Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Just for Fun > Coping and Compassion
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-12-2006, 07:51 PM   #16
kathleena
Because everyone needs a Fairy Godmother
All fairies are friends!
 
kathleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cape Elizabeth, ME USA
Posts: 2,201

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyeag
Hi guys, I am sure most of you saw my thread. Am I crazy, or is hair thinning something that is caused by this???? I have really thick hair, or used to over the summer, now I am finding it everywhere.

My heart was really pounding for a few weeks, now not so much, I just feel jittery. I have trouble sleeping and I have lost around 12 pounds.

I just want this weekend to get over with so I can call my dr.
Sounds just like hyper. How are your muscles feeling?

When I was hyper - I didn't lose weight because my appetite was so huge, my eyebrows thinned and my hair did some, the palpitations were awful - they would just start up for no reason, I slept about 5 hrs a night, and the muscles were very weak - I could hardly climb stairs the thigh muscles hurt so much.

Oh and so irritable.
__________________
Nancy in Maine (not a hoity-toity state) DVC Since Jan 2000, BWV & BCV

I had to turn 58, so I did it on the Disney Dream Inaugural Cruise!

kathleena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 07:57 PM   #17
kathleena
Because everyone needs a Fairy Godmother
All fairies are friends!
 
kathleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cape Elizabeth, ME USA
Posts: 2,201

I have Graves disease.

I was hypo for years - slighly only. No doc would treat me. I kept dr hopping, saying I had thyroid problem. No one would test the antibodies. Finally went hypo enough for someone to start me on synthroid. Two years later I went hyper.

I have TSI antibodies (TSH receptor stimulating) and also I have TSH receptor blocking antibodies. So when the TSI is high, I am hyper and when the other is high, I am hypo.

Hyper is MUCH worse than hypo in my opinion.

I opted not to take the RAI treatment and took anti-thyroid drugs instead. On them for 18 months, I am now 15 months in remission. I was just dx with slightly hypo so I'm back on synthroid.

I have a wonderful doc who is willing to treat me with just a little T4 to keep TSH around 1.0-1.5.

Also I have thyroid eye disease, although that is also inactive.

So - anyone wondering about
Antibodies
Anti-thyroid drug option vs RAI
Graves Disease
Thyroid Eye Disease

Please count on me for support.
__________________
Nancy in Maine (not a hoity-toity state) DVC Since Jan 2000, BWV & BCV

I had to turn 58, so I did it on the Disney Dream Inaugural Cruise!

kathleena is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 11-12-2006, 08:02 PM   #18
kathleena
Because everyone needs a Fairy Godmother
All fairies are friends!
 
kathleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cape Elizabeth, ME USA
Posts: 2,201

Oh I meant to add, my primary care docs office sends me a copy of my lab each time.

I just had the antibodies tested and the doc called me herself as the two were both a little high.

I love the office and my doc.

The endo I saw was great too. They didn't mail the results, but they always called me.
__________________
Nancy in Maine (not a hoity-toity state) DVC Since Jan 2000, BWV & BCV

I had to turn 58, so I did it on the Disney Dream Inaugural Cruise!

kathleena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 08:04 PM   #19
kathleena
Because everyone needs a Fairy Godmother
All fairies are friends!
 
kathleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cape Elizabeth, ME USA
Posts: 2,201

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyeag
I posted about my throid levels on the CB TSH is .03 T3 and T4 are still in the normal range. I have been tested twice just to be sure and now I am waiting to hear back from my doctor.
Oh ya, that's hyper. Or at least getting there.

My TSH was <.01, T4 was normal and T3 was just above normal. Your TSH will drop first, but the others will follow.

Did they test Free T4 and Free T3 or total? Make sure they are doing free.
__________________
Nancy in Maine (not a hoity-toity state) DVC Since Jan 2000, BWV & BCV

I had to turn 58, so I did it on the Disney Dream Inaugural Cruise!

kathleena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 07:14 AM   #20
Christine
Would love to be able to sit on the couch for a few days, get a good book, and do NOTHING!
Considers the DIS as Bladder Training 101
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 23,751

Quote:
Originally Posted by StephMK
I finally found a great doc & sadly, we're moving away. If anyone wants a referral to a doc in NoVA, let me know! She actually takes the time to ask how I'm doing & listens to the responses, really looks at me & notices changes from visit to visit over a period of months.


lyeag - your symptoms sound like ones I've had - definitely worth checking out.
StephMK--

I would like the NoVA reference. I am endo shopping!!
__________________
Christine

Vacation Home - Indian Creek - July 2012
Vacation Home - Terre Verde Resort - July 2009
Vacation Home - Terre Verde Resort - Easter 2007
Shades of Green - June 2005
Vistana Resort - May 01
Shades of Green - May 99
Shades of Green - Apr 97
CBR & Shades of Green - May 95
Christine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 07:22 AM   #21
Mackey Mouse
Me read the Navigator? I don't think so

tsk, tsk said in my best Bahsten accent

Tommy made Flubber
 
Mackey Mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: MA
Posts: 17,397
DISboards Moderator

Finding the right Endocrinologist is so key to keeping yourself healthy with thyroid issues...

Sometimes, I hate to say this, but you have to take the one that does the less damage... I know that is a terrible thing to say, but with my daughter, I have not been wowed on Endo's....we actually had the head of the department as Mass General and he was not good with her, I have never seen anything like it.. She likes the one she has now at Boston Medical.....but she makes mistakes too.... Yikes.. Good luck!!!!!!!
__________________
Mackey Mouse, Are you a Tigger or an Eeyore?

Co-Moderator Restaurant Boards
Moderator, Coping and Compassion Board

"Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds." -Albert Einstein
Mackey Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 07:34 AM   #22
hiwaygal
Only someone as wonderful as Donna can receive my picture PM's
aka Roadie
They must have been men
Is it Friday yet?!
 
hiwaygal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: a long long way from home
Posts: 15,794

Good Morning fellow thyroid patients!!!

I am glad this thread is here!

I am by no means an expert...but I was diagnosed hypo in December 2003. I was complaining of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, and my doc decided to run tests. Turns out my TSH was well over 100!!!! No wonder I was feelin' kinda .

My hypo is under control now (although we are still getting other problems worked out...I just found out I have sleep apnea ) and I'm not quite as crazy as I was!

Anyway, I haven't had a chance to read through the posts here yet...but I wanted to pop in and send to everyone here!

I know we can help each other out!!
__________________
2005 - Boardwalk club level - Disney Wedding
2008 - Polynesian club level- Thank you David!!

The gift of happiness belongs to those who unwrap it.
hiwaygal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 09:00 AM   #23
lyeag
DIS Veteran
 
lyeag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: OK
Posts: 3,237

Quote:
Originally Posted by kathleena
Oh ya, that's hyper. Or at least getting there.

My TSH was <.01, T4 was normal and T3 was just above normal. Your TSH will drop first, but the others will follow.

Did they test Free T4 and Free T3 or total? Make sure they are doing free.
The tested Free T4 and Free T3 . As for my muscles, maybe slightly weaker, not any sort of huge issues.
__________________
Don't swing on a string, it's much too frail, the best sort of swing is a Tigger's tail!
December 2009 CR Atrium Club
Dec 2006 CR Atrium Club, Dec 2004-CR
lyeag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 12:36 PM   #24
Fan2CSkr
If you can judge a wise man by the color of his skin, then mister you're a better man than I
 
Fan2CSkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 3,502

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyeag
The tested Free T4 and Free T3 . As for my muscles, maybe slightly weaker, not any sort of huge issues.

The muscle thing kinda creeps up after being hyper for a bit. It wasnt a symptom of mine initally but sure is now.
__________________
If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice. N.P - Free Will

All the same, we take our chances
Laughed at by time
Tricked by Circumstances
Plus ca change
Plus c'est la meme chose
The more that things change
The more they stay the same

-RUSH-
Fan2CSkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 02:18 PM   #25
lyeag
DIS Veteran
 
lyeag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: OK
Posts: 3,237

I called my dr. They are waiting for one lab to come back. Something called Thyroid Auto AB It says Serum next to it. Anyone know what that is????
__________________
Don't swing on a string, it's much too frail, the best sort of swing is a Tigger's tail!
December 2009 CR Atrium Club
Dec 2006 CR Atrium Club, Dec 2004-CR
lyeag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 03:30 PM   #26
Christine
Would love to be able to sit on the couch for a few days, get a good book, and do NOTHING!
Considers the DIS as Bladder Training 101
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 23,751

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyeag
I called my dr. They are waiting for one lab to come back. Something called Thyroid Auto AB It says Serum next to it. Anyone know what that is????
I believe that is an antibody test. It is probably for diagnosing Graves' Disease. Antibody tests take a bit longer than regular blood tests.
__________________
Christine

Vacation Home - Indian Creek - July 2012
Vacation Home - Terre Verde Resort - July 2009
Vacation Home - Terre Verde Resort - Easter 2007
Shades of Green - June 2005
Vistana Resort - May 01
Shades of Green - May 99
Shades of Green - Apr 97
CBR & Shades of Green - May 95
Christine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 04:10 PM   #27
kathleena
Because everyone needs a Fairy Godmother
All fairies are friends!
 
kathleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cape Elizabeth, ME USA
Posts: 2,201

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyeag
I called my dr. They are waiting for one lab to come back. Something called Thyroid Auto AB It says Serum next to it. Anyone know what that is????
Yes, that is a test for the serum (blood) levels of thyroid antibodies. There are three types of thyroid autoantibodies that cause hyper: These are thyroperoxidase (TPO), thyroglobulin (Tg) and the TSHreceptor (TRAb). each one works differently.

I have the last one - of which there are three - blocking, binding, stimulating. I have stimulating and blocking - so I get both hyper and hypo.

How are your eyes? Are they watering at all, or itchy. Watering eyes means they are dry. Some of the antibodies can cause thyroid eye disease. It's not the hyper that causes it - as some think - it is the antibody.
__________________
Nancy in Maine (not a hoity-toity state) DVC Since Jan 2000, BWV & BCV

I had to turn 58, so I did it on the Disney Dream Inaugural Cruise!

kathleena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 05:21 PM   #28
lyeag
DIS Veteran
 
lyeag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: OK
Posts: 3,237

MY eyes are tired and feel kind of sticky. Not dry, not teary, there isn't any discharge. Just sort of like it takes extra effort to blink. Does that makes sense at all?????
__________________
Don't swing on a string, it's much too frail, the best sort of swing is a Tigger's tail!
December 2009 CR Atrium Club
Dec 2006 CR Atrium Club, Dec 2004-CR
lyeag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 07:52 PM   #29
kathleena
Because everyone needs a Fairy Godmother
All fairies are friends!
 
kathleena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cape Elizabeth, ME USA
Posts: 2,201

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyeag
MY eyes are tired and feel kind of sticky. Not dry, not teary, there isn't any discharge. Just sort of like it takes extra effort to blink. Does that makes sense at all?????
Yes that is probably good. Hopfully you won't have any eye involvement. It will depend on which antibody you have (if any, hyper can be caused by other things.....)

Two months before I was dx, TSH was <.02, T4 and t3 were normal, my eyes were running like crazy - I had to keep a tissue with me at all times and dab my eyes.

Keep us posted on your labs.
__________________
Nancy in Maine (not a hoity-toity state) DVC Since Jan 2000, BWV & BCV

I had to turn 58, so I did it on the Disney Dream Inaugural Cruise!

kathleena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 09:11 PM   #30
lyeag
DIS Veteran
 
lyeag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: OK
Posts: 3,237

Quote:
Originally Posted by kathleena
Yes that is probably good. Hopfully you won't have any eye involvement. It will depend on which antibody you have (if any, hyper can be caused by other things.....)

Two months before I was dx, TSH was <.02, T4 and t3 were normal, my eyes were running like crazy - I had to keep a tissue with me at all times and dab my eyes.

Keep us posted on your labs.
Nothing on the labs today. I really hope I will find out what is going on tomorrow.

I want to thank you guys for helping me through this. I don't have much family left, and it is great to have you guys to hear what you went through.
It is nice to know I have a place to come to.
__________________
Don't swing on a string, it's much too frail, the best sort of swing is a Tigger's tail!
December 2009 CR Atrium Club
Dec 2006 CR Atrium Club, Dec 2004-CR
lyeag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

You Rated this Thread: