PDA

View Full Version : Outlets in staterooms?


KarenB
06-16-2004, 07:27 AM
I have a Kodak Digital Camera with the dock that recharges the battery. Will I be able to plug the dock into the outlets in my stateroom?? Are the outlets compatable with US plugs??

Thanks,
Karen

mmouse37
06-16-2004, 07:49 AM
The outlets in the cabins are compatible with US plugs but not in the bathroom.

Check out this page at Dave's site for info on the outlets.


http://www.dcltribute.com/faq/poweroutlets.htm

MJ

TheWog
06-16-2004, 08:00 AM
if you have many things to plug in a power strip might work better for you.

KarenB
06-16-2004, 08:09 AM
mmouse-thank you! The link was a huge help!!

Karen

DrCavin
06-16-2004, 12:17 PM
Definitly take a power strip or at least an extension cord. If your charger has one of the large plugs on it, it will block the other outlet.

And as the other poster noted the bathroom outlets will not work for anything except shavers. Wifes curling iron would not even work.

outahere
06-16-2004, 12:37 PM
I second the extension cord or power strip idea. Our hairdryer has a large ground fault plug (like most new ones do) and it would not fit in the outlet. We used an extension cord and all was well.