PDA

View Full Version : Best use of Searchcactus


MiknMinMouse
09-05-2001, 05:06 PM
Can anyone give ideas on the best way to use searchcactus? I've tried doing the searches but am not sure what words to do searches on ~ is there a best way to go about that?
Also, with the trial offers, what's the best way to do that so I don't end up spending more than I'm making.

Help is greatly appreciated ~ thanks :-)

Tamie
09-05-2001, 06:22 PM
If you look for the thread 'OK, I give up on Searchcactus' by ChisJo and look for the reply from travelgoddess. She give a website that you can download and use to assist you with searchcactus. I did it today and it was alot easier. It gives you the words to search for and all you need to do is double click on the word. You still have to make sure that you don't click on duplicate web sites under the different words since you wont get paid for them but it took alot less time and effort to do today. The website address is www.rjsoft.com you look under products and it is called SCA. You need to download it onto your computer. You can earn upto .25 cents a day on searches.

Let me know if that helps. I know how frustrating it is looking forever for the right words.

MiknMinMouse
09-05-2001, 07:43 PM
That made it really quick :-). Does it automatically pop up whenever I go to Searchcactus or do I have to reload it everytime?

Tamie
09-05-2001, 09:57 PM
I am not sure that it pops up each time. I have a shortcut on my desktop. I will let you know tomarrow if you would like. I thought that you just open the SCA icon and that is all.

MiknMinMouse
09-05-2001, 11:50 PM
I have noticed one thing I've only been on Searchcactus for one day and I'm already receiving junk email ~ I didn't with the other programs. One email addressed me by name ~ I didn't like that very much.

faithfull
09-06-2001, 12:59 AM
This is GREAT!!! I don't know how I missed the first memo on the program. Thank you..thank you...thank you!!!

Tamie
09-06-2001, 10:18 AM
I also get alot of ads but it seems that when you run SCA it wasn't as much. I did not have to reload the SCA program, I just opened my icon.