Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Disney Trip Planning Forums > Disney for Families > DIS Dads
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-30-2012, 11:56 AM   #151
AirGoofy
DIS Dad#341
Savvy!
I have yet to snag one of those recliner seats right in front of the big screen TV
 
AirGoofy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 13,488

Quote:
Originally Posted by declansdad View Post
falling faster and faster!!
Yup, I'm out of it. Can't celebrate a win without a loss.
__________________
DIS Dad #341
WDW Commando #187
Disneytopia LIVE! DVC Trip Reports
2014 DDC Disney World Series Champion
2011 Dis Dads Pro Football Pick'em Champion
AirGoofy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 10:07 AM   #152
trennr
DISDad #104
Oh, thee of little faith
Nate....
 
trennr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 4,043

Yikes Norm... yee need some help at RB this week.

Half your teams on a Bye.

Don't give up... make some trades.
__________________
trennr is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 11-01-2012, 08:35 PM   #153
AirGoofy
DIS Dad#341
Savvy!
I have yet to snag one of those recliner seats right in front of the big screen TV
 
AirGoofy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 13,488

Quote:
Originally Posted by trennr View Post
Yikes Norm... yee need some help at RB this week.

Half your teams on a Bye.

Don't give up... make some trades.
I got an alleged starter at every position. I'm out this year, but with soccer, I haven't had a chance to do anything. I spent time on fantasy last year, picked some great players, got third in our league and won another league. But, if I'm going to miss Aug thru Oct with soccer and not put any effort to it, there is not much sense in me participating. If I continue with soccer next year, I'll give up my spot to someone else.
__________________
DIS Dad #341
WDW Commando #187
Disneytopia LIVE! DVC Trip Reports
2014 DDC Disney World Series Champion
2011 Dis Dads Pro Football Pick'em Champion
AirGoofy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 05:03 AM   #154
theduck619
DDC 188
I love that middle crease between the two straight sections
It's a secret passge to a man cave
 
theduck619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 9,195

Quote:
Originally Posted by AirGoofy View Post
I got an alleged starter at every position. I'm out this year, but with soccer, I haven't had a chance to do anything. I spent time on fantasy last year, picked some great players, got third in our league and won another league. But, if I'm going to miss Aug thru Oct with soccer and not put any effort to it, there is not much sense in me participating. If I continue with soccer next year, I'll give up my spot to someone else.
You being busy is my excuse as to why my team sucks
__________________
(me - David) (DW) DS 10 & = 9 (twins) DS 9 DD 7 DD 5

DisDad Member #188

We are home!- 11/1/14 Follow the adventure at:
http://nicelyfamilyadoptionadventure.blogspot.com
theduck619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:43 AM   #155
trennr
DISDad #104
Oh, thee of little faith
Nate....
 
trennr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 4,043

Quote:
Originally Posted by theduck619 View Post
You being busy is my excuse as to why my team sucks
__________________
trennr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 09:44 AM   #156
trennr
DISDad #104
Oh, thee of little faith
Nate....
 
trennr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 4,043

Updated week 9 standings... won't be able to post this report for week 10 as I will be Cruising on the Magic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trennr View Post

Mickey
Eeyore's Tail................18-09-0.....6-3-0.....1254.60
If You had Wins..............17-10-0.....7-2-0.....1270.05
Mouse of Pain................17-10-0.....6-3-0.....1368.80
Hoop-Dee-Doo Ball Crew.......15-12-0.....5-4-0.....1225.80
Maelstrom Kingpins...........15-12-0.....3-6-0.....1214.35
Motley Muppets...............14-13-0.....6-3-0.....1225.20
The Disney Fanatics..........10-17-0.....4-5-0.....1068.35
Splash Mountaineers..........10-17-0.....2-7-0.....1189.95
Taxidermy Tech...............09-18-0.....3-6-0.....1168.90
Castaway Cay Islanders.......07-19-1.....3-6-0.....1100.90

Goofy
Boardwalk Bullies............19-08-0.....8-1-0.....1382.20
Enchanted Tiki Romo..........15-12-0.....5-4-0.....1250.95
Tusker House Blues...........15-12-0.....5-4-0.....1213.00
Test Track Dummies...........14-13-0.....5-4-0.....1258.25
The Wrecking Pooh............13-14-0.....3-6-0.....1118.55
Raiders of the Caribbean.....12-14-1.....4-5-0.....1064.20
Donald's Destroyers..........12-15-0.....4-5-0.....1148.30
Old Band-Aid Riders..........11-16-0.....5-4-0.....1155.35
Philharmagics................11-16-0.....3-6-0.....1135.10
SK Jedi......................09-18-0.....3-6-0.....1053.00

Donald
Simba's Sidewinders..........22-05-0.....8-1-0.....1433.60
Beirgarten Bums..............19-08-0.....7-2-0.....1284.60
Jasmine's Necklace...........17-10-0.....5-4-0.....1372.75
Le Cellier Dwellers..........15-12-0.....4-5-0.....1244.05
Small World Singers..........13-14-0.....3-6-0.....1265.40
Stitch 'n' Roll..............12-15-0.....3-6-0.....1147.55
Duckburg Ducks...............11-16-0.....4-5-0.....1184.50
Tower of Beverly.............11-16-0.....4-5-0.....1121.80
BLT Goats....................11-16-0.....3-6-0.....1140.85
Tortuga Cowboys..............10-17-0.....4-5-0.....1099.70
__________________
trennr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:38 AM   #157
trennr
DISDad #104
Oh, thee of little faith
Nate....
 
trennr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 4,043

Updated Week 11 Standings...

Quote:
Originally Posted by trennr View Post

Mickey
If You had Wins..............22-11-0....10-3-0.....1546.70
Eeyore's Tail................22-11-0.....9-4-0.....1505.80
Motley Muppets...............20-13-0....10-3-0.....1593.85
Mouse of Pain................19-14-0.....8-5-0.....1584.80
Hoop-Dee-Doo Ball Crew.......18-15-0.....7-6-0.....1466.80
Maelstrom Kingpins...........17-16-0.....5-8-0.....1459.60
Castaway Cay Islanders.......12-20-1.....6-7-0.....1346.35
The Disney Fanatics..........11-22-0.....5-8-0.....1301.60
Taxidermy Tech...............11-22-0.....3-10-0....1417.30
Splash Mountaineers..........10-23-0.....2-11-0....1419.25

Goofy
Boardwalk Bullies............21-12-0.....9-4-0.....1625.10
Enchanted Tiki Romo..........20-13-0.....8-5-0.....1512.35
Tusker House Blues...........18-15-0.....7-6-0.....1449.90
Test Track Dummies...........17-16-0.....8-5-0.....1509.60
Old Band-Aid Riders..........16-17-0.....9-4-0.....1425.25
Donald's Destroyers..........16-17-0.....6-7-0.....1389.85
The Wrecking Pooh............16-17-0.....6-7-0.....1332.55
Raiders of the Caribbean.....15-17-1.....5-8-0.....1276.15
Philharmagics................11-22-0.....3-10-0....1333.45
SK Jedi......................10-23-0.....4-9-0.....1296.55

Donald
Simba's Sidewinders..........25-8-0......9-4-0.....1691.45
Beirgarten Bums..............22-11-0.....8-5-0.....1520.20
Jasmine's Necklace...........21-12-0.....8-5-0.....1637.20
Le Cellier Dwellers..........19-14-0.....6-7-0.....1527.90
Tortuga Cowboys..............15-18-0.....8-5-0.....1410.75
Duckburg Ducks...............15-18-0.....7-6-0.....1445.70
BLT Goats....................15-18-0.....6-7-0.....1414.25
Small World Singers..........15-18-0.....4-9-0.....1516.40
Stitch 'n' Roll..............14-19-0.....5-8-0.....1396.30
Tower of Beverly.............11-22-0.....4-9-0.....1314.20
__________________
trennr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 10:49 AM   #158
trennr
DISDad #104
Oh, thee of little faith
Nate....
 
trennr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 4,043

Updated the Standings... Regular Season is over... it is now Playoff Time... good luck all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trennr View Post

Mickey
Eeyore's Tail................24-12-0.....11-5-0......1651.25
Motley Muppets...............23-13-0.....13-3-0......1767.75
If You had Wins..............23-13-0.....11-5-0......1679.00
Hoop-Dee-Doo Ball Crew.......21-15-0.....10-6-0......1603.65

Mouse of Pain................20-16-0......9-7-0......1713.95
Maelstrom Kingpins...........18-18-0......6-10-0.....1577.95
Taxidermy Tech...............14-22-0......6-10-0.....1566.65
Castaway Cay Islanders.......12-23-1......6-10-0.....1456.50

The Disney Fanatics..........11-25-0......5-11-0.....1419.15
Splash Mountaineers..........11-25-0......3-13-0.....1534.05

Goofy
Boardwalk Bullies............24-12-0.....12-4-0......1775.55
Enchanted Tiki Romo..........23-13-0.....11-5-0......1649.70
Test Track Dummies...........20-16-0.....11-5-0......1660.10
The Wrecking Pooh............18-18-0......8-8-0......1478.60

Tusker House Blues...........18-18-0......7-9-0......1559.80
Raiders of the Caribbean.....17-18-1......7-9-0......1397.00
Old Band-Aid Riders..........17-19-0.....10-6-0......1540.95
Donald's Destroyers..........17-19-0......7-9-0......1500.30

Philharmagics................11-25-0......3-13-0.....1432.20
SK Jedi......................10-26-0......4-12-0.....1402.90

Donald
Simba's Sidewinders..........26-10-0.....10-6-0......1817.80
Beirgarten Bums..............23-13-0......9-7-0......1627.20
Jasmine's Necklace...........22-14-0......9-7-0......1746.05
Le Cellier Dwellers..........19-17-0......6-10-0.....1632.85

Tortuga Cowboys..............18-18-0.....11-5-0......1587.55
Duckburg Ducks...............18-18-0.....10-6-0......1606.15
Small World Singers..........17-19-0......6-10-0.....1653.45
BLT Goats....................16-20-0......7-9-0......1525.70

Tower of Beverly.............14-22-0......7-9-0......1448.15
Stitch 'n' Roll..............14-22-0......5-11-0.....1513.20

__________________
trennr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 10:54 AM   #159
trennr
DISDad #104
Oh, thee of little faith
Nate....
 
trennr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 4,043

Here is the Dole Whip Cup Bracket...


Main Street USA Popcorn Bucket Bracket...


Beverly Cup Bracket...
__________________
trennr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 10:56 AM   #160
trennr
DISDad #104
Oh, thee of little faith
Nate....
 
trennr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 4,043

And for those that care...please note where Team Barry (Jasmine's Necklace)is at and Team Tim (Tower of Beverly).
__________________
trennr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 03:48 PM   #161
AirGoofy
DIS Dad#341
Savvy!
I have yet to snag one of those recliner seats right in front of the big screen TV
 
AirGoofy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 13,488

Quote:
Originally Posted by trennr View Post
And for those that care...please note where Team Barry (Jasmine's Necklace)is at and Team Tim (Tower of Beverly).
How was the cruise?
__________________
DIS Dad #341
WDW Commando #187
Disneytopia LIVE! DVC Trip Reports
2014 DDC Disney World Series Champion
2011 Dis Dads Pro Football Pick'em Champion
AirGoofy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 10:38 PM   #162
trennr
DISDad #104
Oh, thee of little faith
Nate....
 
trennr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 4,043

Quote:
Originally Posted by AirGoofy View Post
How was the cruise?
Was great...writing a TR on the other site...

http://boards.disdads.com/showthread...-Cruise-Report
__________________
trennr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 04:27 PM   #163
AirGoofy
DIS Dad#341
Savvy!
I have yet to snag one of those recliner seats right in front of the big screen TV
 
AirGoofy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 13,488

:
__________________
DIS Dad #341
WDW Commando #187
Disneytopia LIVE! DVC Trip Reports
2014 DDC Disney World Series Champion
2011 Dis Dads Pro Football Pick'em Champion

Last edited by AirGoofy; 12-02-2012 at 08:34 PM.
AirGoofy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:25 PM   #164
trennr
DISDad #104
Oh, thee of little faith
Nate....
 
trennr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 4,043

Quote:
Originally Posted by AirGoofy View Post
:


I'm assuming my linky is broke?... Still works for me... however I noticed that the Trip Reports are under the Subscribers area on the other site... so maybe that's the issue.

I'll copy/post my TR over here when I'm done.
__________________
trennr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 01:52 PM   #165
trennr
DISDad #104
Oh, thee of little faith
Nate....
 
trennr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 4,043

Well Last week Started our Playoffs

In our Dole Whip Cup here is what Happened...
#12 seed "The Wrecking Pooh" soundly wrecked #8 "Jasmine's Necklace"... and will Face #1 seed "Simba's Sidwinders"
#9 seed "Hoop-Dee-Doo Ball Crew" narrowly defeated the #5 seed "If you had Wins". by only 0.5pts... and will face off with #4 seed "Motley Muppets"
#7 seed "Beirgarten Bums" sent #11 seed "LeCellier Dwellers" back to the basement... and will face #2 "Boardwalk Bullies"
#10 seed "Test Track Dummies" crashed #6 seed "Enchanted Tiki Romo"... and will Face #3 seed "Eeyore's Tail"

3 of 4 Lower seeds won their games this week... so watch out Seed 1-4 guys here they come!!!

In the Main Street USA Popcorn Bucket...
#8 seed "Donald's Destroyers" destroyed the #12 "Castaway Cay Islanders"...and will face #1 seed" Mouse of Pain"
#5 seed "Maelstrom Kingpins" sent the #9 "Small World Singer" sailing back over the falls... and will face the #4 "Duckburg Ducks".
#7 "Old Band-Aid Riders" sent "Taxidermy Tech" back to school... and will Face #2 "Tortuga Cowboys"
#10 "BLT Goats" butted the # 6 "Raiders of the Caribbean" off their Mountian... and will face #3 "Tusker House Blues"
The Top seeded teams won all but one matchup in this Bracket.

Finally In the Beverly Cup...
#6 "South Korean Jedi" used the Force to Defeat the #4 "Splash Mountaineers"... and will Face #1 Tower of Beverly.
#5 "Pillharmagics" automagically defeated #3 "The Disney Fanatics"... and will Face Stich and Roll.
Again the Underdogs win in this Bracket...kinda Ironic in this one though.

In our 2nd week (Wk 14) of our Playoff here ar our other Match-ups...
Splash Mountianeers vs. The Disney Fanatics
Castaway Cay Islanders vs. Small World Singers
Taxidermy Tech vs. Raiders of the Caribbean
Jasmine's Necklace vs. If you had Wins
LeCellier Dwellars vs. Enchanted Tiki Romo
__________________
trennr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fantasy football, give kids the world, nfl



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.