Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Global Neighbours > Canadian Trip Planning & Community Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-04-2013, 11:37 PM   #1
iluveeyore
DIS Veteran
 
iluveeyore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sanford, FL
Posts: 2,377

Just booked for March Break!!!

Just had to share with my fellow DIS'ers - booked a March Break getaway for just me and my daughter as an early 18th birthday present (plus we got the great DVC premium AP deal in December, so it was an easy decision!). Only thing is I have to drive us there because flights are so darned expensive, but an all-girl road trip sounds great to us. Also taking my future daughter-in-law who will be visiting her sister in Tampa for the week, so she is excited too! I'm sure it will be busy, and we'll get to see a lot of Canadians while there, so looking forward to fastpasses and extended hours to get as much park time in as possible. Booked at ASMusic for now, but am going to call and change to Pop if I can tomorrow.
iluveeyore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 06:00 AM   #2
magickingdommommy
Mouseketeer
 
magickingdommommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: 2,000 km north of the Magic Kingdom
Posts: 154

A Mother-Daughter road trip to Disney sounds magical.

Enjoy your time together there.
__________________


2005 - AKL, 2006 - Wilderness Lodge, 2007 - Grand Floridian, 2008 - Fort Wilderness, 2009 - CR, 2010 - Off Site, 2011 - BLT & Vero Beach, 2012 Grand Californian & Aulani, 2013 - AKL, 2014 - WL/WLV

magickingdommommy is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 02-05-2013, 01:01 PM   #3
iluveeyore
DIS Veteran
 
iluveeyore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sanford, FL
Posts: 2,377

Yay, I was able to change to Pop century, arriving March 10th for five nights. Plan on driving our own car, but was hoping for a deal on a rental - apparently there are no good deals to be had on rentals right now!
iluveeyore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 01:07 PM   #4
iluveeyore
DIS Veteran
 
iluveeyore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sanford, FL
Posts: 2,377

Quote:
Originally Posted by magickingdommommy View Post
A Mother-Daughter road trip to Disney sounds magical.

Enjoy your time together there.
Thank you! Looks like you'll be there just before us, so enjoy your trip too! She is my youngest, and time seems to fly by, so I'm trying to grasp hold of every opportunity I can to spend quality time with her!
iluveeyore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 01:28 PM   #5
webworm
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,397

Quote:
Originally Posted by iluveeyore View Post
Just had to share with my fellow DIS'ers - booked a March Break getaway for just me and my daughter as an early 18th birthday present (plus we got the great DVC premium AP deal in December, so it was an easy decision!). Only thing is I have to drive us there because flights are so darned expensive, but an all-girl road trip sounds great to us. Also taking my future daughter-in-law who will be visiting her sister in Tampa for the week, so she is excited too! I'm sure it will be busy, and we'll get to see a lot of Canadians while there, so looking forward to fastpasses and extended hours to get as much park time in as possible. Booked at ASMusic for now, but am going to call and change to Pop if I can tomorrow.
If you don't feel like driving you should look at flights out of Pittsburgh or Akron. You can get nonstop rt flights for like $240 range. I live in Oakville and have flown out of Pittsburgh before a couple of times but Akron is like pretty much the same distance.

Price ▼Airline ▼Depart ▼Arrive ▼Duration ▼From/To ▼Stops ▼Advisory ▼
$121 $0.135 per mile AirTran 8:55pm
Mar 9 11:16pm 2h 21m CAK to TPA -- Details
$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 5:41pm
Mar 9 7:58pm 2h 17m PIT to TPA
$121 $0.135 per mile AirTran 3:10pm
5:20 PM
Mar 9 $129 nonstop Southwest Depart Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) 5:20PM
Arrive in Tampa Bay, FL (TPA) 7:35PM
Mar 10 5:24pm 2h 14m CAK to TPA -- Details
$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 12:53pm
Mar 10 3:07pm 2h 14m PIT to TPA -- Details
$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 2:41pm
Mar 10 4:55pm 2h 14m PIT to TPA
Mar 10 $117 nonstop Southwest Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) 6:00AM
Arrive in Tampa Bay, FL (TPA) 8:20AM
Mar 10 $117 nonstop Southwest Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) 6:35PM
Arrive in Tampa Bay, FL (TPA) 8:50PM

Price ▼Airline ▼Depart ▼Arrive ▼Duration ▼From/To ▼Stops ▼Advisory ▼
$121 $0.135 per mile AirTran 6:29pm
Mar 16 8:45pm 2h 16m TPA to CAK -- Details
$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 11:46am
Mar 16 2:04pm 2h 18m TPA to PIT -- Details
$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 5:35pm
Mar 16 7:53pm 2h 18m TPA to PIT

Flying into Fort Myers with AirTran is also a good option for $231 return.

Departing: Sunday, March 10, 2013 Earn 1 A+ credit $115.90 - Coach
Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) to Fort Myers, FL (RSW) Flight 475
3:21 PM 5:50 PM

Returning: Sunday, March 17, 2013 Earn 1 A+ credit $115.90 - Coach
Fort Myers, FL (RSW) to Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) Flight 449
11:10 AM 1:34 PM

Last edited by webworm; 02-05-2013 at 03:52 PM.
webworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 08:08 PM   #6
iluveeyore
DIS Veteran
 
iluveeyore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sanford, FL
Posts: 2,377

Quote:
Originally Posted by webworm View Post
If you don't feel like driving you should look at flights out of Pittsburgh or Akron. You can get nonstop rt flights for like $240 range. I live in Oakville and have flown out of Pittsburgh before a couple of times but Akron is like pretty much the same distance.

Price ▼Airline ▼Depart ▼Arrive ▼Duration ▼From/To ▼Stops ▼Advisory ▼
$121 $0.135 per mile AirTran 8:55pm
Mar 9 11:16pm 2h 21m CAK to TPA -- Details
$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 5:41pm
Mar 9 7:58pm 2h 17m PIT to TPA
$121 $0.135 per mile AirTran 3:10pm
5:20 PM
Mar 9 $129 nonstop Southwest Depart Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) 5:20PM
Arrive in Tampa Bay, FL (TPA) 7:35PM
Mar 10 5:24pm 2h 14m CAK to TPA -- Details
$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 12:53pm
Mar 10 3:07pm 2h 14m PIT to TPA -- Details
$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 2:41pm
Mar 10 4:55pm 2h 14m PIT to TPA
Mar 10 $117 nonstop Southwest Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) 6:00AM
Arrive in Tampa Bay, FL (TPA) 8:20AM
Mar 10 $117 nonstop Southwest Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) 6:35PM
Arrive in Tampa Bay, FL (TPA) 8:50PM

Price ▼Airline ▼Depart ▼Arrive ▼Duration ▼From/To ▼Stops ▼Advisory ▼
$121 $0.135 per mile AirTran 6:29pm
Mar 16 8:45pm 2h 16m TPA to CAK -- Details
$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 11:46am
Mar 16 2:04pm 2h 18m TPA to PIT -- Details
$129 $0.148 per mile AirTran 5:35pm
Mar 16 7:53pm 2h 18m TPA to PIT

Flying into Fort Myers with AirTran is also a good option for $231 return.

Departing: Sunday, March 10, 2013 Earn 1 A+ credit $115.90 - Coach
Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) to Fort Myers, FL (RSW) Flight 475
3:21 PM 5:50 PM

Returning: Sunday, March 17, 2013 Earn 1 A+ credit $115.90 - Coach
Fort Myers, FL (RSW) to Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) Flight 449
11:10 AM 1:34 PM
Thanks for the info, but unless we're flying into MCO, we would have to miss out on the free Magical Express, and even then flying is more than the drive - Three of us on Airtran $231 each plus $25 per bag is $256 x 3 = $768, pay to park at the airport for a week @ $45, drive to Pittsburgh or Akron and back @ $70, rent a car in Orlando @ $300 with the rates right now, so $1233. Driving is $550 gas round-trip, we are packing food and maybe one stop there and back for dinner @ $40, and a hotel there and back, booked for $72 each way, $734 total - that is why we are driving this trip
iluveeyore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 09:01 PM   #7
pigletto
DIS Veteran
 
pigletto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 9,548

Quote:
Originally Posted by iluveeyore View Post
Thanks for the info, but unless we're flying into MCO, we would have to miss out on the free Magical Express, and even then flying is more than the drive - Three of us on Airtran $231 each plus $25 per bag is $256 x 3 = $768, pay to park at the airport for a week @ $45, drive to Pittsburgh or Akron and back @ $70, rent a car in Orlando @ $300 with the rates right now, so $1233. Driving is $550 gas round-trip, we are packing food and maybe one stop there and back for dinner @ $40, and a hotel there and back, booked for $72 each way, $734 total - that is why we are driving this trip
I got emails from Southwest, Airtran and Jetblue today for sales that cover your dates. Did you check airfare today? Also Rochester might be an option, it's really not much further than Buffalo. Just thought I would mention it in case you haven't looked as of this afternoon.
Have a wonderful trip!!!
__________________
pigletto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:33 AM   #8
iluveeyore
DIS Veteran
 
iluveeyore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sanford, FL
Posts: 2,377

Quote:
Originally Posted by pigletto View Post
I got emails from Southwest, Airtran and Jetblue today for sales that cover your dates. Did you check airfare today? Also Rochester might be an option, it's really not much further than Buffalo. Just thought I would mention it in case you haven't looked as of this afternoon.
Have a wonderful trip!!!
Thanks for the heads up, but yes, have checked all airports nearby, and still showing over $500 each roundtrip The joys of March Break pricing!! We are excited for the drive, like an adventure or mini-vacation before we actually get to Disney. I will keep checking flights like I always do just in case.
iluveeyore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 09:07 AM   #9
darwinsrule
DIS Veteran
 
darwinsrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 506

Sadly last minute March Break trip and cheap airfare are two things that rarely go together.
__________________
______________
Aug'09 - WDW Animal Kingdom Lodge ** Aug'10 - WDW Wilderness Lodge ** Aug'10 Disney Wonder ** May'11 - WDW POFQ **
Aug'11 - WDW Yacht Club ** Aug'11 - Disney Dream (B2B) ** Aug' 12 - NCL Dawn (Bermuda) ** March'13 Disney Fantasy ** August'13 WDW AoA **
August'14 NCL Getaway ** March'15 Disney Wonder

Me DW DD10 DD6
darwinsrule is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.