Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Just for Fun > Community Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-26-2009, 05:35 PM   #1
JanetRose
Do I need to know why Captain Sparrow's compass only pointed one way?
 
JanetRose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,853

I cannot figure out how to tape from my DVR player to VHS player

Both the tv and VHS player are hooked up correctly.

But I cannot remember what channel the TV should be on, what channel the VHS player should be one, etc.

Can anyone help me?

Thanks!
__________________
Jaye
JanetRose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 06:16 PM   #2
Carl
DIS Veteran
 
Carl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,819

You should use the audio/video outputs from the DVR and hook them to the audio/video inputs of the VCR. Otherwise the quality won't be very good. You could do it by hooking the antenna output from the DVR and hooking it to the antenna input of the VCR. In that case the VCR would have to be on either channel 3 or 4 (whichever the DVR is putting the signal on with the antenna output.
Carl is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 09-27-2009, 10:42 AM   #3
bicker
DIS Veteran

 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 45,628

Carl is right: You're always going to be better off using video connections that RF connections. The best video connection that is supported by many VHS players is S-video. It looks like this:

http://kyleabaker.com/wp-content/upl...video-port.jpg

And the cable looks like this:

http://connectlaptoptotv.com/images/...or_s_video.jpg

If you don't have that connection between the DVR and the VCR, then use composite video -- they all have that. The port is generally yellow:

http://i.pricerunner.com/images/i/tv...ideo-input.png

And so is the cable:

http://www.arnljot.com/images/composite.jpg

Regardless of which of these two approaches you use, you need to connect up audio separately. The ports look like this:

http://www.racketboy.com/videocables/composite-jack.jpg
(This shows the red and white audio ports along with the yellow video port, mentioned above.)

The cables look like this:

http://www.recess.co.uk/images/rca.jpg

When connecting either of these two ways, the VHS player should be tuned to "AUX" or "LINE IN" or something like that, rather than a numeric channel.

It should be noted that the same set of connections may be supported between the VCR and the television, and if so, then they should be used instead of the RF coaxial connector, pictured below:

http://common.ziffdavisinternet.com/...=182039,00.gif

Connected with cables that look like this:

http://comps.fotosearch.com/comp/IMZ...e_~swe0012.jpg

If you do use RF for either of the two connections, it carries both audio and video. The channel you tune to, in each case, depends on a setting in the device from which the signal is coming, typically either channel 3 or 4. If you had both connections set up using RF connections, then there are at most four combinations to try (but you can usually see the setting indicated on the back of the unit from which the signal is coming).
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 12:09 PM   #4
JanetRose
Do I need to know why Captain Sparrow's compass only pointed one way?
 
JanetRose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,853

Thank you everyone -

it's working now!

the VHS channel is on 60; the TV is on 3
__________________
Jaye
JanetRose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 12:40 PM   #5
TwinsinCA
DIS Veteran
 
TwinsinCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,758

I still can't get it to work. I get sound but a really awful picture that is in B&W, really dark, and full of horizontal lines. This is if I tape both live TV or a show on the DVR.

I don't see where there is any channel to change at all. I have line 1 and 2 on the VCR/DVD player and the TV has video 1 and video 2 (one is for the TV picture and the other for the kids' playstation) and then TV mode which does have a channel but it is always snow.

Before we got a DVR I had no trouble using the VCR to record live TV, now that the satellite receiver is also a DVR, I can't. Is it possible some DVRs and DVD/VRC combo units are simply not compatible?

The directv guy did the hook up, not me. But I looked to see how it was set up and the red/yellow/white cables are in use. Once the Vikings game is over and I get the TV back I will take another look. But I have no idea what else to try. Should I try the S cable and the others at the same time or is that overkill?
TwinsinCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 12:40 PM   #6
bicker
DIS Veteran

 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 45,628

60?!? How's that work?
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 12:56 PM   #7
bicker
DIS Veteran

 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 45,628

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwinsinCA View Post
I have line 1 and 2 on the VCR/DVD player
Those sound like video inputs, like I described above.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwinsinCA View Post
and the TV has video 1 and video 2 (one is for the TV picture and the other for the kids' playstation)
I think you mean that Video 1 is for the input from the VCR/DVD player, right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwinsinCA View Post
and then TV mode which does have a channel but it is always snow.
As well it should be, given the typical satellite hook-up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwinsinCA View Post
Before we got a DVR I had no trouble using the VCR to record live TV, now that the satellite receiver is also a DVR, I can't. Is it possible some DVRs and DVD/VRC combo units are simply not compatible?
A fundamental issue with regard to recording live television using your VCR is that when you're recording live television, you want to use a direct connection from the source to the VCR -- you do not want to try to record live television via connections that go from antenna/cable, through the DVR, into the VCR. DVRs generally do not support "pass-through". In other words, the signal coming out is what is being played by the DVR, not what is being fed into the DVR.

However, with satellite, that's generally not possible with their newer equipment. Most, if not all, of their services are encrypted, so the signal must go through the satellite receiver (DVR). So I think you need to move away from the idea that you're recording live television, and instead you're simply recording whatever is being played by the DVR. That might be the same thing, but there is a fundamental difference: The tuning of what to record happens in the DVR, not the VCR. You shouldn't be trying to tune in specific channels using the tuner in your VCR; you're just trying to tune in the DVR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwinsinCA View Post
The directv guy did the hook up, not me. But I looked to see how it was set up and the red/yellow/white cables are in use. Once the Vikings game is over and I get the TV back I will take another look. But I have no idea what else to try. Should I try the S cable and the others at the same time or is that overkill?
Having more connections doesn't really get at the root of the problem. (S-Video can, however, provide better quality video than the yellow composite video cable, but that's a lesser concern to start, right?)
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 01:06 PM   #8
TwinsinCA
DIS Veteran
 
TwinsinCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,758

Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker View Post
However, with satellite, that's generally not possible with their newer equipment. Most, if not all, of their services are encrypted, so the signal must go through the satellite receiver (DVR). So I think you need to move away from the idea that you're recording live television, and instead you're simply recording whatever is being played by the DVR. That might be the same thing, but there is a fundamental difference: The tuning of what to record happens in the DVR, not the VCR. You shouldn't be trying to tune in specific channels using the tuner in your VCR; you're just trying to tune in the DVR.
I said live TV as a way to distinguish what was simply on the air at that moment as opposed to something I had recorded on the DVR and was playing back. I do know everything has to go through that satellite receiver.

So it sounds like things are hooked up correctly but there is a tuning issue. How do I tune my VCR/DVD to make it compatible to my DVR? Or is it possible that with the new equipment I just can't?? My VCR/DVD combo is maybe 2 or 3 years old. We just got the DVR a week ago.
TwinsinCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 01:16 PM   #9
bicker
DIS Veteran

 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 45,628

How are the two connected?
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 01:37 PM   #10
TwinsinCA
DIS Veteran
 
TwinsinCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,758

The two lines from the dish run into the DVR, then the A/V lines run from the DVR to the DVD/VCR and the same type of chord runs to the TV. The lines ARE in the correct in/out jacks.
TwinsinCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 02:57 PM   #11
bicker
DIS Veteran

 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 45,628

I need to know which specific sets of cords you are using. See message #3 for links to pictures.

And what's the model numbers for your DVD/VCR and your television?
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 03:39 PM   #12
TwinsinCA
DIS Veteran
 
TwinsinCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,758

I was just double checking the model number for the DVD/VCR and found out that the model DOES have some sort of copyguard built in. It is a Sony RDR-VX555.

I do remember having issues trying to make a DVD from a show on HBO, but the VCR still worked. Now with the new DVR that won't work either. So I guess I am looking at buying a new unit if I want to be able to save anything from our DVR.

Giving you specifics on the set up in back and other model numbers is probably a waste of time. It seems to be an issue with Sony. Don't even get me started on the issue of them selling a product that won't work for the purpose people BUY it in the first place.

Thanks for trying to help though!
TwinsinCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 03:45 PM   #13
bicker
DIS Veteran

 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 45,628

That sounds like Macrovision copy protection. A new unit will respect that as well.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 04:05 PM   #14
TwinsinCA
DIS Veteran
 
TwinsinCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,758

Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker View Post
That sounds like Macrovision copy protection. A new unit will respect that as well.
So all newer VCRs are basically useless for recording if you have a DVR? There has to be something that will work.
TwinsinCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 05:03 PM   #15
bicker
DIS Veteran

 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 45,628

You indicated that your old VCR blocked recording because of copy protection. Copy protection hasn't gone away. So if your old VCR blocked recording because of copy protection, then a new one would, under the same circumstances.

I don't encounter any copy protection like what you describe, so it must be something specific to the channel(s) or service provider you use, or the DVR itself. I don't have satellite, so it could be your satellite provider doing that.

Last edited by bicker; 09-27-2009 at 05:09 PM.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
December 5 Parade taping princssdisnygina Theme Parks Attractions and Strategies 28 10-03-2009 12:15 PM
MK & Parade Taping Crowds? mom2taylorandemily Theme Parks Attractions and Strategies 3 09-26-2009 12:23 PM
Help! Cannot Figure when I can make my ADRS Stacie96 Disney Dining Reservations 2 09-24-2009 01:01 PM
Dual Portable Dvd Player -?? disneymama83 Budget Board 7 09-22-2009 08:09 AM

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.