Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Global Neighbours > Canadian Trip Planning & Community Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-05-2012, 08:15 AM   #301
Queenscoroots
Earning My Ears
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 42

Park & Fly - Manchester, NH?

After weeks of checking flight prices, I'm just about to book our flights through Southwest ($998.40 for four of us) - direct MHT to MCO! It's a bit more of a drive than we wanted, but the direct flight makes it worth it. Thanks everyone for all the great info. Does anyone know of a good park and fly hotel near the Manchester airport? Have never been there before.
__________________
1996 - Dixie Landings
1997 - Caribbean Beach Resort
2000 - Dixie Landings

2008 - Wilderness Lodge

2012 - Port Orleans

Queenscoroots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 02:11 PM   #302
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,063

Springhill suites is good ... stayed there twice with a park and fly
http://www.marriott.com/hotels/trave...ional-airport/

This year I've booked the Holiday Inn because it was cheaper!
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 01-06-2012, 01:21 PM   #303
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,063

via expedia.ca This has a few stop overs, but the price from Halifax is fine!

Total price for this trip: C$329.59

Travelling to Orlando
flight Tue 21 Feb 2012 flight Halifax (YHZ) Depart 12:55 pm to New York (JFK)
Arrive 2:05 pm

Duration: 2hr 10mn
American Airlines
Flight: 4479
Operated by: AMERICAN EAGLE
Economy/Coach Class , Embraer EMB-140
flight
New York (JFK) Depart 2:50 pm to Orlando (MCO)
Arrive 5:35 pm

American Airlines
Flight: 1917
Economy/Coach Class , Boeing 757
Total distance: 2,482 km (1,542 mi)
Total duration: 4hr 55mn (5hr 40mn with connections)
Travelling to Halifax
Note: Your airport check-in is with CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC..
flight Tue 28 Feb 2012
flight
Orlando (MCO) Depart 6:10 am to Chicago (ORD)
Arrive 8:09 am Terminal 1 1,617 km (1,005 mi)
Duration: 2hr 59mn
UNITED
Flight: 1149
Operated by: CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Economy/Coach Class , Lunch, Boeing 737-800
flight
Chicago (ORD)
Depart 8:50 am
Terminal 2 to Toronto (YYZ)
Arrive 11:20 am Terminal 1
702 km (436 mi) Duration: 1hr 30mn
UNITED
Flight: 8342 Operated by: AIR CANADA Economy/Coach Class , E75
flight Toronto (YYZ)
Depart 1:00 pm Terminal 1 to Halifax (YHZ)Arrive 4:01 pm
1,292 km (803 mi) Duration: 2hr 1mn UNITED Flight: 8454
Operated by: AIR CANADA
Economy/Coach Class , E90
Total distance: 3,611 km (2,244 mi)
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 10:50 AM   #304
hockeymomNS
Has an in with immigration
There will be no discussion of the mud!
 
hockeymomNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 723

That is a great price Ted!
We are hopefully going Apr. 28 for 10 days or so. We have a potentially sick family member (diagnosing going on), so we can't book right yet. The flight pricing that I have found has been around $600.
hockeymomNS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 06:55 AM   #305
sprmom
Mouseketeer
 
sprmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 95

Live at 5 contest

For us Atlantic Canadians who watch Live At 5 on CTV, they have a contest to go to Florida/Seaworld. You need to enter the word of the day (that they show at sometime through the show). Can we post the word here for those who miss the word? Then you enter it on their website, etc.
__________________

1977(WDW), 1979(WDW), 1984(DL), 1989(WDW), 1990(WDW), 1991(DL), 1992(WDW), 1994(DL), 2006(WDW), 2007(WDW), 2010(WDW), 2012(DL), 2013(WDW), 2014(*DLRP*), 2014(WDW)!

sprmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 02:48 PM   #306
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,063

Halifax (YHZ) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Mon, Feb 27
Air Canada Halifax (YHZ) to Montreal (YUL) - Mon, Feb 27
Air Canada 655 Dep: 3:40PM Arr: 4:20PM 1h 40m Embraer RJ-190 Coach (K)
Layover in YUL 3h 35m
Air Canada Montreal (YUL) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Mon, Feb 27
Air Canada 1222 Dep: 7:55PM Arr: 11:35PM 3h 40m Airbus A320 Coach (K)

Orlando (MCO) to Halifax (YHZ) - Wed, Mar 7
US Airways Orlando (MCO) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Mar 7
US Airways 1628 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 8:21AM 2h 21m Boeing 757 Coach (U)
Layover in PHL 1h 9m
US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Halifax (YHZ) - Wed, Mar 7
US Airways 3376 Dep: 9:30AM Arr: 12:37PM 2h 7m Embraer RJ-170 Coach (U)
OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-REPUBLIC AIRLINES
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) CA$353.76
Total cost for 2 passengers CA$707.52
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 02:52 PM   #307
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,063

Halifax (YHZ) to Orlando (MCO) - Mon, Feb 27
Continental Halifax (YHZ) to Newark (EWR) - Mon, Feb 27
Continental 4905 Dep: 4:43PM Arr: 6:14PM 2h 31m De Havilland Dash-8 Coach (K)
OPERATED BY COLGAN AIR DBA CONTINENTAL CONNECTION Layover in EWR 1h 46m
Continental Newark (EWR) to Orlando (MCO) - Mon, Feb 27
Continental 1692 Dep: 8:00PM Arr: 10:58PM 2h 58m Boeing 737 Coach (K)

Orlando (MCO) to Halifax (YHZ) - Wed, Mar 7
US Airways Orlando (MCO) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Mar 7
US Airways 1628 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 8:21AM 2h 21m Boeing 757 Coach (U)
Layover in PHL 1h 9m
US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Halifax (YHZ) - Wed, Mar 7
US Airways 3376 Dep: 9:30AM Arr: 12:37PM 2h 7m Embraer RJ-170 Coach (U)
OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-REPUBLIC AIRLINES
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) CA$356.36
Total cost for 2 passengers CA$712.72
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 03:30 PM   #308
redrosesix
DIS Veteran
 
redrosesix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,579

We're booked finally...

I got our flight down for Feb. 12th on AA leaving Halifax at 12:55 and arriving in Orlando at 5:35 for $236 per person all incl. About what we usually pay for being picky about flight times.

But I have to say the thing I noticed this year is how dramatically flight prices can change in just a few minutes -- and when you go and look at the available seats on the plane, little or nothing has changed.

If you see a fare you can live with, book it -- and don't look again to see if it went down.
__________________
Just got back from a long trip in WDW!!!



Feb. 2008 All Star Music Feb. 2009 All Star Music Feb. 2010 Cypress Pointe Resort and All Star Music Feb. 2011 Cypress Pointe Resort and All Star Music Feb. 2012 Pop Pop Pop and All Star Music Feb. 2013 AoA, ASMusic and off-site with our team Feb. 2014 ASMusic and Cypress Pointe Resort Feb. 2015 Cypress Pointe Resort, US Cabana Bay and All Stars for Twirlmania
redrosesix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 06:00 PM   #309
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,063

Quote:
Originally Posted by redrosesix View Post

If you see a fare you can live with, book it -- and don't look again to see if it went down.
Yup .... set your price .... when you see it ... pull the trigger .... redrosesix check your PM's
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 12:01 AM   #310
amycakes
Mouseketeer
 
amycakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 386

old post
__________________
Amy




Last edited by amycakes; 01-20-2012 at 08:59 PM.
amycakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:21 PM   #311
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,063

This is a $99 fare from MCO to Halifax, one way direct! Hope someone can use it! See westjet.ca

Departure Information

Depart:
05:30 PM
Arrive:
09:58 PM
Thursday, 23 February

Orlando International , FL , US (MCO)
Thursday, 23 February
Halifax , NS , CA (YHZ)
WestJet
Non-Stop / WS 1043
flight info
TOTAL
Base Fare:
99.00 USD


US Taxes and Fees:
18.23 USD
Total:
117.23 USD
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 02:54 PM   #312
hockeymomNS
Has an in with immigration
There will be no discussion of the mud!
 
hockeymomNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 723

Thanks Ted, I passed this along to my brother.

FYI I am planning a Give Kids the World meet/fundraiser here in the Halifax area, most likely going to happen in August.
hockeymomNS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 03:02 PM   #313
DisneyFreak06
DIS Veteran
 
DisneyFreak06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 3,726

Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeymomNS View Post
Thanks Ted, I passed this along to my brother.

FYI I am planning a Give Kids the World meet/fundraiser here in the Halifax area, most likely going to happen in August.
Keep me posted on the info about that. I will try to come over from PEI to support GKTW.
__________________
Tina the F.I. Kindergarten Pop Century (06) Pop Century (07) POFQ (09) All Star Music (09) All Star Movies and Grand Floridian(10) DL HoJo Anaheim (12) Port Orleans Riverside (12) DL Carousel Inn (13) Art of Animation and Pop (13)Sports and POR (14)

My Trip Reports:
Someone left their inside b*** on the toilet (WDW, July/Aug 2014) Dorothy and Blanche: a tale of leftover shoes and lost things! My Club 33 Disneyland trip! July 2013A Blast from the Past (2009!)The trip to make up for the cold (WDW, July 2012) I'm never staying home for March Break again (Disneyland, March 2012) You little sneak, a TR with lies and pictures (WDW, July/Aug 2010)
DisneyFreak06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 02:34 PM   #314
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,063

Halifax (YHZ) to Orlando (MCO) - Tue, Apr 10
US Airways Halifax (YHZ) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Tue, Apr 10
US Airways 3707 Dep: 5:00PM Arr: 6:15PM 2h 15m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (E)
OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-AIR WISCONSIN Layover in PHL 2h 20m

US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Orlando (MCO) - Tue, Apr 10
US Airways 839 Dep: 8:35PM Arr: 11:04PM 2h 29m Boeing 757 Economy (E)


Orlando (MCO) to Halifax (YHZ) - Thu, Apr 19
US Airways Orlando (MCO) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Thu, Apr 19
US Airways 1628 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 8:27AM 2h 27m Airbus A321 Economy (U)
Layover in PHL 1h 8m

US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Halifax (YHZ) - Thu, Apr 19
US Airways 3376 Dep: 9:35AM Arr: 12:46PM 2h 11m Embraer RJ-170 Economy (U)
OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-REPUBLIC AIRLINES
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) CA$365.26
Total cost for 1 passenger CA$365.26
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 05:58 PM   #315
Celidh
DIS Veteran
 
Celidh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 839

My partner and I are heading to WDW from Sept. 29 - Oct. 6, 2012. I'm hoping to get a good price for our trip. I'm afraid that the increase in oil is going to cause the airlines to start tacking on fuel surcharges!!! Flights are already high enough.

We are hoping to get flights out of Halifax for 199 or less each way. Does anyone have an uneducated guess as to when we might see some deals for this time?

We also have to book tickets for the two of us and the kids to fly from Halifax to either Toronto or Hamilton (Westjet goes there). That will be from July 28th to August 4th. Our Florida trip is without children!

I have a Westjet Mastercard and like that airline the best so obviously that is my first choice, but will take the best deal if it comes down to it.

I usually check Westjet and Air Canada once a day for flight prices, generally late evening after the kids settle down in bed. I know its a bit early but I don't have much excitement in my life. LOL Would it be a good idea to either check it more than once or at a different time of day. I could do it in the morning before I go to work if I get my butt out of bed a bit earlier to do it. I'm not much of a morning person though.

If anyone has any suggestions or sees a good deal I would love for them to let me know.

Thanks, Tammie
__________________
Me DP DS 15 DS 12 DD 9
POP Century August/September 2011
Hoping for September 2013 without the kids - Oh wait, I just booked it!


Last edited by Celidh; 02-25-2012 at 06:17 PM.
Celidh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Day room at the Hyatt Regency Orlando WhiteRose39 Disney Cruise Line Forum 13 11-21-2009 08:50 AM
Flights from Newark to Orlando in April 2010 cathcuc Transportation 9 11-20-2009 09:59 AM
What to expect for tolls: KSC > Orlando? klam_chowder Transportation 7 11-20-2009 08:56 AM
Wouldn't it be brilliant for Orlando airport to have this?? Jillpie Community Board 12 11-19-2009 02:25 PM
So what's the deal with 1900 Park Fare Dinner? summersalt Disney Restaurants 33 11-19-2009 12:54 PM

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

You Rated this Thread: