Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Disney Trip Planning Forums > Budget Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2011, 04:34 PM   #1
mommy2threets
Earning My Ears
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 29

Tracfone LG 800G - anyone have this phone?

Does anyone own and use the LG 800G from tracfone? What do you think of it? Is it easy to text with?
mommy2threets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 06:29 PM   #2
GoofyMomInOhio
DIS Veteran
 
GoofyMomInOhio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 989

Quote:
Originally Posted by mommy2threets View Post
Does anyone own and use the LG 800G from tracfone? What do you think of it? Is it easy to text with?
My son and I both have one. I really like it and it is very easy to use/text. They have been having some issues with this model with people not being able to receive texts. My son and I both had this problem but it is working now. The Tracfone reps through Facebook were really helpful whenever I've had a question or issue. I love that I was able to download Disney ringtones such as Fantasmic and Spectromagic.
__________________
Kelly (Me) DH: DS16 DD15 DD11: Sarah (puppy) Diesel (bunny)
GoofyMomInOhio is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 05-14-2011, 01:16 AM   #3
Ladyhawke
Earning My Ears
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57

Finally a Touchscreen Tracfone! It looks great.
Ladyhawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 02:53 PM   #4
mommy2threets
Earning My Ears
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 29

Thanks. I used tracfone for years. Just a few months ago I switched to net10 to get a QWERTY phone. Now I am thinking of switching back to net10. I got my sons the LG 500g from tracfone, but am thinking of the 800g for me.
mommy2threets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 12:26 AM   #5
Ladyhawke
Earning My Ears
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57

I Googled "Tracfone LG 800G reviews" and people who've been testing it say it's a really great phone! It is NOT 3G, so the web browser loads slowly. It does work with the Opera Mini browser app really well.

The QWERTY keyboard only works for text messages in the landscape position, or with the Opera Mini browser. The browser installed uses too much bandwidth, so it defaults to the Portrait type window.

People say it works with a 4GB microSD card as the highest card.

So far the reviews have been really good overall.
Scroll down to read the comments:
http://pbush14.wordpress.com/2011/04/18/lg-800g-review/

The only thing to know is that this is a GSM phone with a SIM card. BE AWARE: At this time the phone is only available in T-Mobile markets, NOT AT&T.

And as it is a GSM phone, it also does not work with Verizon as a base carrier through Tracfone. Verizon requires CDMA phones, (no SIM cards.) That put me out of the running to get this, as I need a Tracfone that works with Verizon. We currently have the LG 290C, which does work with Verizon. I love that we finally have a camera phone on a Tracfone. But, I have a second Tracfone I am interested in upgrading and hoped to get the 800G.
Ladyhawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:48 AM   #6
can'tgetenufofwdw
Mouseketeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 153

Can anybody tell me why only certain tracfones can be activated in certain areas. Where I live (upstate NY) only three phones are "available" in my area when I put in my zip code. I would think service is service. Shouldn't matter what phone you buy.
can'tgetenufofwdw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 10:15 AM   #7
ceecee
DIS Veteran
 
ceecee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 10,178

DH just upgraded, that phone wasn't available on the website for our area at first, now it is. Tracfone in our area works off the AT&T and Verizon off the Sprint network.
ceecee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 02:51 PM   #8
shoes99
DIS Veteran
 
shoes99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 6,871

Quote:
Originally Posted by mommy2threets View Post
Does anyone own and use the LG 800G from tracfone? What do you think of it? Is it easy to text with?
I just ordered the LG800G today. I live in Central NJ. Used the $5 off coupon and free shipping via the tracfone site. Total cost $48.14.
I'll replace my old motorola camera phone. I've got lots of minutes left, so hope to transfer my minutes and just buy more service.
__________________

shoes99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 07:49 PM   #9
Ladyhawke
Earning My Ears
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57

Quote:
Originally Posted by can'tgetenufofwdw View Post
Can anybody tell me why only certain tracfones can be activated in certain areas. Where I live (upstate NY) only three phones are "available" in my area when I put in my zip code. I would think service is service. Shouldn't matter what phone you buy.
Tracfone has contracts in which it leases cell phone service from the major carriers: AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon and AllTel.

You y live in an area where other people ARE successfully using one (or more) of those carriers directly, like someone has an AT&T cell phone that works great, then most likely you can get ANY GSM Tracfone and you will have AT&T as your base carrier.

If you live in the boonies where very little cell services of any kind get through, then you will also have a hard time finding Tracfones to work. Again, Tracfone leases service directly from those companies. So you'd have the same exact quality of service. You are just doing a different payment plan.

You can pretty much input ANY zip code you want to get any phone Tracfone you want, if you know the service for it will work in your area. (People move all the time and take their Tracfones with them, so, no, it doesn't matter if the website lists that exact phone for that area.)

My zip code will automatically ONLY bring up the GSM phones, even though Verizon works better in my area, according to all the people that I've polled with regular AT&T and Verizon service.

So when I upgrade to a new Tracfone, I simply input a zip code which will bring up the CDMA phones and order one of those to be sure to get Verizon service.

Go to this web page and scroll down. It will list on the SECOND post, where it says "Quick Summary," the different zip codes to input for different kinds of phones. You might get a zip code that lists a lot more phones than your zip code:

http://www.fatwallet.com/forums/hot-deals/834707/


.
Ladyhawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 07:25 PM   #10
can'tgetenufofwdw
Mouseketeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 153

Thank you "ladyhawk". Your reply was very helpful. Now I have another stupid question. How do I know what phones are CDMA. I think if I undertand your reply, any CDMA phone will work in my area (verizon) The phone I have right now doesn't have a camera. I don't need anything super fancy but I would like a camera and I don't like the flip phones.
can'tgetenufofwdw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 10:19 PM   #11
Ladyhawke
Earning My Ears
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57

Quote:
Originally Posted by can'tgetenufofwdw View Post
Thank you "ladyhawk". Your reply was very helpful. Now I have another stupid question. How do I know what phones are CDMA. I think if I undertand your reply, any CDMA phone will work in my area (verizon) The phone I have right now doesn't have a camera. I don't need anything super fancy but I would like a camera and I don't like the flip phones.
You can find the CDMA Tracfones at this link:
http://www.tracfone-orders.com/bpdir...view&market=CO

OR, input any of these zip codes:
05350, 05408, 12752, 28640, 49739, 51355, 54969, 57401, 59802, 73946, 73949, 82210, 82801, 95429, 95437, 95445, 96130

Also, from what I read in the review above, if the model number has a letter C at the end of it, it will probably be a CDMA phone. And if it has a letter G at the end, like the model in the OP, it will be a GSM Tracfone, made to work with AT&T or T-Mobile.

There doesn't seem to be very much of a choice today for CDMA Tracfones.
Ladyhawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 03:21 PM   #12
shoes99
DIS Veteran
 
shoes99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 6,871

I've been using my new phone for about a week. Had no problems transferring my minutes and phone number to the LG800G.
I like it, I'm still learning the features, and had not yet used the internet. I am good with incoming and outcoming calls and texting.
I like the larger screen and fonts.
__________________

shoes99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 05:33 PM   #13
msgoofy
Mouseketeer
 
msgoofy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Speedway Indiana
Posts: 415

I currently use Net10 and they have this phone available.

It states on the website that in order to use apps you will have to purchase additional memory.

Hate to be dumb about this, but what do they mean "purchase additional memory"? I sent an email to Net10, but apparently the person who responded had no idea what I was talking about!

Thanks.
__________________
msgoofy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 11:21 AM   #14
mommy2threets
Earning My Ears
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 29

thanks for all the responses here. I haven't purchased a new tracfone yet as I have minutes to use on my net10 phone. And I really like my net10 phone so I may keep it for a while . . . . hoping that tracfone will offer more QWERTY phones soon.

Those of you that are using the QWERTY - Is the lg800g a QWERTY phone for texting?
mommy2threets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 01:33 PM   #15
mrodgers
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,356

We are new to being multiphone. We've always had a single Tracfone on and off (has been disabled for quite some time now.) I learned of the LG800 here I think and it got me looking at Tracfone a bit more. Found out they have a monthly plan which nets me 3 phones with plenty of minutes for our use (more minutes/month than individual 60 minute cards every 3 months) for the same price it would be putting 60 minute cards on each phone.

I want the LG800, but don't even see it available on the website any more no matter what area code I enter. It is listed in phones, but not to buy a phone.

We are starting out with a couple of LG420Gs (daughter bought her own the other day, junk Samsung T301G that hardly works) for $10 with DMFL at Radio Shack yesterday and will get 100/80/80 minutes on each phone per month for $20. My wife has been texting me all day long, LOL.

Previous we've shared the phone, then when I have to leave for work, it could be in her pants pocket in the bedroom where she's still sleeping, the glovebox, her purse, laying on the microwave, the couch, the table, who knows. Too much of a hassle trying to find where she left it for me to take to work.

I'm thinking they took the LG800 down from buying for now because of the texting glitch thing. Hopefully I'll see it sometime soon. My wife wants the LG500, but I told her she can get it if she actually uses this one so we can communicate and it doesn't end up sitting in a drawer somewhere. I'll go for the 800 and the 500 for her when I see the 800 available (I don't do ebay....)
mrodgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

You Rated this Thread: