Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Just for Fun > Coping and Compassion
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-25-2011, 10:31 PM   #1486
mrsklamc
I apologize in advance, but what is a click clack?
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Husker living in Hoosierland.
Posts: 9,500

Ack! 3 Weeks? My first, horrible endo made me wait 6- even though my surgeon wrote a formal letter stating that that was unnecessary.

As bad as cancer is to begin with, it makes me ill how much extra misery I was put through due to incompetence.
mrsklamc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 07:02 AM   #1487
1Grumpy9
DIS Veteran
 
1Grumpy9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Enola, PA
Posts: 779

After spending a great two days with a good friend and her mom (they were visiting from TN), I finally get to report on how my lab results were from my endo.

My free T4 was at 2.41, and the normal is 1.0, so my new medicine is definitely working, but a little too much...hence the reason why I am so jitery and can't sleep through the night. So we decided to back down my medicine and check again in three weeks to see where the new dosage takes me. Hopefully I will be able to sleep a whole night now!!!

I am super excited that my meds are finally working and I feel so much better....and I actually lost 10lbs with this new medicine!!! WOOOHHHOOO!!!!
__________________
"Don't tell people how good you are, tell them how good they make you."
'79, '80, '81, '82, '83, '84, '85, '91, '92, '93, '97, '99, '06, '08
'92 MMD (marched in SpectroMagic), '94 MMD(marched around WS) '11 - first stay on property, FW-'13


We Can't Be Stuck on the Stairs Again TR

1Grumpy9 is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 07-27-2011, 07:27 AM   #1488
Christine
Would love to be able to sit on the couch for a few days, get a good book, and do NOTHING!
Considers the DIS as Bladder Training 101
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 23,680

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Grumpy9 View Post
After spending a great two days with a good friend and her mom (they were visiting from TN), I finally get to report on how my lab results were from my endo.

My free T4 was at 2.41, and the normal is 1.0, so my new medicine is definitely working, but a little too much...hence the reason why I am so jitery and can't sleep through the night. So we decided to back down my medicine and check again in three weeks to see where the new dosage takes me. Hopefully I will be able to sleep a whole night now!!!

I am super excited that my meds are finally working and I feel so much better....and I actually lost 10lbs with this new medicine!!! WOOOHHHOOO!!!!
Good for you!
__________________
Christine

Vacation Home - Indian Creek - July 2012
Vacation Home - Terre Verde Resort - July 2009
Vacation Home - Terre Verde Resort - Easter 2007
Shades of Green - June 2005
Vistana Resort - May 01
Shades of Green - May 99
Shades of Green - Apr 97
CBR & Shades of Green - May 95
Christine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 09:07 AM   #1489
mrsklamc
I apologize in advance, but what is a click clack?
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Husker living in Hoosierland.
Posts: 9,500

So the last I talked to the thyrogen place they were trying to confirm delivery for yesterday. I emailed the medical assistant and it did NOT come in; she said she'd call them if it doesn't come by Friday. She said I could go ahead and start the diet if I want and she'll schedule me as soon as it comes in; I'm going to start tomorrow.
mrsklamc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 11:33 AM   #1490
luvmarypoppins
I am debating whether to put a new one back on his
O.K. who is the sista here right now?
((Hug))
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,905

[QUOTE=1Grumpy9;42001141}

I am super excited that my meds are finally working and I feel so much better....and I actually lost 10lbs with this new medicine!!! WOOOHHHOOO!!!![/QUOTE]

I am glad the med is working for you.
luvmarypoppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 11:36 AM   #1491
luvmarypoppins
I am debating whether to put a new one back on his
O.K. who is the sista here right now?
((Hug))
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,905

Micayla - I would be a little anxious too until the thyrogen is actually here.

Good you have the summer to do the diet. You have so many options. So many fresh fruits and veggies available now.

Well I dont know how my new med adjustment is working out, now it seems I feel more tired than usual. I am trying to keep an eye on my symptoms so I can tell the endo if need be. At this point, I dont even know what normal is or what it is suppose to feel like. Its frustrating.
luvmarypoppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 12:00 PM   #1492
mrsklamc
I apologize in advance, but what is a click clack?
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Husker living in Hoosierland.
Posts: 9,500

Quote:
Originally Posted by luvmarypoppins View Post
Micayla - I would be a little anxious too until the thyrogen is actually here.

Good you have the summer to do the diet. You have so many options. So many fresh fruits and veggies available now.

Well I dont know how my new med adjustment is working out, now it seems I feel more tired than usual. I am trying to keep an eye on my symptoms so I can tell the endo if need be. At this point, I dont even know what normal is or what it is suppose to feel like. Its frustrating.
Thyrogen is backordered til the 16th so not starting the diet yet after all.
mrsklamc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 12:07 PM   #1493
luvmarypoppins
I am debating whether to put a new one back on his
O.K. who is the sista here right now?
((Hug))
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,905

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsklamc View Post
Thyrogen is backordered til the 16th so not starting the diet yet after all.
Well that just stinks! Remember what I told you I read on the thy ca website?? I am glad my rad. onc. is the 5th or 6th largest us user of thyrogen. I guess when you have over 100 thyroid cancer pts. a year from my ent surgeon, its a no brainer etc.

In the future, can you go to a large teaching hospital that might have a better supply like in the city versus the suburbs etc?

I am sure you are so frustrated. I bet you want to get this over and done with.

Wishing you all the best. Hang in there!!
luvmarypoppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 09:39 PM   #1494
dischick4778
DIS Veteran
 
dischick4778's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 1,209

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsklamc View Post
Thyrogen is backordered til the 16th so not starting the diet yet after all.
That is so frustrating. So sorry! It is not easy to live with this as it is, does it have to be complicated by back ordered medication?! I feel your pain.
__________________
1986, offsite 1988, offsite 1996, Dixie Landings 1998, Coronado Springs 2001, Caribbean Beach Resort May 2002, Port Orleans French Nov. 2002, Old Key West Aug. 2003, Old Key West Nov. 2003, Old Key West Nov. 2004, Animal Kingdom Lodge Aug. 2005, Grand Californian Aug. 2005, Old Key West Nov. 2005, Boardwalk Villas Aug. 2006, Saratoga Springs Nov. 2006, Boardwalk Villas July 2007, Old Key West Nov. 2007, Beach Club Villas Nov. 2008, Boardwalk Villas Apr. 2009, All Star Music Aug. 2009, Old Key West June 2011, AKV Kidani Village July 2011, AKV Kidani Village


~Our Disney Family~
dischick4778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 09:16 AM   #1495
luvmarypoppins
I am debating whether to put a new one back on his
O.K. who is the sista here right now?
((Hug))
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,905

Well color me stupid. Remember I said how I was feeling so tired etc. Come to find out ds19 did my pills in his little gift to me, the 7 day pill case. Gosh, sorry I hate that thing but love ds. Well one of my pills changed shape but not color, the color is the same as another.

In the morning I take the synthroid and blood pressure pill at the same time, my endo says its fine to do that. Well I was taking another pill instead with the synthroid, so maybe it was not working well.

Honestly, I am sleeping way too much in the morning and I even took a little nap before dinner. This is not normal me. So we will see what happens now that I have the meds straight.

I am feeling still so overly tired. I dont feel like waiting till the middle of sept. to do something about this etc. as that is when the blood test is.

Christine, would I have to wait 6 weeks for the blood test? or if the tiredness is really bad should I call the endo before etc?
luvmarypoppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 09:30 AM   #1496
Christine
Would love to be able to sit on the couch for a few days, get a good book, and do NOTHING!
Considers the DIS as Bladder Training 101
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 23,680

Quote:
Originally Posted by luvmarypoppins View Post
Christine, would I have to wait 6 weeks for the blood test? or if the tiredness is really bad should I call the endo before etc?
If it's not too personal, what other pill were you taking with the Synthroid.

TSH changes lag behind what is really going on. I think if you were to go in too soon, you wouldn't get the real story. I would give it at least 4 weeks.

How long has it been since you made a medication change?
__________________
Christine

Vacation Home - Indian Creek - July 2012
Vacation Home - Terre Verde Resort - July 2009
Vacation Home - Terre Verde Resort - Easter 2007
Shades of Green - June 2005
Vistana Resort - May 01
Shades of Green - May 99
Shades of Green - Apr 97
CBR & Shades of Green - May 95
Christine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 09:58 AM   #1497
luvmarypoppins
I am debating whether to put a new one back on his
O.K. who is the sista here right now?
((Hug))
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,905

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christine View Post
If it's not too personal, what other pill were you taking with the Synthroid.

TSH changes lag behind what is really going on. I think if you were to go in too soon, you wouldn't get the real story. I would give it at least 4 weeks.

How long has it been since you made a medication change?
The other pill was folic acid. Its not even from the endo but my regular gp. He only gave me that when I had the severe anemia. I honestly dont take it that much anymore.

When the endo gave me a copy of my lab reports I later looked and saw the red blood cell count is too high, over limit it says. That is another mystery to figure out. Why is the red cell count too high when I am not even taking the folic acid. The gp wanted me to take it to boost the counts when I was so anemic.

I started taking the new synthroid dose around July 19, so it really has not been that long.
luvmarypoppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 11:56 AM   #1498
Christine
Would love to be able to sit on the couch for a few days, get a good book, and do NOTHING!
Considers the DIS as Bladder Training 101
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 23,680

Quote:
Originally Posted by luvmarypoppins View Post
The other pill was folic acid. Its not even from the endo but my regular gp. He only gave me that when I had the severe anemia. I honestly dont take it that much anymore.

When the endo gave me a copy of my lab reports I later looked and saw the red blood cell count is too high, over limit it says. That is another mystery to figure out. Why is the red cell count too high when I am not even taking the folic acid. The gp wanted me to take it to boost the counts when I was so anemic.

I started taking the new synthroid dose around July 19, so it really has not been that long.
Well there are no interactions between folic acid and Synthroid.

As for you being tired, I *really really* doubt it is the dosage change at this point. It has been 10 days and, you know, your body can be very sensitive to changes. That may be what is cause the change in feelings; however, I doubt that your TSH is at a point that you would be fatigued. I would bet it is just due to "change in dose" which is a change in hormone. I would try to make it the 6 weeks so you can know for sure how you do on the new dose but if it gets increasingly worse, I would call the doctor (try to go another 2 weeks).
__________________
Christine

Vacation Home - Indian Creek - July 2012
Vacation Home - Terre Verde Resort - July 2009
Vacation Home - Terre Verde Resort - Easter 2007
Shades of Green - June 2005
Vistana Resort - May 01
Shades of Green - May 99
Shades of Green - Apr 97
CBR & Shades of Green - May 95
Christine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 08:57 PM   #1499
luvmarypoppins
I am debating whether to put a new one back on his
O.K. who is the sista here right now?
((Hug))
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,905

Hope everyone is doing well.

In the mail today I get a letter cancelling my January endo visit due to "unforseen circumstances". Umm, remember what I went through before with the other visit. They said to call and reschedule something. I will call on Monday as I know trying to get a visit with this endo is worse then trying to win the lottery (I dont gamble anyway)

I went out with dh today and OMG, I had a huge shooting bone pain. It was horrid. I guess I better call about the infusion too. I think I will take some tylenol tonight just to cover my bases.

Also I know the medication reduction is working somewhat at least on the hyper stuff as wonderful ds19 decided to rearrange my kitchen cabinets, just the food, without my permission. Ordinarily I am sure I would have gone crazy, but I didnt. I handled it very well. Hmm, I guess men dont know not to mess around with the kitchen stuff
luvmarypoppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 07:26 AM   #1500
mrsklamc
I apologize in advance, but what is a click clack?
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Husker living in Hoosierland.
Posts: 9,500

So if you have Mon/Tues thyrogen, then weds. Blood work and tracer dose, when do you have your pre- tracer dose blood tests? The ones for kidney function and pg?
mrsklamc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

You Rated this Thread: