Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Disney Trip Planning Forums > Disney Resorts
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-29-2012, 03:03 PM   #1
tripletsmama
DIS Veteran
 
tripletsmama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 972

Air conditioning at AKL

We are here now. Our room is never cool enough. Housekeeping is no help. I thought i read here once that there's a way to override the motion sensor A/C. Does anyone know how to do this?
__________________
Me DH DD8 DD8 DD8DS 2
tripletsmama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 03:12 PM   #2
Ilivetogo
I really DO want to live there!
I circulate my paper clips at work so they all get used or I feel like they'd be sad if they didn't get a "turn".
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Suburbs of Philadelphia
Posts: 8,481

Quote:
Originally Posted by tripletsmama View Post
We are here now. Our room is never cool enough. Housekeeping is no help. I thought i read here once that there's a way to override the motion sensor A/C. Does anyone know how to do this?
I BELIEVE (and someone correct me if I'm wrong) that these are the same thermostats they have at CSR. (I've stayed at both.) This is the thermostat "blurb" taken from the CSR thread.

The CSR has Central Air (not wall units). To adjust the temperature, follow these instructions: On the thermostat, push the power button and the down arrow (button that adjusts the temp) at the exact same time. If you do this correctly, you will see the letters "bp" where the temp normally shows. You are now bypassing the sensors in the room. You can then set the temp to whatever you want and it keeps the room that cold whether you are in it or not. You might have to do this once a day as the thermostat tends to go back to sensor mode after 24 hours.

.
__________________
Kris
Ilivetogo is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 11-29-2012, 07:55 PM   #3
Peaseblossom
Mouseketeer
 
Peaseblossom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 182

Yes, you can turn it up and down but it will only let you go so far - you can't convert your room to a sauna or a deep freeze . But next day, it's right back to the normal temp. I had the opposite problem, found it tool cold.

Eta - you might put a call in to Maintenance rather than Housekeeping.
__________________
Peaseblossom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 08:08 AM   #4
tripletsmama
DIS Veteran
 
tripletsmama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 972

Thanks We actually had no A/C (or power at all) from 11:30pm-2am. They were doing some kind of tests. I found this very unusual.
__________________
Me DH DD8 DD8 DD8DS 2
tripletsmama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.