Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Just for Fun > Community Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2010, 04:10 PM   #1
poohs_hunny
DIS Veteran
 
poohs_hunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 1,298

Thermostat Changing Temperature by Itself?

I have a non-programmable thermostat that's been in for about 4 years, and I've never had problems with it. This morning when I woke up, I turned the temp up a bit because I was cold. Then I turned it back down to 66 before leaving for work.

I just got home and I noticed it felt warm. I looked at the thermostat and it said 72. So I thought, how did it get to 72 on a cold day? Then I checked the set temp and it was set to 72! Huh? At first I thought I must have turned the temp up instead of down this morning. But then I was thinking that if that was the case, it only would have been set to 70, not 72 (since it had been at 68 when I adjusted it). Also, the heat was not running when I left for work - I would have noticed it getting very warm during breakfast, getting ready, etc. if it had been. I live by myself, so no one else could have touched it.

So what can cause a thermostat to change temperature on its own?
__________________
Upcoming Trip: 7/14 - Honeymoon on the Disney Magic

Past trips: 11/13 - Art of Animation, 6/13 - Caribbean Beach *Engaged!* , 6/12 - Pop Century & the Disney Fantasy, 7/11 - Coronado Springs, 7/10 - Pop Century, 7/09 - Caribbean Beach & the Disney Wonder, 8/08 - Pop Century, 10/07 Disneyland, 6/07 Caribbean Beach, 8/06 Pop Century, 8/05 Caribbean Beach, 5/04 Pop Century, 5/02 Offsite, 5/98 Offsite

poohs_hunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 05:04 PM   #2
Icemann
Dis Vet
 
Icemann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 407

Try changing the battery in it
Icemann is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 11-01-2010, 06:16 PM   #3
poohs_hunny
DIS Veteran
 
poohs_hunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 1,298

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icemann View Post
Try changing the battery in it
I thought of that, but last time it needed a new battery, a code showed up on the screen. I guess I'll see if it happens again, and if it does, I'll try that. Thanks!
__________________
Upcoming Trip: 7/14 - Honeymoon on the Disney Magic

Past trips: 11/13 - Art of Animation, 6/13 - Caribbean Beach *Engaged!* , 6/12 - Pop Century & the Disney Fantasy, 7/11 - Coronado Springs, 7/10 - Pop Century, 7/09 - Caribbean Beach & the Disney Wonder, 8/08 - Pop Century, 10/07 Disneyland, 6/07 Caribbean Beach, 8/06 Pop Century, 8/05 Caribbean Beach, 5/04 Pop Century, 5/02 Offsite, 5/98 Offsite

poohs_hunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 07:14 PM   #4
DaisyLynn
DIS Veteran
 
DaisyLynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,424

It's probably a ghost.





(I'm sorry that I didn't have a serious answer for you...I really have no idea!)
__________________
Me DH DD DCat

DaisyLynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 07:33 PM   #5
poohs_hunny
DIS Veteran
 
poohs_hunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 1,298

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaisyLynn View Post
It's probably a ghost.





(I'm sorry that I didn't have a serious answer for you...I really have no idea!)
And a cold one, apparently!
__________________
Upcoming Trip: 7/14 - Honeymoon on the Disney Magic

Past trips: 11/13 - Art of Animation, 6/13 - Caribbean Beach *Engaged!* , 6/12 - Pop Century & the Disney Fantasy, 7/11 - Coronado Springs, 7/10 - Pop Century, 7/09 - Caribbean Beach & the Disney Wonder, 8/08 - Pop Century, 10/07 Disneyland, 6/07 Caribbean Beach, 8/06 Pop Century, 8/05 Caribbean Beach, 5/04 Pop Century, 5/02 Offsite, 5/98 Offsite

poohs_hunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 07:43 PM   #6
AKL_Megs
I'd Rather Be At AKL!!!
I feel exposed if I'm not covered
 
AKL_Megs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5,915

It's probably the battery or it's bad. You can get a good non-programmable one for under $20.

Ours went bad, did the same thing. We have a programmable one now... I like it better!
__________________

AKL_Megs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 08:52 PM   #7
Gigi22
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,516

Your thermostat may have packed it in and need to be replaced. We had a programmable thermostat with a battery power backup in it, and the darn thing packed it in one day--would not turn the furnace on.
__________________
Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend; inside of a dog, it's too dark to read. Groucho Marx
Gigi22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:22 PM   #8
3boymthr
DIS Veteran
 
3boymthr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mass.
Posts: 5,264

DH is in HVAC. He says if it's digital and changing temperature on it's own then it has gone bad and needs to be replaced. Even if it's not digital it may have gone bad - but be careful the non-digital thermostats have a glass bulb in them filled with mercury and if the mercury bubble has cracked you could have a mess on your hands.
__________________
(me) (dh) ds (18) ds (13) ds (11)
3boymthr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.