Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Just for Fun > Community Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-03-2013, 08:13 PM   #1
Jennasis
It's a miracle! I stayed awake during the El Rio Del Tiempo ride!
Let's not even TOUCH the whole Dog vs. dawg vs. Dowg thing!
PLINKO baby!
 
Jennasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: The Triad, NC
Posts: 24,218

Yahoo mail app for android...anyone else?

Anyone having a problem with their Yahoo mail app lately? I've got an email (that I've already read) in my inbox but when I clicked on it yesterday (I needed to reread info in the email) the email opened up and the body of it was completely blank. A whole bunch of emails in my inbox are blank on the inside like that now too. If I go to yahoo.com on my laptop or PC everything is fine and dandy and viewable as normal, so it seems to be an issue with just the app.

I don't get it. It came on suddenly and seems to affect random emails. AND YES I will try deleting and reinstalling the app to see if that fixes it but I thought I'd check around first and see what's up.
__________________
Jennasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 10:47 PM   #2
nd5056
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Windy City
Posts: 964

No problem here, and i have 4 different accounts set up.

Did you try to pull the battery out for 10 seconds to force a cold reboot ?
nd5056 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 07:11 AM   #3
Jennasis
It's a miracle! I stayed awake during the El Rio Del Tiempo ride!
Let's not even TOUCH the whole Dog vs. dawg vs. Dowg thing!
PLINKO baby!
 
Jennasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: The Triad, NC
Posts: 24,218

Quote:
Originally Posted by nd5056 View Post
No problem here, and i have 4 different accounts set up.

Did you try to pull the battery out for 10 seconds to force a cold reboot ?
Yes...many times. Well, If I'm the only one I'll just try deleting and installing. Between glitchy apps and the other issues I'm having with my phone in general, I'm ready to chuck the thing right out the window.
__________________
Jennasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.