is Southeast out of Newburg($69-129). Does Jet blue fly out of SYR or Buffalo?...Instead of driving down to FL...what about driving to a close (2-3 hour away airport or even NYC to try to get a Jet Blue flight). It is less expensive to drive, but it is a haul...you might want to check out the transportation board for times and routes. I just booked the March break for $308 rt pp (a hundered more than I wanted to pay). As teachers it is really hard for us to take advantage of the "deals" because we are locked into the highest demand weeks. Another friend who is a teacher up here tries to take a fri/mon off of a non-holiday week to travel on. She managed to get $49 on southwest a few weeks ago.
    If possible I would try to find another adult to go with you to help with the driving. Or if your car is big enough perhaps you could car pool with another small family. I am trying to plan our april trip and hoping to get SWA($79-99) but if I can't I am seriously considering driving I can not do another $1500 for plane tickets.:crazy:
     
  5. samsid99

    samsid99 Disney Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    My Feb. break is from the 19th thru the 27th. If I can't fly out of Syracuse, Rochester is the next best. I live about two hours from Syracuse, little over three from Rochester , 5 from buffalo and/or 4 from Albany. Non of these airports get "super" deals. The cheapest I have ever been able to fly is right around 200 a piece from syracuse. once in jan 2001, and last july .

    I would love to have a friend go with...but I seem to be the odd man out. All others have husbands that will go, or they won't go without husband. It doesn't bother me to leave grumpy at home! he he he :)

    I will keep searching and thinking....I really want a mid year trip back to my favorite place. I am worse than my kids.

    Thanks!
     
  6. DMRick

    DMRick I prefer to be tagless!

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2001
    Messages:
    12,786
    We never go during break (feb 21-25), but this year the grands couldn't miss school. We couldn't even find full fairs to Albany on the 27th, so we are coming home on the 28th and they are missing a day of school. We paid (ugh!!) $138 going and 178 returning each. Thank God hubby and I had free tickets for us.. but still, 7 tickets at those prices were terrible. I actually tried to book on line, but each time I got to the buying part, they were gone, so finally I called and they gave me the website prices I mentioned. The cheaper flights filled up within 3 minutes of being released. Of course I keep checking. I checked Newburgh as well, and what I could get was ever more than Albany.
     
  7. samsid99

    samsid99 Disney Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Yikes...it looks like if we go ....we will definitely be driving....I guess I will start researching that. :) have a wonderful trip.
     
  8. patriciah2

    patriciah2 Earning My Ears

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    try independence or jet blue. Go right their web site not through travelocity etc. Also US air may offer specials - but don't know and I don'r think you can count on them
     
  9. Lucky4me

    Lucky4me ****!

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,031
    Last year Airtran out of Rochester dropped their prices for Feb. break in December for a couple of days. You have to check daily. I think I got them for $200 rt.
    Maybe you could keep driving as a back up if the airfare doesn't come through.
    Good luck!:)
     
  10. kilee

    kilee <img src="http://www.wdwinfo.com/images/sponsors/s

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    9,457
    We have both Jetblue and Southwest flying out of Buffalo. However, almost all schools (and by next year it will be all) have off President's Day week in this area. At least in Erie County and many of the immediate surrounding counties. I know our original intention was to go then. However, I think it's becoming to expensive and crowded so we are looking at other (drive to) destinations.
     
  11. carolb3

    carolb3 Have a Disney Day!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    My husband is also a teacher, so we have to go during President's Week. I booked our airfare out of Buffalo (we live in a Rochester suburb) about a month ago. We were lucky to get $202 on northwest www.nwa.com I originally had booked it at $245 pp,and when I looked the next day it went down. So I rebooked and then cancelled the first reservation (NW gives you 24 hours to cancel.) Anyway, I researched airfares for about 2 weeks prior to booking and at that time they were running around $250 or so on average, but I think they are much higher now.

    What I noticed was that the websites like orbitz and expedia did not show all the available fares. For example, they did not show the NW fare I got. So, be sure to go the airlines Web sites directly to look. Also, NW's airfares seem to go up and down. I think I just happened to catch it on the right day at the right time, as the morning I booked it, the fares were much higher. Anyway, keep trying - just keep looking and hopefully something will pop up! Also, I go Pop Century for $74 per night with the code. This is a good price, since it is prime season.
     
  12. carolb3

    carolb3 Have a Disney Day!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    I just did a quick check on www.NWA.com and BUF to MCO on 2/20 - 2/26 is $284.50. Not all that great, but under $300 and lower than what I expected. When we went 2 years ago, I paid $326 pp for President's Week!!
     
  13. samsid99

    samsid99 Disney Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    thanks for the tips...I will keep looking and checking back.

    I found cheap fares from independance for christmas eve through new years eve all three of us could fly for 650, but leaving DH on Christmas is different than President's Day!! :)

    Maybe I will luck out and find something for Feb!! If not more money to stay longer in July.....:)
     
  14. DMRick

    DMRick I prefer to be tagless!

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2001
    Messages:
    12,786
    It hurt to pay $306 for our upcoming Feb trip, when we've been paying a tad over $49 each way from Albany. The fare's weren't as big a problem as actually getting seats. The cheaper ones were going within seconds of the release.I'd try to book online, and by the time I got to the end, to fill in all the info, they'd be taken. We're going the 22nd - 28th.
     
  15. DMRick

    DMRick I prefer to be tagless!

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2001
    Messages:
    12,786
    Just found this one for NW out of Albany..but of course that's coming home on Monday. We would have saved $560! We woudl have gotten there several hours later.:

    $226.40 average price per person
    Northwest Airlines 1517

    Booking Class(es): T
    Fare Basis Codes: T21R254N
    Ticket Designators:
    Tue, Feb 22
    1hr 56min
    3:55pm Depart Albany (ALB)
    5:51pm Arrive Detroit (DTW)
    Plane Change

    Northwest Airlines 416

    Booking Class(es): T
    Fare Basis Codes: T21R254N
    Ticket Designators:
    Tue, Feb 22
    2hr 33min
    7:00pm Depart Detroit (DTW)
    9:33pm Arrive Orlando (MCO)



    Northwest Airlines 431

    Booking Class(es): T
    Fare Basis Codes: T21R254N
    Ticket Designators:
    Mon, Feb 28
    2hr 41min
    5:20pm Depart Orlando (MCO)
    8:01pm Arrive Detroit (DTW)
    Plane Change

    Northwest Airlines 1514

    Booking Class(es): T
    Fare Basis Codes: T21R254N
    Ticket Designators:
    Mon, Feb 28
    1hr 30min
    8:55pm Depart Detroit (DTW)
    10:25pm Arrive Albany (ALB)
     
  16. Letsbgoofy

    Letsbgoofy DIS Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    3,243
    Have you tried places like Expedia and yahootravel? My niece was able to get a cheap rate from Binghamton over Thanksgiving a few weeks ago. It was even less from Syracuse, but she didn't want to have an hour drive.
     
  17. samsid99

    samsid99 Disney Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Yes, I have....I think I am just going to have to get lucky and as Feb break gets closer maybe I will luck out and catch a price war or something....however I am still finding those cheap fares from christmas eve to new year's eve mighty tempting!!!! I wish I could talk DH into it!!!!
     
  18. lovingthemouse

    lovingthemouse magic is in the heart of the beholder...

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 1999
    Messages:
    4,232
    Just another thought- we also teach, and have the same problems finding inexpensive airfare- this year we found it much cheaper to fly into Tampa- just another thought for you. Granted, it is an hour drive over to Orlando, but for the $100 we saved, it is worth it. Hope you find some great flight. Caroline:teacher:
     
  19. Charleneluvsdisney

    Charleneluvsdisney Always Disney Dreaming!

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2000
    Messages:
    632
    I second flying into Tampa - we are leaving Buffalo during the middle of President's week (23rd) and are paying $60 on Southwest to fly into Tampa. I know your dates aren't really flexible, but it might be worth checking.
     
  20. samsid99

    samsid99 Disney Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Thanks I will check out tampa right now....that would mean though I would have to rent a car yes?? No town car service that far away I am thinking.
     
  21. DMRick

    DMRick I prefer to be tagless!

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2001
    Messages:
    12,786
    Doesn't help us from Albany to fly to Tampa, since we would fly to Orlando and change planes LOL!

    Keep checking. We just changed our flights (gosh SW must hate to hear I'm calling, I've made so many changes) and got in (all 9 of us) to the $116 one of our ways, instead of the $138. Less stops too, so we saved some fees.
     

Share This Page