Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Disney Trip Planning Forums > Disney Resorts
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-15-2013, 02:03 PM   #1
momtoprincesses
Mouseketeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 100

Fastest way from WL to CR?

Our plane touches down at the airport at 3:00, and we are staying at WL. We have reservations at Chef Mickey's at CR at 6:50. I am hoping that nearly four hours will be enough time to check in at WL and make our way to CR. What is the fastest way to make the trip? About how long should it take from WL to CR? Thanks for your help!
momtoprincesses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 02:14 PM   #2
TJA
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,872

There is a small boat that goes directly from WL to CR. Or at least there was a couple years ago when we stayed at WL. I can't say how convenient that boat was for us because we had dining at Chef Mickeys 2x. It took maybe 5 minutes once on the boat. What we found fascinating was how close the resorts actually are to each other. Once the boat got around all the trees surrounding WL, it seems like CR was right there.
__________________
2003 ~ AKL
2004 ~ CR & Poly
2005 ~ BC & BWI
2006 ~ YC & BC
2007 ~ Poly & BC & CR
2008 ~ POR & WL & BC
2009 ~ CBR & BC CL
2010 ~ Poly & CR / BC CL
2011 ~ BC CL & Poly CL
2012 ~ WL & BC CL / CR CL
2013 ~ BC CL & Poly CL & WL CL
2014 ~ Poly CL TPV & BC CL, Poly CL TPV again
TJA is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 06-15-2013, 02:26 PM   #3
Wood Nymph
DIS Veteran
 
Wood Nymph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 4,702

Quote:
Originally Posted by momtoprincesses View Post
Our plane touches down at the airport at 3:00, and we are staying at WL. We have reservations at Chef Mickey's at CR at 6:50. I am hoping that nearly four hours will be enough time to check in at WL and make our way to CR. What is the fastest way to make the trip? About how long should it take from WL to CR? Thanks for your help!
The boat from WL to CR is only about a 5 minute ride, very convenient. We stayed at the WL in February and took the boat to CR several times.
__________________
~ Sue

Next up: WL - Oct 22 - 27, 2014
YC - Sept 24-28, 2014; BC - March 19th to 25th, 2014, WL - Jan 23 - 27, 2014; WL - Nov 30 - Dec 5, 2013; WL - Feb 5 -11, 2013; BC - April 2011, BW - January 2009, BCV - 2007, 2005, 2003, Poly - 2002;
BC - 2001, 1998, 1994, 1992; YC - 1997; GF - 1989, 1988; Poly - 1987, 1986, 1985; CR - 1981, 1980; offsite - 1982, 1976, 1973
Wood Nymph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 02:33 PM   #4
mickeynut1
DIS Veteran
 
mickeynut1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14,732

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wood Nymph View Post
The boat from WL to CR is only about a 5 minute ride, very convenient.
This. We love taking the boat.....it's not only quick and convenient, but it's also a nice and relaxing ride .
__________________


Country Inn & Suites LBV June 2001 - CBR July 2002 - BC December 2003 - WL CL Oct/Nov 2004 - WL September 2006 - All Star Vacation Homes March 2007 -Poly September 2007 - All Star Vacation Homes March 2008 - AKL/GF SL/WL January 2010 - AKL/GF December 2010 - GF RPC May 2011
mickeynut1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 03:41 PM   #5
RedOnion
Earning My Ears
 
RedOnion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wethersfield, CT
Posts: 43

Quote:
Originally Posted by momtoprincesses View Post
Our plane touches down at the airport at 3:00, and we are staying at WL. We have reservations at Chef Mickey's at CR at 6:50. I am hoping that nearly four hours will be enough time to check in at WL and make our way to CR. What is the fastest way to make the trip? About how long should it take from WL to CR? Thanks for your help!
As others have said: the boat's the way to go; it's delightful and quick. But just to be sure, let's do the math:
  • Touchdown at ORL: 3:00p
  • Wait for Magical Express, 15-45 minutes: 3:45p
  • Magical Express to WL, 1 hour: 4:45p
  • Check in, 15-30 minutes: 5:15p
  • Meander down to boat dock, 15 minutes: 5:30p
  • (Stop, dip toe in pool, wonder at the WL's delightful grounds, 15 minutes): 5:45p
  • Wait for CR boat, 0-15 minutes: 6:00p
  • Boat to CR, 5-15 minutes: 6:15p

Plenty of time to wander CR and maybe some of the stores near Chef's before your 6:50p reservation.

It won't matter to you this trip, but FYI, the boat to CR starts earlier than the boat to MK, which will also help you arrive on time to your (next trip) Chef Mickey's breakfast plans.
RedOnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 08:43 PM   #6
momtoprincesses
Mouseketeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 100

Thank you all! I had no idea that there is a ferry that runs from WL directly to CR. I feel so much better about making the reservation now.
momtoprincesses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 08:45 PM   #7
momtoprincesses
Mouseketeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 100

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOnion View Post
As others have said: the boat's the way to go; it's delightful and quick. But just to be sure, let's do the math:
  • Touchdown at ORL: 3:00p
  • Wait for Magical Express, 15-45 minutes: 3:45p
  • Magical Express to WL, 1 hour: 4:45p
  • Check in, 15-30 minutes: 5:15p
  • Meander down to boat dock, 15 minutes: 5:30p
  • (Stop, dip toe in pool, wonder at the WL's delightful grounds, 15 minutes): 5:45p
  • Wait for CR boat, 0-15 minutes: 6:00p
  • Boat to CR, 5-15 minutes: 6:15p

Plenty of time to wander CR and maybe some of the stores near Chef's before your 6:50p reservation.

It won't matter to you this trip, but FYI, the boat to CR starts earlier than the boat to MK, which will also help you arrive on time to your (next trip) Chef Mickey's breakfast plans.
Thank you so much for breaking it down like this for me! The visualization totally helped get me even more excited for the trip! And since we are celebrating my oldest daughter's fifth birthday on our trip, I am sure we will be back in two years to celebrate my youngest daughter's fifth birthday. Wouldn't be fair if we didn't, right?!?!
momtoprincesses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 01:52 PM   #8
kbee69
Earning My Ears
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11

Good informaion
kbee69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:09 PM   #9
jimmysmom74
DIS Veteran
 
jimmysmom74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 992

I love the boat ride. It was very peaceful-we switched boats and continued on to Poly when we went to dinner at WL one night.
__________________


me, DH, DS(6)
OCT 2001-AKL / OCT 2002-engaged at AKL / OCT 2006-AKL
DEC 2008-DS first trip-GF / MAY 2010-GPs, AKL / OCT 2011-Poly / NOV 2012-DL with cousins/ NOV 2013 CSR with GPs/ SpringBreak 2014-CR
jimmysmom74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 10:13 AM   #10
kirby428
Mousejunkie Wannabe
 
kirby428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 258

Quote:
Originally Posted by TJA View Post
There is a small boat that goes directly from WL to CR. Or at least there was a couple years ago when we stayed at WL. I can't say how convenient that boat was for us because we had dining at Chef Mickeys 2x. It took maybe 5 minutes once on the boat. What we found fascinating was how close the resorts actually are to each other. Once the boat got around all the trees surrounding WL, it seems like CR was right there.
Learn how to recognize the boat you need. They fly color coded flags. The launch to CR Is blue but look it up yourself or ask at check in. I have only two brain cells and 1 is on its break.
__________________
"Fun will now commence."

kirby428 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 12:17 PM   #11
Upatnoon
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,382

Quote:
Originally Posted by momtoprincesses View Post
Our plane touches down at the airport at 3:00, and we are staying at WL. We have reservations at Chef Mickey's at CR at 6:50. I am hoping that nearly four hours will be enough time to check in at WL and make our way to CR. What is the fastest way to make the trip? About how long should it take from WL to CR? Thanks for your help!
You should have no problem with the boat, but if you get delayed for some reason and are cutting it superclose, you can always use a taxi.
Upatnoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.