PDA

View Full Version : Using laptop in USA


Kerryc
11-11-2005, 05:32 PM
we have internet access in our rooms via dataport, does this mean we can just take our lappy and plug it in via network cable and away we go???

Supercod
11-11-2005, 05:43 PM
No that's not what a data port is in a hotel normally. Every time I have been it just a dial-up line however I am told many of the Deluxe resorts have high speed internet access via a network cable (cat5) and some have wireless in the lobby area also.

I am still trying to find if Animal Kingdom Lodge has hi-speed Internet access or not, one site says it was to be added in 27th October but Disney sites say nothing that I can find.

Kerryc
11-11-2005, 05:45 PM
Thanks Supercod, we do have wireless in the lobby, so it a case of us sticking the wireless network card in and configuring?

Supercod
11-11-2005, 06:04 PM
The way the good ones work is if you try to visit any site, you will first get a screen telling you about the wireless service your on and asking for a credit card, shouldn’t be that expensive but your looking at paying for an hour or a day rate in many cases. Some hotels you can pay them and they give you a card with an access number.

I budget for about $10 a day, personally I be delighted to pay that if I can get hi-speed access via cable or wireless. As I plan to upload all my photo’s daily for people back home plus free up space on my cards. Oh and the pesky business of checking everything is ok with my businesses but I have good team in each company so I hope I don’t have to do much of that.

patdavies
11-13-2005, 11:21 AM
If the hotel says 'Hi-speed internet access' then you will need a UTP network cable to attach your laptop to the network port in the room. Some charge, some are free. Most hotels with the facility can let you have a UTP5 cable for a fee or deposit. I always carry a 1m patch cable.

If the hotel says 'dataport', then this usually means that there is a port on the side of the telephone to plug your modem cable into so that you can dial-up. Saves you having to move furniture about to unplug the telephone and plug in the modem.

Wireless access abounds. You get you laptop to search for networks, connect and you are then presented with a payment or subscription screen, Most (if not all) Starbucks have this facility. Be aware that the more users that there are, the slower the response times. Most are 54g and 5411b compatible

wayneg
11-13-2005, 03:33 PM
A lot of hotels in US are now providing free hi speed wireless access. If not in the rooms then in the Lobby. We have just returned from Best Western Lakeside on HWY192. Free in Lobby and some rooms on request.
Check with your hotel.

gbrchill
11-14-2005, 04:10 AM
This is where the inverse law of hotel facilities comes into play: the more the hotel costs per night the less you get for your money. Pay $70 dollars per night and you get free internet access and more TV channels than you can shake a stick at. Pay $200 and internet access is a charged option and you get the bog standard terestrial TV stations and access to PPV movies.

We recently stayed at PORFQ. The room appeared to have wired ethernet connection and I did read something on the paperwork I signed when we checked in about the cost of phone calls and internet connection. However, I didn't use it so I don't know if it was working.

:) Chris.

Supercod
11-15-2005, 05:03 PM
No one knows how if Animal Kingdom actually has the wired service in yet, so I will need to call them soon and find out, just hope the person knows difference from dial-up and Ethernet. I got a page with dates but dates are one thing, actually having it installed on them dates are a whole other. I am fine with paying $10 per 24 hour use as I only actually want to get all my photo’s uploaded daily when I am at Disney as I don’t want to lose them, so safest way is to get them online soon as I have them, can’t do it with dial-up as I am a crazy person that takes 300 a day LOL ;) And is I pap a celebrity then I be wanting to cash in, only joking about that part but is you seen my lens you think I was a professional and not some amateur wan bee ;)

Obi Wan Kenobi
11-16-2005, 03:05 AM
No one knows how if Animal Kingdom actually has the wired service in yet, so I will need to call them soon and find out, just hope the person knows difference from dial-up and Ethernet. I got a page with dates but dates are one thing, actually having it installed on them dates are a whole other. I am fine with paying $10 per 24 hour use as I only actually want to get all my photo’s uploaded daily when I am at Disney as I don’t want to lose them, so safest way is to get them online soon as I have them, can’t do it with dial-up as I am a crazy person that takes 300 a day LOL ;) And is I pap a celebrity then I be wanting to cash in, only joking about that part but is you seen my lens you think I was a professional and not some amateur wan bee ;)

Don't you have a CD-R/ DVD burner in your laptop?
I copy my files to DVD's for extra coverage.

jjpenguin
11-16-2005, 06:18 AM
I know when I was at OKW a couple of years ago I used dial up and got a free internet account so I could use a local number, it cost me absolutely nothing! It was limited to 10 hours free a month.

patdavies
11-16-2005, 06:20 AM
www.juno.com

#1MMFan
11-16-2005, 10:27 AM
I have a wireless laptop, which I'm enjoying using right now sitting in front of the tv... it's great.. but i digress... - I've heard that you can't use the wireless feature in hotspots in the US, that it's not compatible. What is the deal with that??? Why not? Who decides to make it incompatible between countries? Is it actually worthwhile me taking my laptop on my next vacation? I have never done this yet.
I may add that it is a Sony Vaio VGN S2XP that i own with intel centrino, if this makes it easier to answer my questions.

wayneg
11-16-2005, 10:38 AM
I have a wireless laptop, which I'm enjoying using right now sitting in front of the tv... it's great.. but i digress... - I've heard that you can't use the wireless feature in hotspots in the US, that it's not compatible.

Not heard of this before. In Oct went to hotel lobby I powered up my laptop it said wireless connection found. Clicked on connect to free connection and that was it, simple.

#1MMFan
11-16-2005, 01:16 PM
It said it could not be used in the US on the box... or words to that effect. Am I making an oversight?

Obi Wan Kenobi
11-16-2005, 01:34 PM
No, that's not correct.

I use a Sony laptop with onboard wifi in the USA without any problems whatsoever.
I do have an account with an American Wi Fi provider as a backup, Boingo.
http://www.boingo.com/search.html
But have only ever used it once as the wifi I was trying to connect to was one of theirs.
I can use Boingo in Europe as well.

Supercod
11-16-2005, 02:04 PM
Don't you have a CD-R/ DVD burner in your laptop?
I copy my files to DVD's for extra coverage.

Great idea, I will do that also ;) LOL and I was going to buy a card reader and storage device this weekend as well.

However I still like to get my photos live for people back home to see what a great time I am having ;) So I call Animal Kingdom Lodge soon and just pray they know the difference from dial-up and Ethernet ;)

MickeyMcMouse
11-16-2005, 03:28 PM
Its $10 per 24 hours available via a cat5 cable plugged into the HSIA socket in all the Deluxe WDW hotels so far.

Also available via wireless in some of the lobbys.

regards

David

Supercod
11-16-2005, 03:40 PM
Thanks, I called and the lady actually understood my Scottish Accent, I done my best Queen’s English accent LOL ;) anyways she confirmed that they do have, that it costs $9.95 per 24 hours you are connected and they supply the cable for you (but I bring my own anyways) :) so that's cool, also it must be brand new as she had to check her screen to see if they had it.

So I probably just connected full time while I am staying at the Hotel.

#1MMFan
11-16-2005, 07:13 PM
LoL Supercod! The americans usually think I'm canadian or such like so I don't usually have any probs with them interpreting my (mild) scottish accent either! Funny, huh? Anyways, that is all very interesting and am therefore considering taking it with me next time. I get broadband thru ntl and have it wirelessly routed through my home. Can someone tell me exactly what I need to do to connect wirelessly in WDW? Which is easier, wireless or the ethernet connection in the room (WL)?

MickeyMcMouse
11-17-2005, 04:24 AM
Its really easy, just plug your cat5 cable into the network port on your laptop, then plug the other end into the HSIA port on the wall (or directly into the router) . Open up IE and it gives you the options to disconnect or sign on for $9.99 per 24 hours. You might have ti try IE twice to get the sign on screen

If you don't get the sign on screen check your settings on your network connections properties by doing the following

Open up network connections
right click on your local area connection
left click on properties
left click on internet protocol
left click on properties and make sure that the circle with the "obtain ip address automatically" has been selected.

For wireless connections

right click on the litte screen icon in the botton right hand corner with the three little brackets next to it
left click on view available wireless networks
it should then search for the network
click on the wdw network and then connect
it will then ask for a key which you can get by clicking on IE and then from the sign on page.

regards

David :badpc:

#1MMFan
11-17-2005, 09:42 AM
Thanks, David. So I may well take my laptop with me next time. Does WL have wi-fi in the lobby yet? I can't recall from just having stayed there, d'oh!

MickeyMcMouse
11-17-2005, 09:46 AM
Thanks, David. So I may well take my laptop with me next time. Does WL have wi-fi in the lobby yet? I can't recall from just having stayed there, d'oh!


Yes, you can just about get it in the villas depending what room you are in.

David

#1MMFan
11-17-2005, 02:15 PM
Yes, you can just about get it in the villas depending what room you are in.

David

So, in theory I should be able to get wi-fi in the room in WL? Am now salivating at that thought of taking my laptop with me. How sad am I!??!