Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Disney Trip Planning Forums > Budget Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-02-2012, 02:22 PM   #1
Nayan
DIS Veteran
 
Nayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: About an hour east of WDW. 192 all the way "home". :)
Posts: 1,348

Internet data caps are coming!

How much do you like streaming and how much are you willing to pay to do it?

http://www.usatoday.com/story/tech/2...a-cap/1595683/
__________________
Me DS
Nayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 02:46 PM   #2
Colleen27
DIS Veteran
 
Colleen27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15,949

That's not new, is it? I'm pretty sure when we left Comcast they were charging an add-on fee for use over 250G, and AT&T DSL does the same for use over 150G.
__________________
~~**Colleen & Crew**~~
POR 10/05 ~ BC 08/07 ~ WL 01/08 ~ CBR 12/09 ~ POP 03/11 TR/ DR
POP 1/12 TR ~ ASSp 5/12 ~ CSR 3/13 ~ POP 4/13 ~ ASMu 12/13

Tickerless once more...Kid-free trip on hold until fall 2014
How a Year Off Became a Year of Disney Magic! PTR
My Training Blog - From Fluffy to Fit: A Pooh Sized Runner's Quest to Run Disney
Colleen27 is offline   Reply With Quote
|
The DIS
Register to remove

Join Date: 1997
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,000,000
Old 10-02-2012, 02:55 PM   #3
Nayan
DIS Veteran
 
Nayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: About an hour east of WDW. 192 all the way "home". :)
Posts: 1,348

They want to lower the caps now and charge you more for a higher data package. Plus some providers that didn't have caps are now adding them. Pretty soon some folks could be paying what they pay for Iphone plans just for internet, especially the ones who cut cable and stream everything.
__________________
Me DS
Nayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 03:12 PM   #4
pigletto
DIS Veteran
 
pigletto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,720

That has pretty much always been the case here. Sure you could find some start up companies who would offer higher caps but reliability and speed were an issue. Then the big companies here took them to court to try to force them to cap which would have put these small places out of business. It failed.
I live in a rural area so my options are limited and I stuck with a larger provider as speed is important to us.

However, if caps are coming and you stream a lot of tv shows and download large amounts I imagine you'll be like us and start seeing cable or dish as a more attractive option again. It stinks.
pigletto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 03:57 PM   #5
DawnM
Dawn
 
DawnM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NC
Posts: 12,381

Is there a way to find out what one is currently using? I have no idea how to look up how much we typically use.

Dawn
__________________
Dawn

living with 4 boys (dh included)
DawnM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 04:02 PM   #6
BubMunkeyBles
DIS Veteran
 
BubMunkeyBles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wasilla, AK
Posts: 1,014

We already pay for usage. Alaska sucks. We pay $90/month for 150,000MB at 18mbps. I miss unlimited internet.
__________________
Stephanie (28) Ovarian Cancer SurvivorDH (35) DD (5) DS (3)

December 2-8, 2014- Saratoga Springs Resort- Mommy only holiday time trip
BubMunkeyBles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 05:46 PM   #7
RitaE
DIS Veteran
 
RitaE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4,914

Quote:
Originally Posted by DawnM View Post
Is there a way to find out what one is currently using? I have no idea how to look up how much we typically use.

Dawn
You can look up your usage with a Comcast account.
RitaE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 04:10 PM   #8
scrapquitler
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 7,809

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colleen27 View Post
That's not new, is it? I'm pretty sure when we left Comcast they were charging an add-on fee for use over 250G, and AT&T DSL does the same for use over 150G.
This story went around about a year ago, too. But really, I've never heard that anyone has caps (at least not here in CT) unless your internet service comes to you via satellite. I've got At&T DSL, and have had it for years, and there is not a cap. And I couldn't even know how much we use, there's not some meter somewhere that I've ever heard of.
scrapquitler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 04:24 PM   #9
pigletto
DIS Veteran
 
pigletto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,720

I think one thing to note if these caps are truly coming is to check what you use (we can track that on our modem as well as our online account) and see what you need and take any opportunity to keep the plan you have now. Basically stay on top of the verbiage in your contract and know what you're allowed to do in regards to the new plans. If your companies go this way they won't announce there is some clause to keep your old plan, they'll just push the new cap with some shiny promo that could end up not being good.
pigletto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 05:30 PM   #10
BellePrincessBelle
Nothing says Thanksgiving like some road kill
 
BellePrincessBelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,440

Quote:
Originally Posted by scrapquitler View Post
This story went around about a year ago, too. But really, I've never heard that anyone has caps (at least not here in CT) unless your internet service comes to you via satellite. I've got At&T DSL, and have had it for years, and there is not a cap. And I couldn't even know how much we use, there's not some meter somewhere that I've ever heard of.
Cox has caps. They vary by your service level.
BellePrincessBelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 05:35 PM   #11
canadianjovigirl
DIS Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 876

We have always had caps here in Canada on cell internet use as well as thru our home provider. Have always dreamed of the day we would have plans offered to us like they have in the USA..........
canadianjovigirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 01:32 PM   #12
Sugar Jones
DIS Veteran
 
Sugar Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,150

Quote:
Originally Posted by canadianjovigirl
We have always had caps here in Canada on cell internet use as well as thru our home provider. Have always dreamed of the day we would have plans offered to us like they have in the USA..........
I am in Ontario and we don't have caps that I am aware of. I could be wrong though. I have no idea how to check how much we even use?
__________________
Etsyname: Averysgarden
Sugar Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 09:47 PM   #13
Colleen27
DIS Veteran
 
Colleen27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15,949

Quote:
Originally Posted by scrapquitler View Post
This story went around about a year ago, too. But really, I've never heard that anyone has caps (at least not here in CT) unless your internet service comes to you via satellite. I've got At&T DSL, and have had it for years, and there is not a cap. And I couldn't even know how much we use, there's not some meter somewhere that I've ever heard of.
When we had DSL through AT&T we did have a cap and got hit with a $10 overage charge a couple of times, but the service we have now (still through AT&T but we switched to their Uverse service as soon as it became available here) has no cap at all. But if we only went over on occasion with 2 computers used to support an MMORPG habit, an iPod Touch, three internet-connected gaming systems, and a blu-ray player, and every device used for Netflix and Hulu at times, I don't think caps are something an average user needs to worry about.
__________________
~~**Colleen & Crew**~~
POR 10/05 ~ BC 08/07 ~ WL 01/08 ~ CBR 12/09 ~ POP 03/11 TR/ DR
POP 1/12 TR ~ ASSp 5/12 ~ CSR 3/13 ~ POP 4/13 ~ ASMu 12/13

Tickerless once more...Kid-free trip on hold until fall 2014
How a Year Off Became a Year of Disney Magic! PTR
My Training Blog - From Fluffy to Fit: A Pooh Sized Runner's Quest to Run Disney
Colleen27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 07:32 AM   #14
PrincessSuzanne
Guess I will be eating crow tonight
Good thing I can be quiet when necessary
 
PrincessSuzanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phenix City, Alabama/War Eagle...Go Tigers
Posts: 9,542

We have AT&T and they have the monopoly if you don't want cable. They don't even have enought ports to support all the requests for internet in our area. I hate our service with them, but what do you do. I haven't seen or heard anything about caps, but I don't really think we use that much, but I could be wrong. They don't have U-verse in our area either.
__________________
PrincessSuzanne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 10:00 AM   #15
usnuzuloose

Loosing Doomed Boo Boo
 
usnuzuloose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sacramento Ca
Posts: 108,938

We don't download movies or anything on the phone we have, or the ipad. We cut cable so long ago, and use a roku box. I got tired of all these companies bleeding us dry. So we make sure they get nothing extra from us.
__________________
A Carnival cruise.....with a chicken. TR
http://www.disboards.com/showthread....54201&posted=1


Justice For Travis
usnuzuloose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.