PDA

View Full Version : On board charging - only 1 credit card used or 2?


Tink rules
09-01-2007, 10:06 PM
My mom and I are traveling together but we'd like to try and use our own credit cards for our purchases... is that possible?

mommasita
09-01-2007, 10:09 PM
You sure can.

When you receive your documents, there will be forms for this, and one per person. Just fill out the write info on each one...

Tink rules
09-01-2007, 11:37 PM
Glad to hear that... mom likes to shop for things for me sometimes and it would be tough for me to put it on my card and not have her be able to surprise me with it at Xmas or something!!!

CM_Mom
09-01-2007, 11:51 PM
When you fill out your documents, you state whether more than one person can charge on your KTTW. In your situation, you each link your respective KTTWs to the credit card of your choice. Not a problem at all.

Babs417
09-02-2007, 08:24 PM
Can you use one creditcard and when you get on the ship change it to two?

101DalmFan
09-02-2007, 08:42 PM
Can you use one creditcard and when you get on the ship change it to two?

On my cruise last year, my girlfriend had made all the arrangements and paid for everything prior to the trip using her credit card (and I had just paid her my half privately). We shared a stateroom, but when we checked in she registered her credit card for just her purchases and I registered mine for just my purchases. :)

Tink rules
09-02-2007, 09:45 PM
Wouldn't want to pay for all of mom's drinks, now WOULD I?????????:rotfl: