PDA

View Full Version : SB:Eyelet ?


aurora19
05-28-2003, 11:43 AM
I seem to be having a problem setting my eyelets. Often one side "crushes" partially obscuring the hole. What am I doing wrong???

Timon
05-28-2003, 12:16 PM
Are you by any chance using Magic Scraps eyelets??

Depending on what material your eyelets are made out of, they may be harder to flatten. The ones I got from Magic Scraps are very hard and difficult to set and I have ruined many pages using them!

I like the Making Memories eyelets! They are softer and easier to set without ripping your paper!

DMoss3377
05-28-2003, 02:47 PM
Sometimes I find with the harder to set eyelets, that I need to lighten up on the hammering when I'm setting them. I tend to hammer a couple times to spread the back out using my setter, then hammering gently to flatten without my setter in place. Every now and then I will still over hammer and the eyelet smushes in on itself, covering the hole, but usually if there is any deformity, it's only a slight one.

If you're finding you're having a hard time setting an eyelet, it really should only take a couple of good whacks...try looking at the surface you're hammering on. I've gone to crops where the tables give too much or aren't sturdy enough to handle the hammering, so I get down on the floor to do it. I have much better results in those instances. :)

Hope that helps.

pattyT
05-28-2003, 06:45 PM
what is the surface you are working on?

I can't use my scrapping table for eyelets- it is to soft (plexiglass on wood) and the same thing happens. I have to go to the kitchen counter and I have a corian cutting board - that works much better for me
HTH
PattyT