Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Global Neighbours > Canadian Trip Planning & Community Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-28-2013, 12:01 PM   #1
mjwheelerali
A newly addicted Disney fan! :)
 
mjwheelerali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 61

So desperate to go to Disney!!!!

With all of this cold, dreary weather, I am dying to go back to Disney!!!! I have formulated a plan that is HUGELY affordable, but DH thinks it's WAY too much of a hassle...

March Break:

-Saturday...take the Amtrak from Depew, Buffalo to New York City
-Sunday - 7am - fly to Orlando
-Use the Disney's come back and visit us special or the Spring Break specials (which rarely actually include Canadian March Break, but they do this year!!)
-Saturday - fly back to New York City - arrive 10:30pm
-Sunday - take Amtrak back to Depew

We've done the train to NYC before and enjoyed it - with the CAA discount it's $279 for three of us round trip and $725 round trip from NYC to MCO to fly. Flying directly from BUF to MCO $2265 for the same dates (and the returning flight has a connection in NYC anyway)...

Do you think this sounds crazy? Our other option is to "delay our gratification until Christmas 2013 and go then," says DH!
__________________
December 30, 2011 - January 6, 2012... Our first trip! POR was truly magical! Hoping to go again soon!!!
mjwheelerali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 12:34 PM   #2
maryliz
The Whoosh Fairy RULEs, the Bloat Fairy DROOLs!
(the tag fairy rules, too!)
 
maryliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 2,758

While March break IS busy, Christmas is NUTS! I would take March over Christmas any day ! I would book the Disney part, and then watch for your flights. Over $700 per person is way too expensive. I'd drive to Detroit and go from there if Buffalo wasn't giving you what you want. Delta out of Detroit often has better deals than Southwest or Jetblue out of Buffalo.

If your DH is interested in "strangers voting on his vacation", vote is LOL

Good Luck !
__________________
MaryLiz

Me DH DD DS
maryliz is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 01-28-2013, 01:14 PM   #3
minnie mum
Unapologetic Disney Fan(atic)
 
minnie mum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: WAY too far north
Posts: 10,288

Sounds great. Especially if that price for flights was for all of you. But this is March we're talking about. Weather would be my prime concern- Amtrak doesn't have the best track record when it comes to on time arrivals during snow events (pun intended).
minnie mum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 01:20 PM   #4
pigletto
DIS Veteran
 
pigletto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,720

I like your plan and I would do it!
Like the pp said, Christmas is nuts and if I had to choose between the two I would definitely pick March Break.

Have you looked at Syracuse or Rochester airports as well? They are probably pretty pricey for Spring Break but might be worth a look.

I say go for it and the cost seems reasonable
pigletto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 02:41 PM   #5
mjwheelerali
A newly addicted Disney fan! :)
 
mjwheelerali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 61

Yes!! Those flight prices are for all 3!! I checked all along the border and the flights are all crazy.. Since we've taken Amtrak before, we kind of know where we're going in NYC...We are also concerned about the weather....so unpredictable!

I called Disney again today and it's $2900 for the three of us for 7 day park hopper passes, plus dining at Port Orleans Riverside + $725 for flights + $279 for train. WAY more affordable that the $6688 from Toronto!!! Or even the $5160 from Buffalo!!

We went last year during the New Years celebrations and weren't really bothered by the crowds...we followed the trip planners and went early..back to resort to rest...and then back out in the evening. We used our table service for breaks and loved every minute of our trip!!!

I SOOOO want to go...reading the Disboards doesn't help!!!
__________________
December 30, 2011 - January 6, 2012... Our first trip! POR was truly magical! Hoping to go again soon!!!
mjwheelerali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 02:55 PM   #6
magickingdommommy
Mouseketeer
 
magickingdommommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: 2,000 km north of the Magic Kingdom
Posts: 149

I would do it!

We are driving 4.5 hours to fly out of Rochester. We are saving over $1500 by doing this. DH couldn't say no I just hope that the weather cooperates.
__________________


2005 - AKL, 2006 - Wilderness Lodge, 2007 - Grand Floridian, 2008 - Fort Wilderness, 2009 - CR, 2010 - Off Site, 2011 - BLT & Vero Beach, 2012 Grand Californian & Aulani

magickingdommommy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 03:39 PM   #7
thebigman65
Certified Disney Nut!
 
thebigman65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 312

Keep your eyes on the flight from Buffalo....we are going at spring break and a couple of weeks ago DD's BFF decided to come with. She got a flight there on SW and our same flight back on JB and it was around $400. Trick is we are leaving the Wed before (March 6) to get a better deal. If you leave on a Friday or Saturday and return the next one, you will pay a lot more.....

You should check out the Rent/Trade board on the DVC section as well. Sometimes renting points is a better deal and a nicer resort!!

Either way, I hope you get you Disney fix!!
__________________


AKL March 2009 Studio - Pop Century Christmas 09 - AKV March 2010 - AKV (F&W) Oct 2010 - AKV March 2011. - SSR Oct 2011. - AKL CL Feb 2012. - AKV Nov 2012. - AKL CL Mar 2013.
thebigman65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 09:09 PM   #8
mjwheelerali
A newly addicted Disney fan! :)
 
mjwheelerali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 61

Sooooo....it seems that we'll be going at Christmas. I just hate to waste the pin code!!!! DH thinks its too much work to take the train and then fly. He also thinks if we go to Disney more than once every two years, it might lose its magic?!? Ummmm...not quite!!! I must admit that he's right about the extra magic at Christmas, though...wish we had a money tree and could go for March Break AND again in December!!!
__________________
December 30, 2011 - January 6, 2012... Our first trip! POR was truly magical! Hoping to go again soon!!!
mjwheelerali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:41 AM   #9
magickingdommommy
Mouseketeer
 
magickingdommommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: 2,000 km north of the Magic Kingdom
Posts: 149

How about flying out of Elmira?

I don't know your dates but I checked March 09-16. Tix started at $370.

I know that it's a bit of a drive but it might be easier than the train.
__________________


2005 - AKL, 2006 - Wilderness Lodge, 2007 - Grand Floridian, 2008 - Fort Wilderness, 2009 - CR, 2010 - Off Site, 2011 - BLT & Vero Beach, 2012 Grand Californian & Aulani

magickingdommommy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 09:33 AM   #10
webworm
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,357

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwheelerali View Post
With all of this cold, dreary weather, I am dying to go back to Disney!!!! I have formulated a plan that is HUGELY affordable, but DH thinks it's WAY too much of a hassle...

March Break:

-Saturday...take the Amtrak from Depew, Buffalo to New York City
-Sunday - 7am - fly to Orlando
-Use the Disney's come back and visit us special or the Spring Break specials (which rarely actually include Canadian March Break, but they do this year!!)
-Saturday - fly back to New York City - arrive 10:30pm
-Sunday - take Amtrak back to Depew

We've done the train to NYC before and enjoyed it - with the CAA discount it's $279 for three of us round trip and $725 round trip from NYC to MCO to fly. Flying directly from BUF to MCO $2265 for the same dates (and the returning flight has a connection in NYC anyway)...

Do you think this sounds crazy? Our other option is to "delay our gratification until Christmas 2013 and go then," says DH!
There are still decent deals on flights if you move a little further away from the border. Check southwest and different airports with Allegiant as well. Flying in to one airport and back from another is a good option.

Price ▼Airline ▼Depart ▼Arrive ▼Duration ▼From/To ▼Stops ▼Advisory ▼
$121 $0.135 per mile AirTran 8:55pm
Mar 9 11:16pm 2h 21m CAK to TPA -- Details

$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 5:41pm
Mar 9 7:58pm 2h 17m PIT to TPA -- Details

$136 $0.163 per mile AirTran 6:00pm
Mar 9 8:14pm 2h 14m PIT to MCO

Southwest $136 Mar 9 Depart Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) 4:30PM
Arrive in Orlando, FL (MCO) 6:40PM

Southwest $129 Mar 9 Depart Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) 5:20PM
Arrive in Tampa Bay, FL (TPA) 7:35PM

Price ▼Airline ▼Depart ▼Arrive ▼Duration ▼From/To ▼Stops ▼Advisory ▼
$116 $0.120 per mile AirTran 7:13pm
Mar 17 9:42pm 2h 29m RSW to PIT -- Details

$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 11:40am
Mar 17 1:58pm 2h 18m TPA to PIT -- Details

$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 5:35pm
Mar 17 7:53pm 2h 18m TPA to PIT -- Details

Last edited by webworm; 01-30-2013 at 09:49 AM.
webworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 12:00 PM   #11
lisaviolet
Happy DVC Owner
 
lisaviolet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 9,398

Quote:
Originally Posted by webworm View Post
There are still decent deals on flights if you move a little further away from the border. Check southwest and different airports with Allegiant as well. Flying in to one airport and back from another is a good option.

Price ¼Airline ¼Depart ¼Arrive ¼Duration ¼From/To ¼Stops ¼Advisory ¼
$121 $0.135 per mile AirTran 8:55pm
Mar 9 11:16pm 2h 21m CAK to TPA -- Details

$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 5:41pm
Mar 9 7:58pm 2h 17m PIT to TPA -- Details

$136 $0.163 per mile AirTran 6:00pm
Mar 9 8:14pm 2h 14m PIT to MCO

Southwest $136 Mar 9 Depart Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) 4:30PM
Arrive in Orlando, FL (MCO) 6:40PM

Southwest $129 Mar 9 Depart Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) 5:20PM
Arrive in Tampa Bay, FL (TPA) 7:35PM

Price ¼Airline ¼Depart ¼Arrive ¼Duration ¼From/To ¼Stops ¼Advisory ¼
$116 $0.120 per mile AirTran 7:13pm
Mar 17 9:42pm 2h 29m RSW to PIT -- Details

$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 11:40am
Mar 17 1:58pm 2h 18m TPA to PIT -- Details

$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 5:35pm
Mar 17 7:53pm 2h 18m TPA to PIT -- Details
I just came over to mention Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh stays lower longer than most. I fly out of there a lot. And one can always find a deal. It's further but no huge deal. I'm not a shopper but if you are you have the outlets on the 79 and no tax.
__________________
lisaviolet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 07:15 PM   #12
Cdn Gal
DIS Veteran
 
Cdn Gal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 1000 Islands
Posts: 1,142

I think that is a great idea to take the train and then to fly out of NYC. It is definitely something that I will look into in the future for us!
__________________
We're all in this together, so keep your stick on the ice!
I believe in kids, and in magic!
Cdn Gal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 08:25 PM   #13
jenny-pooh
Mouseketeer
 
jenny-pooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 112

I understand your desperation! I feel the same way. If I had those options I would definitely be on the train to NYC! Convincing the hubby to buy in probably would take a while though.
__________________
2005 Disneyland
2008 CBR
2011 Pop Century
2014 POR
jenny-pooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 07:25 PM   #14
mjwheelerali
A newly addicted Disney fan! :)
 
mjwheelerali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by jenny-pooh
I understand your desperation! I feel the same way. If I had those options I would definitely be on the train to NYC! Convincing the hubby to buy in probably would take a while though.
This is killing me!!! Signed up for email notification of flight drops in price and down again today!!! DH *still* thinks Christmas is the way to go...even though it is SOOOO cheap right now! Thanks for all of those other suggestions, though!! Definitely something to consider for when we do finally get to go!!!
__________________
December 30, 2011 - January 6, 2012... Our first trip! POR was truly magical! Hoping to go again soon!!!
mjwheelerali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 10:38 PM   #15
mjwheelerali
A newly addicted Disney fan! :)
 
mjwheelerali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 61

Soooooo.....I'm back...what do people think of driving???!
__________________
December 30, 2011 - January 6, 2012... Our first trip! POR was truly magical! Hoping to go again soon!!!
mjwheelerali is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.