The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com

The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com (http://www.disboards.com/index.php)
-   Disney Cruise Line Forum (http://www.disboards.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Wifi in ports, Fantasy Western (http://www.disboards.com/showthread.php?t=3041511)

eetravel 01-04-2013 04:05 PM

Wifi in ports, Fantasy Western
 
Anybody know of good places close to the ship to get wifi in costa maya or cozumel? Just looking for someplace to check email really quick if possible.

janda 01-04-2013 04:18 PM

Would like to know this also. Thx!

WDW Princess 71 01-04-2013 05:03 PM

I asked this question last week, and here are some of the answers I got:

Cozumel- Starbucks near the pier
Grand Cayman- Margaritaville near the tender area, also a public library only a block away from the tender area (near Milano Diamonds, corner of Edward & Fort)
Costa Maya- Maya Chan beach (this is a DIY excursion that I booked based on great reviews here)

I am excited to try these out for Skype on my Western in 2 weeks, but if anyone else has additional places to share, please do, I'd love some "back ups" for my list!

kcashner 01-04-2013 05:08 PM

Starbucks--buy anything. The access code is printed on the receipt. It is right at the pier in Cozumel.

flyersfan1129 01-04-2013 06:00 PM

In Grand Cayman, there is a candy store right near the pier that has OPEN wifi, no code needed. They do have funky flavored gummy bears, which my husband and son bought tons of, while I taunted my co-workers with pictures on Facebook. In Costa Maya, we could not find any free wifi.

DizMagic 01-04-2013 06:33 PM

To avoid nasty international roaming charges, If I want to access the free wi-fi in the Western Caribbean ports, should my phone be on airplane mode? Will that alone get me out of the call charges?

WDW Princess 71 01-04-2013 06:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DizMagic (Post 47083644)
To avoid nasty international roaming charges, If I want to access the free wi-fi in the Western Caribbean ports, should my phone be on airplane mode? Will that alone get me out of the call charges?

Yes. You go to airplane mode first to turn off all data/roaming/calling capability, then manually go to turn wifi back on so you can tap into that.

Maverick Mike 01-04-2013 08:44 PM

:)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by flyersfan1129 (Post 47083331)
In Grand Cayman, there is a candy store right near the pier that has OPEN wifi, no code needed. They do have funky flavored gummy bears, which my husband and son bought tons of, while I taunted my co-workers with pictures on Facebook. In Costa Maya, we could not find any free wifi.

That candy store is fun! Totally forgot about it! Going to have to swing by there on our cruise to check my emails..

Thanks for the reminder!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.