Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Disney Trip Planning Forums > Budget Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-03-2012, 10:21 AM   #16
Nayan
DIS Veteran
 
Nayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: About an hour east of WDW. 192 all the way "home". :)
Posts: 1,454

Quote:
Originally Posted by usnuzuloose View Post
We don't download movies or anything on the phone we have, or the ipad. We cut cable so long ago, and use a roku box. I got tired of all these companies bleeding us dry. So we make sure they get nothing extra from us.
Well that's where you have to be careful as everything you stream counts, be it from an IPad, Xbox or Roku. My cable company is also my internet provider and doesn't have any caps for now but I dread the day they decide to have them.
__________________
Me DS
Nayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 10:51 AM   #17
scrapquitler
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 8,312

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colleen27 View Post
When we had DSL through AT&T we did have a cap and got hit with a $10 overage charge a couple of times, but the service we have now (still through AT&T but we switched to their Uverse service as soon as it became available here) has no cap at all. But if we only went over on occasion with 2 computers used to support an MMORPG habit, an iPod Touch, three internet-connected gaming systems, and a blu-ray player, and every device used for Netflix and Hulu at times, I don't think caps are something an average user needs to worry about.
Well if our AT&T DSL actually has a cap, they have never informed us about its existence, nor have they provided any means for us to monitor our usage. I'm guessing that if we DID have a cap, we'd come pretty close to it or exceed it regularly, because DH is ALWAYS streaming (at least 12 hours a day), and he works at home uploading and downloading enormous data bases, and we have multiple lap tops, tablets, and smartphones on the connection for most of the day (3 people home almost 24/7). I'd guess that any actual cap, if enforced would affect us negatively.
scrapquitler is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 10-03-2012, 11:05 AM   #18
Nayan
DIS Veteran
 
Nayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: About an hour east of WDW. 192 all the way "home". :)
Posts: 1,454

Actually AT&T does have caps but have not enforced them yet.

http://www.dslreports.com/shownews/A...ge-Caps-118009
__________________
Me DS
Nayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 12:13 PM   #19
PrincessSuzanne
Guess I will be eating crow tonight
Good thing I can be quiet when necessary
 
PrincessSuzanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phenix City, Alabama/War Eagle...Go Tigers
Posts: 9,555

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nayan View Post
Actually AT&T does have caps but have not enforced them yet.

http://www.dslreports.com/shownews/A...ge-Caps-118009
The article on the first page said they put the caps in place and then they had to deal with the backlash from their customers, so I guess they decided it wasn't worth it.
__________________
PrincessSuzanne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 12:31 PM   #20
Colleen27
DIS Veteran
 
Colleen27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 16,643

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nayan View Post
Actually AT&T does have caps but have not enforced them yet.

http://www.dslreports.com/shownews/A...ge-Caps-118009
Actually, if you read the comments on that page you'll find reports of some enforcement. It seems to vary by market.

I'm not in the same county the first complaint mentions but I'm only a few counties over and was at the time in the same situation - AT&T DSL or cable were the only broadband options available. And when Uverse did become available, less than a year ago, AT&T used those overage charges as a sales tool in their calls about upgrading.
__________________
~~**Colleen & Crew**~~
POR 10/05 ~ BC 08/07 ~ WL 01/08 ~ CBR 12/09 ~ POP 03/11 TR/ DR
POP 1/12 TR ~ ASSp 5/12 ~ CSR 3/13 ~ POP 4/13 ~ ASMu 12/13


Colleen27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 01:32 PM   #21
Sugar Jones
DIS Veteran
 
Sugar Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,159

Quote:
Originally Posted by canadianjovigirl
We have always had caps here in Canada on cell internet use as well as thru our home provider. Have always dreamed of the day we would have plans offered to us like they have in the USA..........
I am in Ontario and we don't have caps that I am aware of. I could be wrong though. I have no idea how to check how much we even use?
__________________
Etsyname: Averysgarden
Sugar Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 01:36 PM   #22
pigletto
DIS Veteran
 
pigletto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 9,318

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugar Jones View Post
I am in Ontario and we don't have caps that I am aware of. I could be wrong though. I have no idea how to check how much we even use?
I'm in Ontario as well. And we are capped and always have been. You may be able to find a small company (Acanac, Distributel) with no or high caps, but Cogeco, Rogers, and Bell have caps and that's why we pay varying price levels for internet service. Our limit is on our Cogeco bill. You can also check usage through your modem set up and your online account with Cogeco.
__________________
pigletto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 01:39 PM   #23
BunsenH
Bringing Order to Chaos
 
BunsenH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Western MA
Posts: 2,614

I just checked my Comcast account. We've averaged 6G/month over the last 3 months. I guess I don't need to worry about a cap due to usage! It wouldn't be a problem if we used more since the site has this posted.

Note:enforcement of the 250GB data consumption threshold is currently suspended
__________________
....You may find yourself in a beautiful house, with a beautiful wife

You may ask yourself, well, how did I get here?...
BunsenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 03:27 PM   #24
Sugar Jones
DIS Veteran
 
Sugar Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,159

Quote:
Originally Posted by pigletto View Post
I'm in Ontario as well. And we are capped and always have been. You may be able to find a small company (Acanac, Distributel) with no or high caps, but Cogeco, Rogers, and Bell have caps and that's why we pay varying price levels for internet service. Our limit is on our Cogeco bill. You can also check usage through your modem set up and your online account with Cogeco.
Hmm....good to know, I'll have to check this out. I had no idea there was a cap!
__________________
Etsyname: Averysgarden
Sugar Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 04:02 PM   #25
GaSleepingBeautyFan
DIS Veteran
 
GaSleepingBeautyFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7,813

Interesting. We don't stream much - my husband does sometimes I think. He stays up way later than I do and watches movies I'm not interested in then.

I wouldn't have a clue how to do it. LOL
__________________
Me DD14 DS18 DH Lola Rocky Shadow

Connie

Doing a quick weekend trip to see the Osborne Lights in December - staying offsite this time.

WDW: 16 family trips, 9 solo trips - resorts stayed at: offisite(6) AoA, AKL(2), BWI, CR (2), WL (2), CBR, CSR, POFQ (3), POP (2), POR (6) ASMo, ASMu
DISNEYLAND: 1 family trip, 2 1 day trips chaperoning
US/IOA: 5 family trips
GaSleepingBeautyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 06:02 PM   #26
pigletto
DIS Veteran
 
pigletto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 9,318

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugar Jones View Post
Hmm....good to know, I'll have to check this out. I had no idea there was a cap!
Well the good news is if you didn't know you had a cap you aren't going over it all the time

You might want to see if you could drop to a smaller plan though if you aren't using the amount you have. It would save a few dollars
__________________
pigletto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.