The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com

The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com (http://www.disboards.com/index.php)
-   Disney Resorts (http://www.disboards.com/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   CR MK Walkway question (http://www.disboards.com/showthread.php?t=3022169)

bauer1168 11-16-2012 09:04 AM

CR MK Walkway question
 
Hey guys, lucky enough to be staying at CR in Dec. Stayed there in Jan. and used the MK walkway a lot as it is so handy to beat the queues at the buses and monorails.
My question is regarding the traffic light crossing section. If there are no cars near at all, yet the 'don't walk' sign is on, is it ok to cross? I know that probably sounds like a silly question, but in the UK, you can cross the road even if the 'walk' sign isn't on and there are no cars anywhere near.
Last time I used it in Jan. there would be people waiting to cross but no cars around. I waited with them for the 'walk' sign to come on as I wasn't sure if I'd breaking any laws by crossing (would that be jay walking?)
Hope hat hasn't confused ppl and would be grateful for any feedback, I just wanted to make sure what the law was regarding it.

Thanks in advance! :)

btk2333 11-16-2012 09:21 AM

I'm not sure what the law is in Florida; however, I always walk if there are no cars nearby at that intersection. Maybe someone will have a definite answer about the law:confused3. Even if that is the law I will continue to walk at that intersection though as I can't imagine a cop ever giving you a ticket for that...

sndral 11-16-2012 10:15 AM

Likewise, not being from Florida, I'm not positive about their laws, however Florida Motor Vehicle Code section 316.130(1) seems to cover this situation, if the signal's flashing don't walk, that's directed at the pedestrian, so I wouldn't enter the crosswalk.
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/.../0316.130.html

twinboysmom 11-16-2012 10:38 AM

I can say that we walked through that intersection many, many times in our stays when it said do not walk.

btuftee 11-16-2012 11:26 AM

Technically a police officer could give you a ticket, if you entered the crosswalk before the "Walk" signal was shown, but the odds of that happening are probably about the same as winning the lottery. If there is a cop sitting right there, I'd wait for the "Walk" light, but that's pretty unlikely. Do make sure you're extra careful, though, I seem to remember the traffic at that intersection can move pretty fast, so crossing without the benefit of the signal is something you'll want to do only if you are absolutely certain you'll be safe.

AlohaAnnie 11-16-2012 11:30 AM

Love that walkway :)

Sent from my iPhone using DISBoards


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.