Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Disney Trip Planning Forums > Disney Resorts
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-14-2013, 10:33 AM   #1
Skip2MyLou
Mouseketeer
 
Skip2MyLou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 337

Resort Maximum Occupancy

I've been trying to get a quote on the new website for a few days now. Did the "Maximum Occupancy" change on the rooms?

I know it used to always be 4 + one under 3, aka 5

We have 2 adults, 1 child, and 2 infants, aka 5

I am getting "Exceeds Maximum Occupancy" for every resort category, (except suites obviously).

Or is this another glitch in the new system?
__________________
Me DH DD (4) and Twin boys born October 2012!

Disney College of Knowledge Graduate - June 2013
Skip2MyLou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 10:49 AM   #2
lililoo12
Mouseketeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 334

I'm having the same issue very annoying
lililoo12 is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 01-14-2013, 10:58 AM   #3
aaarcher86
DIS Veteran
 
aaarcher86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 7,459

I think it's a glitch. I'd just take off one infant since you fit to check prices and then call to book it.
__________________
aaarcher86 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 01:23 PM   #4
Missytara
I'm all ears!
 
Missytara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 14,087

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skip2MyLou View Post
I've been trying to get a quote on the new website for a few days now. Did the "Maximum Occupancy" change on the rooms?

I know it used to always be 4 + one under 3, aka 5

We have 2 adults, 1 child, and 2 infants, aka 5

I am getting "Exceeds Maximum Occupancy" for every resort category, (except suites obviously).

Or is this another glitch in the new system?
You should be good, because only one infant would count under the maximum occupancy, making you five. You are correct.

With the new website, people have reported so many issues..... not surprising there is just one more glitch.
__________________




Me and the three cats - Momma Abby and the Kids, Gracie, Jack, and R.I.P. my little Desi (10/14/11) - Momma and the kids miss you and so do I.
Missytara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 02:17 PM   #5
Skip2MyLou
Mouseketeer
 
Skip2MyLou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 337

I finally got the "Chat" feature to pop up. They confirmed its a glitch. I can't believe how many problems they are having with their website. Plus it is really not user friendly at all.

I also couldn't find the "save for later" button that they used to have.
__________________
Me DH DD (4) and Twin boys born October 2012!

Disney College of Knowledge Graduate - June 2013
Skip2MyLou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.