Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Global Neighbours > Canadian Trip Planning & Community Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-17-2011, 11:17 AM   #286
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,046

Heads up! I see a fare out of PVD (providence RI)

Providence (PVD) to Orlando (MCO) - Wed, Aug 31
US Airways Providence (PVD) to Charlotte (CLT) - Wed, Aug 31
US Airways 1855 Dep: 5:05PM Arr: 7:13PM 2h 8m Boeing 737 Coach (R)
Layover in CLT 0h 49m

US Airways Charlotte (CLT) to Orlando (MCO) - Wed, Aug 31
US Airways 1719 Dep: 8:02PM Arr: 9:35PM 1h 33m Boeing 757 Coach (R)

Orlando (MCO) to Providence (PVD) - Wed, Sep 7
US Airways Orlando (MCO) to Charlotte (CLT) - Wed, Sep 7
US Airways 1428 Dep: 7:00AM Arr: 8:36AM 1h 36m Boeing 757 Coach (R)
Layover in CLT 1h 29m

US Airways Charlotte (CLT) to Providence (PVD) - Wed, Sep 7
US Airways 1588 Dep: 10:05AM Arr: 12:13PM 2h 8m Boeing 737 Coach (R)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $137.80
Total cost for 4 passengers $551.20

This is $551.20 US for 2 adults 2 kids. There are also some flights in September
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 12:44 PM   #287
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,046

There are examples of the above fare in Sept Oct and Nov. see usairways.com
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 09-08-2011, 01:49 PM   #288
gilsan
DIS Veteran
 
gilsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Shore NS
Posts: 1,325

Westjet has direct flights Halifax to Orlando for $460 including taxes in early December Saturday to Saturday.

And the first bag flies free!
__________________


2009 POFQ, 2010 Grand Floridian, 2011 Wilderness Lodge, 2012 BC/Dream Cruise/Poly, 2012 Halloween Fantasy Cruise, 2013 AKV, 2014 SSR/Eastbound Transatlantic Cruise2015 Eastbound Transatlantic Mmmm....Cake, 9 nights of Deluxe Dining w/Pictures

Last edited by gilsan; 09-08-2011 at 02:05 PM.
gilsan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 12:45 PM   #289
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,046

I'm seeing some fares (a few in Nov) and sparse dates up to early Feb. NO MARCH DATES YET!

US airways .... MHT to MCO.

$160 return taxes and fees in.

Ted
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 05:10 PM   #290
RainbowsMist
"There's a little kid in all of us..."
 
RainbowsMist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 638

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted in Halifax View Post
I'm seeing some fares (a few in Nov) and sparse dates up to early Feb. NO MARCH DATES YET!

US airways .... MHT to MCO.

$160 return taxes and fees in.

Ted
Ted, I found $550 return from Halifax...Wed March 7 - Tue March 20 with Delta (stopping in New York). Just wondering what your thoughts are? Think they'll drop? Back in 2010 we did snag them for $449 with AC non-stop. Are those day long gone?

Thanks!
__________________
Our Family - Me (40) DH (41); DD (18 ) ; DD (16); DD (10) ; Jinx ; Meadow

March 2013 Carnival Breeze & Offsite
March 2012 Jamaica
March 2011 - Offsite
April 2010 - Offsite
March 2007 - Offsite *First Family Florida Vacation!*
RainbowsMist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 07:25 AM   #291
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,046

March 7th is just before March break. I would grab it, unless you want to drive to the US. Prices this year are way higher than last year, so we have new thresholds. Lets face it, you are only $100 higher than what you paid before.

Prices everywhere seem to be higher. I would buy it!

EDIT: I've searched and you have the lowest price for those dates, including flying into Tampa or other options. Very quickly the price moves to $700 plus if you ignore the Delta option ...
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....

Last edited by Ted in Halifax; 11-04-2011 at 07:33 AM.
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 12:18 PM   #292
fan1080
When you wish upon a star......
 
fan1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lakelands, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,677

Seeing some deals for Halifax to Orlando flights (through Toronto) into mid feb with Air Canada, as low as $383 (taxes/fees in) return.

Looks like mostly Tue or Wed, flights, but there are some for pretty much every day with the exception of Friday, from what I've been able to tell.

Use promo code NOVSURPRISEUS.
__________________
Mar 1978 - Off Site (Grade 7, with my family), Sept 1989 - Off Site (Honeymoon), Feb 2006 - All Star Movies (First time to Disney for our 3 daughters), July 2007 - Port Orleans Riverside, Feb 2008 - Pop Century, Mar 2009 - Port Orleans Riverside, Feb 2010 Holiday Inn Express and Suites Universal
fan1080 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 12:28 PM   #293
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,046

Great fare .... too bad March wasn't in that!
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 11:10 AM   #294
webworm
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,377

Hi east coast friends! Not sure if anyone has flown with DirectAir but they have a 2for1 sale and fly out of Worcester, MA into Sanford airport. I see oneway flights for $129 and total rt incl taxes with sale is $183.40. Looks like just over a 4hr drive from Bangor.
http://www.visitdirectair.com/
webworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 11:31 AM   #295
webworm
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,377

Allegiant has some oneway fares from Bangor to Fort. Lauderdale for $39 or $118.38 rt inc taxes. You could drive up to Orlando at this price. Take carryon luggage and get seats at the airport to avoid additional fees. You can checkout different dates.

Departing Flights for Sun, Dec 4
$39.99 Depart:
Arrive: 12:35 pm
4:10 pm BANGOR, ME (BGR)
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL (FLL) Flight 941
Nonstop

Returning Flights for Sun, Dec 11

$39.99 Depart:
Arrive: 8:30 am
11:50 am FORT LAUDERDALE, FL (FLL)
BANGOR, ME (BGR) Flight 940
Nonstop

Trip Price = $79.98
Taxes & Fees = $38.40

Total Cost $118.38
http://www.allegiantair.com/
webworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 03:33 PM   #296
marilyn23
Earning My Ears
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 45

We are flying with Continenal from Halifax to Orlando on 17 Dec returning 27 Dec. The cost for five of us roundtrip taxes in is $2250. We are happy with that.
marilyn23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 04:57 PM   #297
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,046

Heads up ..

Feb 21 or Feb 22 Departure from Halifax to MCO

March 6 or 7th Return

See US airways ..

Example

Halifax, Canada (Halifax International) to Orlando, FL
Date: Tuesday, February 21, 2012
Depart:
5:00 PM YHZ 6:19 PM PHL 2h 19m -- CRJ
8:35 PM PHL 11:07 PM MCO 2h 32m -- 757-200

Return:
Orlando, FL to Halifax, Canada (Halifax International)
Date: Wednesday, March 07, 2012
6:00 AM MCO 8:21 AM PHL 2h 21m -- 757-200
9:35 AM PHL 12:32 PM YHZ 1h 57m -- E170
include taxes and fees $392
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 05:37 AM   #298
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,046

Just a note on the above, lots of Dates evident in January and February
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 10:35 AM   #299
dennise
DIS Veteran
 
dennise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NOVA SCOTIA
Posts: 1,265

Ted: Have you travelled on US Airways before? How was it as compared to our Can airlines?
__________________
dennise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 04:55 PM   #300
Ted in Halifax
Over a 2,000 mile drive from Disney!
 
Ted in Halifax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,046

Actually, I have. Usairways is a member of the Star Alliance, same as air canada. I would easily fly again with US airways. They were fine .. no different than Continental or United, AA etc. Not a step down from AC (now that AC has bag fees!)
__________________
May 2007 Fort Wilderness Cabins, Feb 2009 Pop Century, Nov 2009 Port Orleans Riverside, March 2010 Pop Century AP, May 2010 All Star Music AP, Nov 2010 POP Century AP, Feb 2011 Port Orleans Riverside AP, March 2012 AKV, March 2012 Disney Dream, March 2012 BWV, Feb 2013 POP AP, March 2013 AKL AP, July 2013 AKL AP, Dec 2013 Coronado Springs AP, Dec 2013 Saratoga Springs AP, and Dec 2013 POR French Quarter AP, JAN 2015 AKL JAMBO HOUSE Watching the SuperBowl at AKL ....
Ted in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Day room at the Hyatt Regency Orlando WhiteRose39 Disney Cruise Line Forum 13 11-21-2009 07:50 AM
Flights from Newark to Orlando in April 2010 cathcuc Transportation 9 11-20-2009 08:59 AM
What to expect for tolls: KSC > Orlando? klam_chowder Transportation 7 11-20-2009 07:56 AM
Wouldn't it be brilliant for Orlando airport to have this?? Jillpie Community Board 12 11-19-2009 01:25 PM
So what's the deal with 1900 Park Fare Dinner? summersalt Disney Restaurants 33 11-19-2009 11:54 AM

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

You Rated this Thread: